Ekb Open 2015


Date
Jan 10 - 11, 2015
City
Ekaterinburg, Russia
Venue

School 64

Address
Ekaterinburg, Gromova street, 138A
Website
Ekb Open 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Oleg Gritsenko
Contact

Vladimir Lebedev, Ilya Lebedev

Information

Registration will be closed on January, 5 or when we reach 80 competitors. The registration fee is 300 RUB (~5-6 USD). Rubik's Clock, 4x4 Blindfolded and 5x5 Blindfolded are tentative, other listed events are guaranteed.

Events
Main event
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Zhanaidar Uzakov (Жанайдар Узаков) won with an average of 11.72 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Oleg Martynov finished second (13.55) and Maxim Kalinichenko finished third (14.02).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Zhanaidar Uzakov (Жанайдар Узаков) 11.30 11.72 Kazakhstan 13.2311.7211.3011.3312.12
2x2x2 Cube Oleg Gritsenko 3.93 4.98 Russia 4.005.673.935.277.82
4x4x4 Cube Zhanaidar Uzakov (Жанайдар Узаков) 43.75 48.62 Kazakhstan 57.5250.4450.4145.0243.75
5x5x5 Cube Zhanaidar Uzakov (Жанайдар Узаков) 1:28.69 1:33.25 Kazakhstan 1:35.581:34.961:28.691:34.221:30.58
6x6x6 Cube Zhanaidar Uzakov (Жанайдар Узаков) 2:46.11 2:55.67 Kazakhstan 2:59.933:00.972:46.11
7x7x7 Cube Zhanaidar Uzakov (Жанайдар Узаков) 4:39.05 4:45.05 Kazakhstan 4:46.254:49.844:39.05
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 35.18 51.00 Russia 1:14.3143.5235.18
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Oleg Gritsenko 34 Russia 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Zhanaidar Uzakov (Жанайдар Узаков) 15.06 19.91 Kazakhstan 15.0622.0520.2117.4624.61
Clock Oleg Gritsenko 20.92 26.28 Russia 24.8320.92DNF29.0125.00
Megaminx Vladimir Lebedev 1:16.12 1:27.74 Russia 1:37.731:28.711:25.181:16.121:29.34
Pyraminx Vasily Stasyev 7.59 9.73 Russia 12.0210.6910.057.598.44
Skewb Oleg Martynov 6.91 8.35 Russia 8.186.917.3010.409.56
Square-1 Vasily Stasyev 24.10 27.39 Russia 24.1025.9429.2838.8426.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 3:58.33 4:21.21 Russia 4:24.033:58.334:41.27
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 4/5 11:25 Russia 4/5 11:25
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.