European Rubik's Games Championship 2004


Date
Aug 7 - 8, 2004
City
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue

Nemo, Amsterdam Science Centre

Address
Oosterdok 2, 1011 VX Amsterdam
Website
European Rubik's Games Championship 2004 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Ron van Bruchem and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
53
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lars Vandenbergh won with an average of 16.19 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Michel Bechtatou finished second (19.23) and Ron van Bruchem finished third (19.40).

World records: Dror Vomberg‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 19:14.00 (single); Frédérick Badie‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:12.49 (single); Jaap Scherphuis‎ Magic 1.60 (average); Kåre Krig‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 5:44.32 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:09.11 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 2:08.45 (single), and 5x5x5 Cube 2:30.35 (average); Stefan Pochmann‎ Clock 10.78 (average), 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:34:36.00 (single), Magic 1.49 (single), and Magic 1.43 (single).

European records: Jarosław Nowicki‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 1:01.08 (single) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 45.56 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ 3x3x3 Cube 16.19 (average); Olivier Gaucher‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:27.21 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 14.95 16.19 ER Belgium 17.0115.6319.2515.9314.95
2 Michel Bechtatou 17.53 19.23 NR Germany 19.9117.5319.1418.6420.04
3 Ron van Bruchem 17.42 19.40 Netherlands 20.7719.8817.4217.8920.44

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olivier Gaucher 1:21.42 1:27.21 ER France 1:33.411:26.801:21.42
2 Ron van Bruchem 1:21.63 NR 1:38.58 NR Netherlands 1:21.631:37.631:56.48
3 Lars Vandenbergh 1:09.11 WR 1:52.21 Belgium 3:17.561:09.951:09.11

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 2:17.09 2:30.35 WR Belgium 2:38.442:35.532:17.09
2 Olivier Gaucher 2:33.35 NR 2:42.61 NR France 2:38.372:33.352:56.10
3 Frédérick Badie 2:37.29 2:50.79 France 2:48.283:06.802:37.29

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dror Vomberg 4:11.12 Israel DNF4:11.12

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zbigniew Zborowski 31 NR Poland 31
2 Guus Razoux Schultz 40 NR Netherlands 40
3 Per Kristen Fredlund 43 Norway 43

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jarosław Nowicki 45.56 ER Poland 50.7045.56
2 Stefan Pochmann 57.68 NR Germany 1:18.2557.68
3 Ron van Bruchem 1:21.38 Netherlands 1:21.381:22.00

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 9.64 10.78 WR Germany 10.6312.079.64
2 Dror Vomberg 12.65 DNF Israel 17.2412.65DNF
3 Matthew Burns 14.55 NR DNF United Kingdom DNF14.5522.12

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dror Vomberg 19:14.00 WR Israel DNF19:14.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 2:34:36.00 WR Germany 2:34:36.00

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kåre Krig 5:44.32 WR Sweden 5:44.32
2 Anders Larsson 9:24.50 Sweden 9:24.50

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaap Scherphuis 1.47 NR 1.60 WR Netherlands 3.031.661.541.591.47
2 Stefan Pochmann 1.43 WR 1.66 NR Germany 1.431.471.462.812.06
3 Dror Vomberg 2.22 2.69 NR Israel 4.922.643.042.392.22