Dutch Open 2011


Date
Oct 29 - 30, 2011
City
Eindhoven, Netherlands
Venue

Mikrocentrum

Address
Details

Upper floor

Website
Dutch Open 2011 website
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks, Ron van Bruchem, and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, tdennenbroek@worldcubeassociation.org, hannekerijks@hotmail.com
Information

Organised in association with NKC. Saturday: side events. Sunday: main events and Dutch Cube Day 2011.

Events
Main event
Competitors
95
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 9.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Milán Baticz finished second (10.22) and Maarten Smit finished third (10.39).

European records: Mats Valk‎ 3x3x3 Cube 6.84 (single) and 3x3x3 Cube 6.41 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 6.41 ER 9.34 Netherlands 11.468.5914.866.417.97
2x2x2 Cube Milán Baticz 1.53 NR 2.53 NR Hungary 2.751.535.911.713.13
4x4x4 Cube Milán Baticz 35.72 43.82 Hungary 35.7248.7846.9641.5242.97
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:05.84 NR 1:14.10 Netherlands 1:12.381:22.971:17.971:05.841:11.94
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:23.52 2:35.30 Hungary 2:35.412:46.962:23.52
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:41.63 3:45.76 Hungary 3:44.063:41.633:51.59
3x3x3 Blindfolded Maarten Smit 1:05.66 DNF Netherlands DNF1:26.881:05.66
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 27 Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Milán Baticz 17.18 19.13 Hungary 17.3120.9317.1819.1526.94
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.40 8.08 NR Germany 8.058.247.407.969.53
Megaminx Milán Baticz 1:08.78 1:13.58 Hungary 1:14.901:25.501:08.781:14.031:11.80
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 3.15 3.74 NR Hungary 4.313.693.633.903.15
Square-1 Bence Barát 19.88 22.70 Hungary 19.8820.0323.0927.9124.97
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tim Habermaas 12/12 39:15 Germany 12/12 39:15
Magic Karl Choi 1.05 1.34 Germany 1.831.051.111.093.09
Master Magic Milán Baticz 1.90 2.11 Hungary 2.311.901.912.112.33
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.