ERAU Speedcubing Fall 2019


Date
Oct 19, 2019
City
Daytona Beach, Florida, United States
Venue

ERAU Henderson Welcome Center

Address
1 Aerospace Blvd Daytona Beach Florida 32114
Details

The venue is a large ballroom directly off the atrium of the welcome center on the first floor, to the left as you enter

Organizer
Nathan Graves
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose, Katie Hull, Nancy Hartman, and Zachary White
Contact

ERAU Speedcubing Fall 2019 Organizer Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event of this competition is 3 x 3.

If we should get ahead in the schedule we will add a final of 4x4 with 12 competitors advancing by ranking and a final of 5x5 with 12 competitors advancing by ranking.

Events
Main event
Competitors
80
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 85 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) won with an average of 7.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zachary White finished second (9.21) and Sean Hartman finished third (9.24).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 6.95 7.84 Taiwan 6.957.4910.347.468.57
2 Zachary White 8.72 9.21 United States 9.1310.058.728.849.66
3 Sean Hartman 7.70 9.24 United States 9.417.709.448.8611.95

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sumanth Chandrupatla 1.74 2.14 United States 1.772.301.742.342.72
2 Tommy Cherry 1.88 2.22 United States 1.882.012.204.212.45
3 Katie Hull 2.31 2.99 United States 2.313.233.342.683.05

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 27.41 28.56 Taiwan 29.0928.7127.4127.8929.42
2 Katie Hull 26.23 29.58 United States 28.0832.2430.2630.4026.23
3 Zachary White 30.62 32.48 United States 30.6230.6634.9236.4131.86

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 48.69 53.04 Taiwan 54.6152.7548.6957.7551.76
2 Katie Hull 53.93 57.35 United States 1:00.4853.9359.8258.1054.13
3 Zachary White 54.02 57.41 United States 55.9558.3658.1854.0258.09

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:25.36 2:35.42 United States 2:25.362:41.882:39.01
2 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2:42.48 2:45.14 Taiwan 2:49.852:43.082:42.48
3 Sean Hartman 2:21.95 2:51.46 United States 2:21.952:42.853:29.57

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 3.55 4.31 United States 4.553.693.554.686.02
2 Noah Paredes 3.61 4.58 United States 3.613.895.355.274.59
3 Noah Swor 3.38 4.63 United States 5.424.493.384.804.59

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 3.20 3.97 United States 4.063.204.314.813.53
2 Sean Hartman 4.02 4.88 United States 10.444.214.396.034.02
3 Katie Hull 4.89 5.59 United States 6.645.425.186.174.89

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Swor 7.84 9.17 United States 8.0713.008.7210.717.84
2 Tommy Cherry 9.06 11.58 United States 11.5810.3312.8414.819.06
3 Sean Hartman 8.38 12.67 United States 8.3816.7012.6213.1212.27