Exeter Open 2016


Date
Apr 2 - 3, 2016
City
Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom
Venue

Kay House Duryard

Address
Lower Argyll Road, Exeter, Devon, EX4 4RG
Details

Cabaret Room, Upstairs

Website
Exeter Open 2016 website
Organizers
Conor Cronin, Katie New, and Louis de Mendonça
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard, Evan Liu, and James Molloy
Contact
duffyedge9@gmail.com, tdmlouis@gmail.com, katieonew@ymail.com, eliu@worldcubeassociation.org, jmolloy@worldcubeassociation.org, dsheppard@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Registration will open Thursday, 18th February at 7:00PM. Registration will close on Saturday, 19th March at midnight. Any further information can be found on the UKCA site.

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Robert Yau won with an average of 9.76 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Breandan Vallance finished second (10.11) and Evan Liu finished third (10.29).

African records: Conor Cronin‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:30.91 (average), Pyraminx 4.10 (single), Pyraminx 5.28 (average), and Square-1 21.20 (average); Jesse Tipton‎ Skewb 2.83 (single) and Skewb 5.29 (average).

European records: Robert Yau‎ 5x5x5 Cube 50.56 (single).

North American records: Evan Liu‎ Clock 4.61 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Robert Yau 7.60 9.76 United Kingdom 10.429.257.609.7910.25
2x2x2 Cube Fabio Schwandt 2.59 3.09 United Kingdom 2.593.624.092.712.95
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 31.22 38.80 United Kingdom 31.2235.7937.951:12.5242.67
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 55.10 1:01.46 United Kingdom 1:03.761:09.361:00.9455.1059.67
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 1:53.57 NR 2:10.58 United Kingdom 1:53.572:21.912:16.27
7x7x7 Cube Evan Liu 3:20.33 3:27.34 United States 3:35.203:26.493:20.33
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 42.62 46.08 United Kingdom 42.6246.2649.36
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Sheppard 22 NR United Kingdom 22
3x3x3 One-Handed Evan Liu 14.65 16.90 United States 21.4717.6716.0316.9914.65
Clock Evan Liu 5.38 6.72 United States 6.636.319.025.387.22
Megaminx Robert Yau 58.77 1:02.85 United Kingdom 1:05.841:02.301:07.301:00.4058.77
Pyraminx Harry Savage 2.83 3.87 United Kingdom 3.073.552.837.575.00
Skewb Harry Savage 2.73 4.32 United Kingdom 4.556.112.733.624.80
Square-1 Charlie Stark 12.07 12.57 United Kingdom 12.0716.2212.2912.3813.03
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 2:58.64 DNF United Kingdom DNF2:58.64DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 5:31.90 NR DNF United Kingdom 5:31.90DNF5:41.18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.