Essen Open 2009


Date
Oct 24, 2009
City
Essen, Germany
Venue

Messe Essen

Address
Details

Spiel 2009: stands of Jumbo Spiele and V-Cubes

Website
Essen Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Ron van BruchemTon Dennenbroek

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 11.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rama Temmink finished second (12.65) and Mats Valk finished third (13.18).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 9.81 11.41 Netherlands 12.219.8111.3810.65DNF
2 Rama Temmink 10.88 12.65 Netherlands 12.5613.2210.8812.7512.65
3 Mats Valk 10.50 13.18 Netherlands 15.4010.6514.2514.6510.50
4 Cornelius Dieckmann 13.00 14.38 Germany 15.5316.0513.0014.0513.55
5 Ron van Bruchem 12.40 14.60 Netherlands DNF15.3414.5012.4013.97
6 Tobias Christlieb 12.55 15.56 Germany 17.0915.0517.5212.5514.55
7 Maarten Smit 13.40 15.69 Netherlands 16.3016.6815.9414.8413.40
8 Robin Blöhm 14.65 17.06 Germany 17.8015.9418.6614.6517.43

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 10.40 11.86 Netherlands 11.5212.5512.8810.4011.52
2 Rama Temmink 10.66 11.99 Netherlands 12.1912.6310.6611.1513.81
3 Erik Akkersdijk 11.90 12.69 Netherlands 14.6111.9013.1512.5812.33
4 Ron van Bruchem 12.47 13.51 Netherlands 13.2214.8314.2712.4713.05
5 Maarten Smit 14.13 14.84 Netherlands 14.4718.0614.3114.1315.75
6 Cornelius Dieckmann 14.38 14.96 Germany 14.5217.5814.5015.8614.38
7 Robin Blöhm 14.33 16.52 Germany 16.4414.8118.9714.3318.30
8 Tobias Christlieb 12.90 17.02 Germany 17.1112.9017.0816.8817.88
9 Hakan Deniz 16.78 17.79 Netherlands 17.8822.2817.1318.3616.78
10 Andres Flügel 15.88 18.17 Germany 17.4018.0919.0315.8819.69
11 Ton Dennenbroek 17.69 18.19 Netherlands 18.5517.9317.6931.0518.08
12 Jakub Cabaj 16.44 18.32 Poland 23.2118.7217.4718.7816.44
13 Alexander Springhorn 16.75 18.79 Germany 20.8318.7519.8617.7716.75
14 Maximilian Neitzel 15.61 18.99 Germany 20.6817.8421.7115.6118.44
15 Gereon Kahrau 18.02 19.28 Germany 24.5620.3618.8618.6118.02
16 Łukasz Cichecki 17.77 19.82 Poland 17.7720.7520.0518.7720.65
17 Marwin-Peter Kurth 16.81 19.85 Germany 18.3816.8122.5818.58DNF
18 Arnaud van Galen 17.15 20.92 Netherlands 20.6321.8017.1521.0621.06
19 Monika Zimmermann 18.41 21.27 Germany 20.7222.3418.4128.7820.75
20 Robin Kwant 16.00 21.31 Netherlands 24.7722.9416.0019.0221.97
21 Nora Christ 19.44 21.55 Germany 24.1124.8120.8419.4419.71
22 Raffael Ort 18.21 21.62 Germany 24.1821.8421.0818.2121.94
23 Leonard Ewerbeck 20.75 23.35 Germany 22.2122.0920.7526.3325.75
24 Petra Schmidt 22.91 24.92 Germany 24.4622.9127.3123.0027.30
25 Niklas Spies 20.94 26.21 Germany 26.6628.9424.5620.9427.41
26 Reiner Thomsen 22.44 26.31 Germany 22.4427.3127.2232.3324.40
27 Axel Häck 24.86 26.48 Germany 27.6924.8626.4625.2828.25
28 Benjamin Brundzats 22.96 27.66 Germany 30.0225.6127.3622.9630.58
29 Steffen Bent 21.69 27.94 Germany 25.1535.3423.3321.6944.44
30 Christian Raditsch 25.25 29.98 Germany 29.2737.3625.6535.0225.25
31 Wiryawan Kuncoro 28.63 30.07 Indonesia 31.6929.6935.5928.8428.63
32 Maria Oey 30.33 31.53 Indonesia 31.0230.3335.1132.8430.72
33 Lucas Scheiper 27.13 31.95 Germany 34.4030.7727.1331.0234.05
34 Karsten Buitkamp 24.81 33.40 Germany 31.4124.8133.3340.7535.46
35 Manuel Guse 30.53 33.45 Germany 33.1948.5330.5331.2535.91
36 Lucas Villalobos 29.15 33.99 Germany 33.5937.5630.8129.1541.31
37 Berit Brüster 26.30 34.39 Germany 35.1933.1626.3040.0634.83
38 Markus Pirzer 29.63 35.23 Germany 37.5835.6629.6332.4644.53
39 Sebastian Jack 35.02 38.61 Germany 39.8339.7136.2835.0250.86
40 Fabian Auroux 34.36 39.72 Germany 56.1134.4834.3645.6939.00
41 Caroline Paeßens 32.03 43.50 Germany 54.1544.6932.0346.7839.03
42 Frank Provoost 45.05 49.74 Netherlands 48.7551.6645.0551.0649.40
43 Moritz Dudda 48.38 51.58 Germany 54.9456.7848.3849.2750.53
44 Julian Blöhm 32.93 52.07 Germany 41.1842.71DNF32.931:12.31
45 Toprak Albayrak 40.28 53.14 Germany 57.9057.8340.2843.6959.66
46 Beatrice Gloe 54.02 1:06.05 Germany 1:10.4154.021:10.781:11.9156.97
47 Hanneke Rijks 1:00.13 1:09.41 Netherlands 1:08.661:18.111:04.651:00.131:14.93
48 Thomas Borsdorf 52.47 1:09.96 Germany 1:10.221:10.3852.471:09.271:13.31
49 Tim Thomsen 1:03.81 1:21.00 Germany 1:47.971:30.531:16.941:03.811:15.53
50 Patrick Borris 1:00.41 1:27.45 Germany 1:36.161:31.501:00.411:37.031:14.68
51 Anja Provoost 1:25.44 1:41.25 Netherlands 1:49.661:25.441:41.711:36.971:45.08
52 Cem Klemens 1:54.93 2:11.33 Germany 2:09.682:20.191:54.932:04.11DNF
53 Marcel Czaplinski 1:17.08 2:29.76 Germany 3:03.862:22.692:02.721:17.08DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 43.59 48.33 Netherlands 48.1643.5947.191:02.3649.65
2 Mats Valk 46.81 50.40 Netherlands 48.5348.3654.3158.9146.81
3 Robin Blöhm 51.88 NR 58.66 Germany 58.9059.7159.1857.9151.88
4 Jakub Cabaj 55.02 1:04.26 Poland 55.021:04.501:06.631:01.661:17.69

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 46.06 51.20 Netherlands 55.4346.3446.0651.831:01.16
2 Mats Valk 47.68 52.78 Netherlands 51.0353.8156.0647.6853.50
3 Robin Blöhm 55.00 59.13 Germany 55.0057.7557.411:02.221:02.58
4 Jakub Cabaj 50.27 1:01.37 Poland 59.861:11.3055.211:09.0550.27
5 Maarten Smit 52.97 1:04.27 Netherlands 54.581:17.0352.971:07.901:10.34
6 Ron van Bruchem 59.65 1:07.51 Netherlands 1:22.0659.651:09.411:08.401:04.72
7 Tobias Christlieb 1:01.38 1:08.47 Germany 1:11.831:03.411:01.381:18.111:10.18
8 Cornelius Dieckmann 55.43 1:11.14 Germany DNF1:08.661:02.681:22.0955.43
9 Łukasz Cichecki 1:09.25 1:16.26 Poland 1:16.161:12.281:20.331:21.361:09.25
10 Hakan Deniz 1:01.09 1:17.96 Netherlands 1:13.661:22.161:01.091:22.021:18.21
11 Arnaud van Galen 1:12.38 1:22.29 Netherlands 1:12.381:27.211:27.221:12.441:27.38
12 Axel Häck 1:14.16 1:26.96 Germany 1:14.161:32.021:22.221:26.631:45.21
13 Ton Dennenbroek 1:18.05 Netherlands 1:18.051:23.63
14 Alexander Springhorn 1:19.69 Germany 1:22.841:19.69
15 Marwin-Peter Kurth 1:27.86 Germany DNF1:27.86
16 Andres Flügel 1:28.59 Germany 1:28.591:37.44
17 Raffael Ort 1:28.66 Germany 1:28.66DNF
18 Maximilian Neitzel 1:29.75 Germany DNF1:29.75
19 Monika Zimmermann 1:31.08 Germany 1:31.081:38.55
20 Leonard Ewerbeck 1:31.83 Germany 1:31.832:34.25
21 Robin Kwant 1:32.19 Netherlands 1:46.501:32.19
22 Nora Christ 1:37.71 Germany 1:56.901:37.71
23 Reiner Thomsen 1:37.93 Germany 1:40.711:37.93
24 Berit Brüster 1:41.75 Germany 1:47.301:41.75
25 Niklas Spies 1:49.80 Germany 1:50.551:49.80
26 Benjamin Brundzats 1:51.09 Germany 1:51.092:14.44
27 Christian Raditsch 1:54.84 Germany 1:54.842:11.53
28 Petra Schmidt 2:01.46 Germany 2:01.46DNF
29 Lucas Scheiper 2:04.58 Germany 2:04.58DNF
30 Steffen Bent 2:06.06 Germany 2:06.752:06.06
31 Gereon Kahrau 2:10.83 Germany 4:10.022:10.83
32 Manuel Guse 2:18.59 Germany 2:37.532:18.59
33 Sebastian Jack 2:22.69 Germany 3:17.552:22.69
34 Karsten Buitkamp 2:45.38 Germany 2:45.382:46.25
35 Markus Pirzer 2:54.78 Germany 2:54.786:03.47
36 Caroline Paeßens 3:11.86 Germany DNF3:11.86
37 Toprak Albayrak DNF Germany DNFDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:14.78 1:19.46 Netherlands 1:17.161:19.931:14.781:28.051:21.28
2 Mats Valk 1:34.71 1:40.21 Netherlands 1:45.901:40.091:34.711:37.151:43.38
3 Maarten Smit 1:33.31 1:45.61 Netherlands 1:39.661:55.431:33.311:55.271:41.91
4 Ron van Bruchem 1:40.94 1:54.60 Netherlands 2:00.721:53.531:40.942:04.961:49.55

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:24.61 1:29.21 Netherlands 1:42.931:27.111:34.281:26.251:24.61
2 Mats Valk 1:32.43 1:42.87 Netherlands 1:50.831:43.751:32.431:44.211:40.66
3 Maarten Smit 1:38.41 1:45.60 Netherlands 1:44.971:54.611:46.331:45.501:38.41
4 Ron van Bruchem 1:43.43 1:51.57 Netherlands 1:55.682:04.471:44.971:43.431:54.05
5 Jakub Cabaj 1:46.02 1:52.69 Poland 1:46.021:54.281:57.681:46.112:00.91
6 Tobias Christlieb 1:48.56 1:54.07 Germany 2:00.711:51.591:48.561:49.91DNF
7 Łukasz Cichecki 1:50.78 2:03.69 Poland 2:16.532:00.272:06.652:04.151:50.78
8 Robin Blöhm 1:52.80 2:08.49 Germany 2:36.032:02.282:12.561:52.802:10.63
9 Cornelius Dieckmann 2:03.52 2:12.82 Germany 2:09.712:16.832:11.912:03.522:32.00
10 Arnaud van Galen 2:09.93 2:21.59 Netherlands 2:43.402:09.932:24.442:18.362:21.96
11 Hakan Deniz 2:23.31 2:28.89 Netherlands 2:28.832:30.002:23.312:34.432:27.83
12 Alexander Springhorn 2:22.08 2:36.79 Germany 2:22.082:55.732:34.432:45.112:30.83
13 Robin Kwant 2:22.65 2:42.27 Netherlands 2:22.652:38.332:47.562:45.712:42.78
14 Andres Flügel 2:45.56 2:53.20 Germany 3:21.182:49.752:56.252:53.612:45.56
15 Axel Häck 2:28.86 2:56.60 Germany 2:28.86DNF2:45.522:46.413:17.86
16 Raffael Ort 2:54.77 3:07.10 Germany 2:54.773:08.343:15.803:07.003:05.96
17 Nora Christ 3:03.81 Germany 3:03.813:09.74
18 Reiner Thomsen 3:05.55 Germany 3:05.553:15.97
19 Petra Schmidt 3:15.16 Germany 3:15.163:25.71
20 Monika Zimmermann 3:15.78 Germany 3:17.303:15.78
21 Berit Brüster 3:26.81 Germany 3:39.753:26.81
22 Leonard Ewerbeck 3:28.10 Germany 3:28.103:31.58
23 Niklas Spies 3:48.50 Germany 3:48.503:55.18
24 Benjamin Brundzats 4:02.41 Germany 4:05.964:02.41
25 Markus Pirzer 4:46.69 Germany 4:46.69DNS
26 Lucas Scheiper 4:54.46 Germany DNF4:54.46
27 Karsten Buitkamp 5:08.03 Germany 5:34.905:08.03
28 Manuel Guse 5:42.63 Germany 5:56.405:42.63

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 2:55.40 3:07.92 Netherlands 2:55.403:22.843:05.52
2 Łukasz Cichecki 3:09.34 3:22.63 Poland 3:34.003:24.553:09.34
3 Jakub Cabaj 3:12.66 3:38.13 Poland 3:12.663:51.303:50.44
4 Mats Valk 3:47.36 DNF Netherlands DNF3:47.363:50.55

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 2:47.08 2:56.05 Netherlands 2:47.082:56.023:05.06
2 Jakub Cabaj 3:11.22 3:22.21 Poland 3:11.223:26.313:29.09
3 Łukasz Cichecki 3:16.21 3:25.07 Poland 3:17.523:41.483:16.21
4 Mats Valk 3:01.63 3:30.79 Netherlands 3:18.163:01.634:12.58
5 Maarten Smit 3:16.38 3:36.59 Netherlands 3:16.383:20.804:12.59
6 Robin Blöhm 3:38.72 3:44.41 Germany 3:43.093:51.433:38.72
7 Tobias Christlieb 3:29.61 3:53.43 Germany 4:35.913:29.613:34.76
8 Arnaud van Galen 3:58.96 4:12.15 Netherlands 3:58.964:32.844:04.65
9 Hakan Deniz 4:34.02 4:41.21 Netherlands 4:47.464:34.024:42.16
10 Nora Christ 5:03.65 5:28.01 Germany 5:47.845:03.655:32.53
11 Axel Häck 5:23.91 5:44.72 Germany 5:23.916:09.665:40.58
12 Raffael Ort 7:02.80 DNF Germany 7:02.807:14.52DNS
13 Leonard Ewerbeck 8:24.16 DNF Germany 8:24.16DNSDNS

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 4:30.19 4:40.18 Netherlands 4:59.504:30.194:30.86
2 Tobias Christlieb 5:05.49 5:36.97 Germany 5:56.885:48.555:05.49
3 Maarten Smit 5:30.09 5:37.79 Netherlands 5:30.095:43.585:39.71
4 Jakub Cabaj 5:24.19 5:54.59 Poland 5:58.025:24.196:21.56

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 4:11.86 NR 4:31.26 Netherlands 4:55.754:26.164:11.86
2 Jakub Cabaj 5:22.66 5:27.43 Poland 5:23.785:22.665:35.86
3 Maarten Smit 5:07.91 5:28.18 Netherlands 5:39.115:07.915:37.52
4 Tobias Christlieb 5:38.21 5:40.97 Germany 5:45.755:38.945:38.21
5 Łukasz Cichecki 5:14.06 5:43.32 Poland 6:26.385:29.535:14.06
6 Mats Valk 5:31.41 6:12.73 Netherlands 5:31.416:08.366:58.43
7 Arnaud van Galen 6:28.06 7:00.21 Netherlands 6:47.257:45.316:28.06
8 Nora Christ 7:40.06 7:48.81 Germany 7:49.277:57.117:40.06
9 Robin Kwant 7:45.65 8:01.30 Netherlands 8:20.417:45.657:57.84
10 Axel Häck 8:30.71 8:56.65 Germany 8:30.718:34.159:45.09
11 Cornelius Dieckmann 8:23.50 DNF Germany 8:27.638:23.50DNS
12 Raffael Ort 8:35.03 DNF Germany 8:35.038:52.06DNS
13 Reiner Thomsen 9:19.94 DNF Germany 9:19.94DNSDNS
14 Karsten Buitkamp 11:50.00 DNF Germany 11:50.00DNSDNS
15 Leonard Ewerbeck 14:07.00 DNF Germany 14:07.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 2:52.38 Netherlands DNF2:52.38
2 Arnaud van Galen 4:14.94 Netherlands 4:14.944:49.21
3 Mats Valk DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3 Wiryawan Kuncoro DNF Indonesia DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 2:45.90 Netherlands DNF2:45.90
2 Mats Valk 3:23.36 Netherlands 3:23.36DNF
3 Arnaud van Galen 4:43.31 Netherlands DNF4:43.31
4 Wiryawan Kuncoro 6:31.31 Indonesia DNF6:31.31
5 Berit Brüster DNF Germany DNFDNF
5 Hakan Deniz DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
5 Jakub Cabaj DNF Poland DNFDNF
5 Maarten Smit DNF Netherlands DNFDNS
5 Markus Pirzer DNF Germany DNFDNF
5 Maximilian Neitzel DNF Germany DNFDNF
5 Raffael Ort DNF Germany DNFDNF
5 Łukasz Cichecki DNF Poland DNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 16.36 19.35 Netherlands 19.8022.5816.3618.8419.41
2 Erik Akkersdijk 21.72 24.33 Netherlands 24.4324.3125.7124.2521.72
3 Mats Valk 23.38 26.08 Netherlands 26.0226.3825.8429.7223.38

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 17.41 18.92 Netherlands 18.6518.1619.9617.4124.52
2 Erik Akkersdijk 19.47 25.02 Netherlands 27.9019.4723.9027.3323.83
3 Maarten Smit 23.61 26.90 Netherlands 32.4727.6126.7726.3123.61
4 Mats Valk 24.72 28.64 Netherlands 29.7724.7230.3825.77DNF
5 Tobias Christlieb 25.90 32.19 Germany 39.2534.2535.6625.9026.65
6 Jakub Cabaj 32.25 34.11 Poland 33.2532.8039.8636.2832.25
7 Alexander Springhorn 29.52 34.18 Germany 36.1632.8036.2829.5233.59
8 Hakan Deniz 32.63 36.46 Netherlands 36.9732.6532.6347.5839.75
9 Łukasz Cichecki 34.65 37.25 Poland 35.1641.5034.6535.0848.27
10 Andres Flügel 32.15 37.42 Germany 38.2132.7241.3342.0532.15
11 Arnaud van Galen 32.80 38.31 Netherlands 39.1839.0936.6643.0032.80
12 Robin Kwant 32.02 38.68 Netherlands 46.3536.6132.0254.6133.08
13 Cornelius Dieckmann 35.96 38.92 Germany 49.0642.6337.5635.9636.56
14 Robin Blöhm 37.71 39.85 Germany 37.711:07.1640.8140.4738.28
15 Marwin-Peter Kurth 36.05 42.92 Germany 44.4144.5557.8339.8036.05
16 Wiryawan Kuncoro 46.52 55.61 Indonesia 48.2557.001:01.58DNF46.52
17 Maximilian Neitzel 45.68 DNF Germany 51.0945.68DNSDNSDNS
18 Axel Häck 46.69 DNF Germany 50.3446.69DNSDNSDNS
19 Niklas Spies 48.31 Germany 50.3048.31
20 Ron van Bruchem 51.00 Netherlands 51.001:05.36
21 Nora Christ 54.19 Germany DNF54.19
22 Raffael Ort 56.36 Germany 1:01.6556.36
23 Benjamin Brundzats 1:02.41 Germany 1:03.811:02.41
24 Reiner Thomsen 1:04.25 Germany 1:04.25DNF
25 Leonard Ewerbeck 1:08.63 Germany 1:21.721:08.63
26 Berit Brüster 1:09.80 Germany 1:09.802:13.09
27 Lucas Scheiper 1:22.38 Germany DNF1:22.38
28 Manuel Guse 1:44.86 Germany 1:47.431:44.86