European Rubik's Games Championship 2004


Date
Aug 7 - 8, 2004
City
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue

Nemo, Amsterdam Science Centre

Address
Oosterdok 2, 1011 VX Amsterdam
Website
European Rubik's Games Championship 2004 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Ron van Bruchem and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
53
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lars Vandenbergh won with an average of 16.19 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Michel Bechtatou finished second (19.23) and Ron van Bruchem finished third (19.40).

World records: Dror Vomberg‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 19:14.00 (single); Frédérick Badie‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:12.49 (single); Jaap Scherphuis‎ Magic 1.60 (average); Kåre Krig‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 5:44.32 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:09.11 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 2:08.45 (single), and 5x5x5 Cube 2:30.35 (average); Stefan Pochmann‎ Clock 10.78 (average), 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:34:36.00 (single), Magic 1.49 (single), and Magic 1.43 (single).

European records: Jarosław Nowicki‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 1:01.08 (single) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 45.56 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ 3x3x3 Cube 16.19 (average); Olivier Gaucher‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:27.21 (average).

Aleksandra Żybura - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 52 2:13.48 Poland 2:51.282:13.482:24.39

Anders Larsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 39 48.91 Sweden 1:03.42DNF48.91
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 7 2:51.65 Sweden 3:11.412:51.65
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 9:24.50 Sweden 9:24.50

Antonio Gallego Zambrano - Spain WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 43 55.35 NR Spain 2:45.021:20.3855.35
Magic First round 13 4.26 NR Spain 8.835.254.26

Arjan Bosse - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 44.14 Netherlands 1:06.4747.9744.14

Bertrand Bordage - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 23.46 25.58 France 23.4624.0626.10DNF26.58
First round 13 23.99 France 29.6924.6723.99
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 3:48.16 France 5:01.043:48.16
5x5x5 Cube First round 14 8:20.37 France 9:57.728:20.37
Magic First round 14 5.59 NR France 8.75DNF5.59

Dan Harris - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 18.70 NR 25.95 United Kingdom 20.5134.9118.7022.4349.85
Second round 4 20.01 NR 21.11 NR United Kingdom 20.0120.6022.3920.3324.01
First round 7 20.04 NR United Kingdom 20.6620.0423.59
4x4x4 Cube First round 5 1:56.82 NR United Kingdom 2:25.011:56.82
5x5x5 Cube First round 10 5:57.01 NR United Kingdom 7:04.255:57.01
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 49 United Kingdom 49
First round 3 42 NR United Kingdom 42
Clock First round 8 29.35 United Kingdom 1:27.0429.3539.83
Magic First round 15 5.78 United Kingdom DNFDNF5.78

Daniel Niemann - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 36.33 Germany 40.4944.9436.33

Dennis Nilsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 44 58.03 Sweden 1:19.9658.031:31.91

Dror Vomberg - Israel WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 38 48.35 NR Israel 50.801:02.3248.35
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 3:13.90 NR Israel DNF3:13.90
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 4:11.12 Israel DNF4:11.12
First round 1 3:59.50 Israel DNF3:59.50
Clock Final 2 12.65 DNF Israel 17.2412.65DNF
First round 2 11.08 NR Israel 11.08DNFDNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 19:14.00 WR Israel DNF19:14.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Israel DNF
Magic Final 3 2.22 2.69 NR Israel 4.922.643.042.392.22
First round 4 1.83 NR Israel 1.835.213.41

Eivind Fonn - Norway WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 26.86 28.91 NR Norway 30.7933.5728.1426.8627.79
First round 20 26.72 NR Norway 26.7834.7126.72

Francesco Massei - Italy WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 36.57 Italy 36.6448.7236.57

Frédérick Badie - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 20.37 23.88 France 28.0020.3722.1424.1725.34
First round 4 18.75 NR France 23.0218.7522.46
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:21.29 DNF France 1:21.29DNFDNF
First round 1 1:12.49 WR France 1:12.491:27.21
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:37.29 2:50.79 France 2:48.283:06.802:37.29
First round 2 2:45.26 NR France 2:45.263:58.27

Grégory Kazmierezak - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 24 31.28 42.04 France 34.01DNF57.3931.2834.71
First round 19 26.59 France 26.5940.3542.51

Guillaume Duquenne - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 23 31.56 35.57 France 38.4933.2434.9742.6431.56
First round 14 24.29 France 24.2933.6331.16

Guus Razoux Schultz - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 22.48 24.88 Netherlands 24.7522.4858.3724.0625.83
First round 12 23.50 Netherlands 23.5028.0423.62
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 40 NR Netherlands 40
First round 4 43 NR Netherlands 43

Hans van der Zijden - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 39.26 Netherlands 42.8244.0439.26
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 6 46 Netherlands 46
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 5 2:21.87 Netherlands 2:21.873:48.92

Jaap Scherphuis - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 36.93 Netherlands 36.9345.7441.54
Clock First round 11 31.39 Netherlands DNFDNF31.39
Magic Final 1 1.47 NR 1.60 WR Netherlands 3.031.661.541.591.47
First round 3 1.74 NR Netherlands 1.741.772.66

Jan de Geus - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 50 2:00.60 Netherlands 2:00.602:05.292:07.54

Jarosław Nowicki - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 24.26 27.06 Poland 29.3624.2632.6327.4624.36
First round 17 26.51 Poland 26.6829.1926.51
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 45.56 ER Poland 50.7045.56
First round 1 1:01.08 ER Poland 1:01.081:16.41

Josef Jelínek - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 18 23.57 31.32 NR Czech Republic 29.2234.0030.7437.0623.57
First round 23 28.49 Czech Republic 28.4947.9342.96

Joël van Noort - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 18.95 26.69 Netherlands 41.0527.4026.5126.1618.95
First round 9 22.17 Netherlands 22.1727.1627.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 4 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF

Klaas Steenhuis - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 37.22 Netherlands 51.5537.2257.99
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 5 44 Netherlands 44

Koen Heltzel - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 20.04 20.95 Netherlands 22.4620.1621.9820.0420.71
Second round 7 20.66 23.10 Netherlands 20.6621.4822.0828.8325.75
First round 10 23.00 Netherlands 26.7523.0024.11
4x4x4 Cube First round 7 1:58.57 Netherlands 2:18.171:58.57
5x5x5 Cube First round 7 4:14.42 Netherlands 4:14.424:16.53
Clock First round 6 25.60 Netherlands 25.6033.4541.58
Magic First round 7 2.61 Netherlands 2.613.042.91

Kåre Krig - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 22 33.70 35.24 Sweden 44.3533.7037.0933.9834.64
First round 25 29.66 Sweden 38.1036.7829.66
5x5x5 Cube First round 12 6:32.00 Sweden 7:36.956:32.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 6 2:49.12 Sweden 4:52.362:49.12
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 5:44.32 WR Sweden 5:44.32

Lars Vandenbergh - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 14.95 16.19 ER Belgium 17.0115.6319.2515.9314.95
Second round 2 15.42 19.57 Belgium 19.4021.7723.2515.4217.53
First round 2 16.48 Belgium 16.4819.9721.62
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:09.11 WR 1:52.21 Belgium 3:17.561:09.951:09.11
First round 2 1:15.80 NR Belgium 1:15.801:29.62
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:17.09 2:30.35 WR Belgium 2:38.442:35.532:17.09
First round 1 2:08.45 WR Belgium 2:46.012:08.45
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 4 DNF Belgium DNFDNF
Clock Final 4 17.01 NR DNF Belgium DNF17.1017.01
First round 4 18.19 NR Belgium DNFDNF18.19
Magic First round 12 3.67 Belgium 3.67DNFDNF

Leo Peters - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 42 55.24 Netherlands 1:14.7255.241:01.77

Marc Vandenbergh - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 51 2:12.36 Belgium 2:13.932:12.362:19.96

Marcel van Garderen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 45 1:06.63 Netherlands 1:06.632:29.901:24.49

Matthew Burns - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 36.02 United Kingdom 46.641:18.2936.02
Clock Final 3 14.55 NR DNF United Kingdom DNF14.5522.12
First round 3 15.09 NR United Kingdom 15.0917.12DNF
Magic Final 4 2.82 10.45 NR United Kingdom 2.8225.542.92DNF2.88
First round 2 1.64 NR United Kingdom DNF1.64DNF

Michel Bechtatou - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 17.53 19.23 NR Germany 19.9117.5319.1418.6420.04
Second round 6 18.46 22.11 Germany 29.8125.9218.4619.1721.24
First round 3 17.46 NR Germany 17.4622.3619.32
Clock First round 7 29.13 Germany DNF29.1332.69
Magic First round 5 1.93 Germany 3.21DNF1.93

Niels Sijm - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 41 53.62 Netherlands 1:13.3357.8453.62

Nils Gustafsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 27.71 28.63 Sweden 38.0928.8727.7629.2727.71
First round 16 26.08 Sweden 30.7926.7126.08

Oliver Wolff - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 40.62 Germany 40.6240.7041.55
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 2:06.93 NR Germany 2:09.472:06.93
5x5x5 Cube First round 5 3:29.88 NR Germany 3:29.883:37.52
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 1:41.00 Germany 1:41.001:49.73
First round 4 2:05.02 Germany 2:05.022:57.40
Clock First round 9 29.65 Germany 29.6534.9641.56
Magic First round 11 3.24 Germany 10.883.523.24

Olivier Gaucher - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 18.97 21.64 France 24.5519.6218.9722.5922.70
Second round 5 18.94 21.73 France 20.1824.8421.7323.2818.94
First round 6 19.10 France 23.7919.1020.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:21.42 1:27.21 ER France 1:33.411:26.801:21.42
First round 3 1:21.86 France DNF1:21.86
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 2:33.35 NR 2:42.61 NR France 2:38.372:33.352:56.10
First round 3 2:53.20 France 2:53.203:02.21

Olivér Nagy - Hungary WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 40 49.95 Hungary 56.9549.95DNF

Patrick Bellenbaum - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 19 26.61 32.53 Germany 33.7832.9633.5226.6131.12
First round 24 29.36 Germany 34.7129.361:15.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 4 DNF Germany DNFDNF

Per Kristen Fredlund - Norway WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 34.94 Norway 35.0336.7934.94
4x4x4 Cube First round 6 1:58.02 NR Norway 1:58.022:06.48
5x5x5 Cube First round 6 3:32.60 NR Norway 3:33.213:32.60
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 43 Norway 43
First round 2 41 NR Norway 41
Clock First round 5 20.87 NR Norway 24.0328.5120.87

Peter Jansen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 20 24.38 33.51 Netherlands 53.1327.6836.9135.9424.38
First round 21 27.67 Netherlands 28.1727.6731.67
4x4x4 Cube First round 8 2:05.66 Netherlands 2:25.292:05.66
5x5x5 Cube First round 9 5:51.24 Netherlands 6:58.045:51.24
Clock First round 10 30.97 Netherlands DNF53.6430.97
Magic First round 9 2.76 Netherlands 2.765.00DNF

Peter van der Beek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 49 1:49.12 Netherlands 1:52.10DNF1:49.12

Remco Roes - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 48 1:35.86 Netherlands 1:36.501:35.86DNF

René van Mullem - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 37 46.05 Netherlands 48.3046.0558.05

Richard Carr - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF
First round 2 6:11.47 NR United Kingdom 6:11.47DNS
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF United Kingdom DNF

Ron van Bruchem - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 17.42 19.40 Netherlands 20.7719.8817.4217.8920.44
Second round 1 16.10 18.39 NR Netherlands 17.3322.5117.3516.1020.50
First round 5 18.85 Netherlands 18.8520.4520.42
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:21.63 NR 1:38.58 NR Netherlands 1:21.631:37.631:56.48
First round 4 1:49.58 Netherlands 1:49.58DNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:52.17 NR 3:11.53 NR Netherlands 3:20.323:22.112:52.17
First round 4 2:58.39 NR Netherlands 2:58.393:29.85
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 4 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 1:21.38 Netherlands 1:21.381:22.00
First round 3 1:16.37 NR Netherlands 1:16.371:22.84
Clock First round 13 34.26 Netherlands 35.3734.2640.77
Magic First round 6 2.53 Netherlands 3.253.012.53

Ruben Geels - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 21 27.91 33.94 Netherlands 32.2237.7139.2831.8927.91
First round 17 26.51 Netherlands 36.5530.6126.51
4x4x4 Cube First round 16 6:52.94 Netherlands 6:52.947:14.38

Rune Wesström - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 45.74 Sweden 45.7459.7346.38

Stefan Bayens - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 34.47 Netherlands DNF34.4741.90
Magic First round 8 2.62 Netherlands DNF2.672.62

Stefan Pochmann - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 27.84 Germany 27.8430.9632.13
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 2:24.53 Germany 2:24.952:24.53
5x5x5 Cube First round 11 6:17.03 Germany 6:58.026:17.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Germany DNFDNF
First round 3 14:44.00 NR Germany 14:44.00DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 57.68 NR Germany 1:18.2557.68
First round 2 1:03.21 NR Germany 1:05.361:03.21
Clock Final 1 9.64 10.78 WR Germany 10.6312.079.64
First round 1 9.60 Germany 11.019.6012.47
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 2:34:36.00 WR Germany 2:34:36.00
Magic Final 2 1.43 WR 1.66 NR Germany 1.431.471.462.812.06
First round 1 1.49 WR Germany 1.49DNFDNF

Stefan Schönwälder - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 23.23 25.82 Germany 27.7624.3229.5925.3823.23
First round 11 23.05 Germany 52.2823.0534.11

Thomas Templier - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 15.23 NR 20.73 NR France 26.5919.9319.2922.9715.23
Second round 8 20.29 23.12 France 20.2921.7326.1528.9521.47
First round 8 20.27 France 23.6920.2725.10

Ton Dennenbroek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 17 27.82 30.19 Netherlands 29.1627.8231.0730.3435.48
First round 15 25.49 Netherlands DNF27.4125.49
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 2:33.77 Netherlands 2:33.773:28.33
5x5x5 Cube First round 13 7:10.14 Netherlands 9:04.537:10.14
Clock First round 12 33.23 Netherlands 47.241:01.6033.23
Magic First round 10 2.87 Netherlands 3.382.873.58

Viktor Gidlof - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 47 1:35.12 Sweden 1:48.391:35.121:38.72

Wiktoria Zborowska - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 46 1:24.38 Poland 1:24.381:26.871:36.75
4x4x4 Cube First round 15 6:51.04 Poland 6:51.04DNF

Zbigniew Zborowski - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 18.56 21.09 NR Poland 23.8518.5619.6219.7927.89
Second round 3 19.96 21.11 NR Poland 20.6719.9623.5721.4421.22
First round 1 14.40 NR Poland 14.4019.0720.39
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 2:09.17 NR Poland 2:09.172:28.76
5x5x5 Cube First round 8 4:14.74 NR Poland 4:14.744:19.79
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 31 NR Poland 31
First round 1 38 NR Poland 38