Rubik's Cube European Championships 2014


Date
Aug 8 - 10, 2014
City
Roskilde, Denmark
Venue

Østervangsskolen

Address
Astersvej 15, 4000 Roskilde
Website
Rubik's Cube European Championships 2014 website
Organizer
Henrik Buus Aagaard
WCA Delegates
Henrik Buus Aagaard and Ron van Bruchem
Contact
haagaard@worldcubeassociation.org, rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
269
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexander Lau won with an average of 8.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Philipp Weyer finished second (8.26) and Sebastian Weyer finished third (8.38).

World records: Louis Cormier‎ Megaminx 39.57 (single) and Megaminx 45.77 (average); Sebastian Weyer‎ 4x4x4 Cube 21.97 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 27.17 (average).

African records: Conor Cronin‎ 6x6x6 Cube 3:42.39 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 5:21.99 (average), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:46.67 (single), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 43.00 (average), Clock 7.17 (single), Megaminx 1:52.93 (single), Megaminx 2:05.49 (average), Skewb 7.64 (single), and Skewb 11.73 (average).

European records: Mattia Furlan‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:03.87 (average); Michał Halczuk‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:03.07 (average); Przemysław Kaleta‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 9.41 (single).

North American records: Noah Arthurs‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 5:02.38 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 6.98 8.02 United Kingdom 7.789.316.987.698.58
2x2x2 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 2.25 2.96 Poland 3.253.112.526.042.25
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 24.02 30.13 Germany 28.9329.4832.8024.0231.98
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 59.81 1:06.67 United Kingdom 1:08.861:03.7759.811:18.081:07.37
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:53.37 2:03.07 ER Poland 2:13.361:53.372:02.48
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:47.64 3:06.16 Poland 3:12.823:18.012:47.64
3x3x3 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 27.93 34.74 Poland 27.9332.7443.54
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 23 26.33 Germany 312523
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 11.07 12.87 Poland 12.6613.2611.0715.3212.68
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.13 7.96 Finland 8.406.138.467.029.13
Megaminx Louis Cormier 39.57 WR 45.77 WR Canada 45.9539.5741.1750.1853.20
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.61 3.68 France 4.422.613.323.305.40
Skewb Daniel Wallin 5.21 5.82 Sweden 5.366.345.216.096.01
Square-1 Simon Crawford 10.94 13.02 United Kingdom 13.4310.9411.8813.7515.31
4x4x4 Blindfolded Noah Arthurs 4:38.44 5:02.38 NAR United States 5:47.294:41.404:38.44
5x5x5 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 6:50.03 DNF Poland DNFDNF6:50.03
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Grzegorz Jałocha 27/30 59:43 Poland 8/9 23:1027/30 59:43
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 35.32 36.89 Poland 35.3239.5335.81

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.