Dutch Open 2012


Date
Nov 3 - 4, 2012
City
Voorburg, Netherlands
Venue

Sint-Maartenscollege

Address
Aart van der Leeuwkade 14, 2274 KX Voorburg
Website
Dutch Open 2012 website
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks, Ron van Bruchem, and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, tdennenbroek@worldcubeassociation.org, hannekerijks@hotmail.com
Information

Organised in association with NKC (Dutch Cubist Club). Saturday: side events. Sunday: main events and Dutch Cube Day 2012.

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 7.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (12.13) and Reinier Schippers finished third (12.14).

European records: Mats Valk‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.66 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 6.27 NR 7.66 ER Netherlands 8.186.277.507.727.77
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2.83 4.05 Netherlands 4.363.882.835.133.91
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 31.22 34.20 Netherlands 37.0031.2735.1536.1931.22
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 1:09.40 1:11.13 Netherlands 1:13.151:10.211:10.031:15.381:09.40
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:26.94 2:37.34 Netherlands 2:26.942:31.062:54.02
7x7x7 Cube Michael Röhrer 3:54.59 4:00.62 NR Austria 3:54.594:03.084:04.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manu Vereecken 3:32.28 DNF Belgium 3:32.28DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Lars Vandenbergh 29 Belgium 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 18.72 21.71 Netherlands 18.7222.8819.4624.0522.80
Clock Guus de Wit 9.71 12.50 Netherlands 13.919.7113.8310.5013.16
Megaminx Michael Röhrer 1:08.21 1:11.70 Austria 1:08.211:52.311:10.691:15.611:08.80
Pyraminx Erik Akkersdijk 5.96 7.39 Netherlands 8.165.9610.507.566.46
Square-1 Guus de Wit 18.86 22.25 Netherlands 18.8621.3124.0021.4330.46
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Manu Vereecken 2/3 26:44 Belgium 2/3 26:44
Magic Giulio Grammatica 1.09 1.20 Italy 1.211.251.09DNF1.13
Master Magic Sanio Kasumovic 2.18 NR 3.07 Austria 2.182.553.213.444.66
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.