Fargo Fall 2019


Date
Nov 23 - 24, 2019
City
Fargo, North Dakota, United States
Venue

Country Inn & Suites

Address
3316 13th Ave S, Fargo, ND 58103
Details

Prairie and Meadow Rooms

Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The 3rd Annual Fargo Fall Competition!

Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carter Kucala won with an average of 9.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tyler Robinson finished second (9.21) and Carter Bitz finished third (9.71).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carter Kucala 7.94 9.02 United States 8.339.919.459.277.94
2x2x2 Cube Carter Kucala 1.14 1.83 United States 4.022.121.761.611.14
4x4x4 Cube Carter Kucala 31.54 34.94 United States 38.8431.5435.2631.7737.78
5x5x5 Cube Carter Bitz 54.36 1:03.31 United States 54.3658.341:06.211:05.681:05.92
6x6x6 Cube Walker Welch 1:55.09 1:55.65 United States 1:55.141:56.711:55.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded Walker Welch 1:28.37 DNF United States 1:28.37DNF1:33.30
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Walker Welch 24 25.67 United States 272426
3x3x3 One-Handed Tyler Robinson 9.22 13.53 United States 14.809.2215.1413.9111.89
Clock Walker Welch 5.50 6.64 United States 6.868.796.466.605.50
Pyraminx Carter Kucala 3.04 3.83 United States 4.783.263.044.174.06
Skewb Carter Kucala 2.20 2.54 NR United States 2.202.682.842.472.47
Square-1 Carter Kucala 7.54 9.10 United States 9.567.5411.059.108.65
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Walker Welch 13/13 57:02 United States 13/13 57:02
3x3x3 With Feet Carter Kucala 31.05 39.58 United States 37.5631.0549.0639.8341.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Country Inn & Suites.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 23, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Set-up
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Skewb First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Second round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 06:15 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo1

Schedule for Sunday (November 24, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 09:20 AM
To 10:00 AM
Clock First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:15.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 12:45 PM
Clock Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:00 PM
Awards
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 01:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Mo3
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Mo3

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING.

New Competitors:

-Before the competition, watch this great video made by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement with the basics of how it all works.
-Also check out this written tutorial on the WCA website to learn about the procedures for competing and judging.
-We encourage first time competitors to test out the timing equipment before your first attempt! Feel free to ask a staff member how competing works.
-The competitors will be split up into groups for competing. You will be assigned a group, which you can find on the Groups Tab.
-On the day of the competition when your group number is called you bring your puzzle up and put it on a scorecard with your name on it and wait in the competitor waiting area until your name is called.
-It's a good idea to arrive before the scheduled time for your event because if you are not there for the last call you might not be allowed to compete.
-Read the "All Competitors" information below.

All Competitors:

-Be familiar with the WCA Regulations!
-We are going to need all the help we can get from volunteers throughout the day to make the competition run well. You may judge in any group that you aren't competing during, in addition to your assigned judging!
-Information about assigned judging will be available around the room; you will be assigned one group of helping for each event you are competing in.
-Parents and spectators are welcome to judge too, it's a great way to have a new experience and be more involved with the event, other than competing!
-If you do not know how to judge all of the staff members are more than happy to teach you.
-Flash photography is NOT allowed because it is very distracting to people while they are solving.
-You must NOT talk about the scrambles of an event while it is still in progress (2g3).
-Make sure all screens of any cameras or phones you have on the table are facing away from you and do not touch them during the attempt, otherwise this will result in a DNF (2i2).
-Please treat the venue with respect, pick up any trash, keep track of your puzzles, and respect other people's puzzles.

We will provide a judging tutorial at the beginning of the day, right before the start of the 3x3 Speedsolving event. This will allow anyone with questions about how to judge to be properly prepared when they are expected to help. We hope that this system will fairly divide up the judging of the competition and make the competition run smoothly for all.

Schedule Changes and Rounds:

-Be aware of regulation A1a3: if we are lacking volunteers or the competition begins to fall behind schedule, we reserve the right to make the limits stricter as needed. We don't want that to happen, so please consider helping out when you aren't competing!
-In regards to later rounds, be aware of regulation 9p3. If you won't be present for a further round you made it to please let us know so we can drop you and move someone else into the round; similarly, if you aren't present when the further round begins we may assume that to be your withdrawal and drop you so the next competitor in the rankings can compete.

Date: November 23-24th, 2019

Saturday Events
- 3x3x3 Speedsolve
- 2x2x2 Speedsolve
- 4x4x4 Speedsolve
- 3x3x3 One-Handed
- Pyraminx
- Skewb
- Square-1
- 3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded
Sunday Events
- 5x5x5 Speedsolve
- 6x6x6 Speedsolve
- 3x3x3 Blindfolded
- 3x3x3 Fewest Moves
- 3x3x3 With Feet
- Clock

Please look at the schedule for a specific time when each round will take place on each day.

We also have two Facebook groups for our Cubing Area. Minnesota Cubing Community and Winnipeg Puzzle Club. You can join one or both of these groups to stay updated with upcoming competitions in the area.

Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 2x2 Helping 2x2 4x4 Helping 4x4 OH Helping OH Pyra Helping Pyra Skewb Helping Skewb Square-1 Helping Square-1
Alex Berge 4 H6 3 H5 4 H2 1 H3 1 H3
Billy Staples 5 H1 4 H6 1 H3
Brady Grefsrud 6 H2 5 H1 1 H3 2 H4 2 H4
Brandon Blakely 1 H3 6 H2 2 H4 4 H2
Carter Bitz 1 S3 3 S5 3 S1 1 S3 3 S1 4 S2 4 H2
Carter Griffith 3 H5 1 H3 1 H3 4 H2 1 H3 1 H3 1 H3
Carter Kucala 2 S4 4 S6 4 S2 2 S4 4 S2 2 S4 3 S1
Christopher Friesen 2 H4
Cooper Gray 4 H6 2 H4 4 H2 2 H4
David Nelson, Jr. 5 H1 3 H5 3 H1
Dawson Penner 6 H2 4 H6
Ethan Millner 1 H3 5 H1 2 H4 2 H4 4 H2 2 H4
Ethan Ray Treiber 2 H4 6 H2 3 H1
Gideon Francis 3 H5 1 H3 1 H3 3 H1
Jace Schmidt 4 H6 2 H4 2 H4 4 H2
Jacob Nokes 6 S2 1 S3 1 S3 1 H3 3 H1 1 H3 2 S4
Joseph Ong 5 H1 2 S4 3 S1 2 H4 4 H2 2 H4 4 H2
Langston Johnson 6 H2 2 H4 2 H4 1 H3
Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 2x2 Helping 2x2 4x4 Helping 4x4 OH Helping OH Pyra Helping Pyra Skewb Helping Skewb Square-1 Helping Square-1
Levi Francis 1 H3 4 H6 4 H2 3 H1 1 H3 3 H1
Lisa Kucala 4 H6 6 H2
Max Niblett 2 H4 5 H1 1 H3 4 H2 2 H4 4 H2 2 H4
Max Taylor 3 H5 1 H3 2 H4 1 H3 3 H1
Michael Conard 5 S1 5 S1 1 S3 3 S1 1 S3 3 S1 1 S3
Mike Bitz 3 H5
Myka Peterson 2 H4 1 H3 3 H1 4 H2 1 H3 1 H3
Nathan Elverud 5 H1 2 H4 4 H2 2 H4
Nicholas Friesen 6 H2 3 H5 1 H3 3 H1 1 H3 2 H4 2 H4
Noah Dunlop 1 H3 4 H6 2 H4 3 H1
Paul Talbot 2 H4 5 H1 3 H1
Samuel Hansen 3 H5 6 H2
Seth Nokes 4 H6 1 H3 2 H4 4 H2 4 H2 4 H2
Tristan Hastings 5 H1 2 H4 3 H1 1 H3 1 H3 1 H3
Tye Gorder 6 H2 3 H5 4 H2 2 H4 2 H4 2 H4 2 H4
Tyler Bitz 1 H3 4 H6 3 H1 4 H2 1 H3
Tyler Robinson 4 S6 6 S2 2 S4 4 S2 2 S4 1 S3 4 S2
Walker Welch 3 S5 5 3 3 3 3 3 H1
Zachary Francis 1 H3 3 H5 1 H3 3 H1 4 H2 3 H1 3 H1
Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 2x2 Helping 2x2 4x4 Helping 4x4 OH Helping OH Pyra Helping Pyra Skewb Helping Skewb Square-1 Helping Square-1
Name 5x5 Helping 5x5 6x6 Helping 6x6 Clock Helping Clock
Carter Bitz 2 H1 2 S1 2 H1
Carter Kucala 2 S1 1 S2 1 H2
Ethan Millner 1 H2
Jacob Nokes 2 S1 2 H1
Joseph Ong 1 H2 1 H2 1 H2
Langston Johnson 1 H2 1 H2
Max Niblett 2 H1
Michael Conard 1 S2 1 S2 1 S2
Nathan Elverud 1 S2 2 H1
Tristan Hastings 1 H2
Tyler Robinson 2 H1 2 H1 1 H2
Walker Welch 2 H1 2 H1 2 S1
Zachary Francis 1 H2 1 H2

TBA!

If you did not register in time for the online registration, we are still accepting at-the-door (On-The-Spot) registration the morning of the competition.
Although to make this process quicker, we ask that you email us before Saturday morning.

Please email us at: wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org.

Include the following information.
- Name
- Birthdate (YYYY-MM-DD)
- WCA ID
- Nationality
- Gender
- Events competing in
- Confirmation you will pay the $25 registration fee either by Paypal or the morning of the event.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.