Finnish Open 2010


Date
Aug 28 - 29, 2010
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Kontulan toimintakeskus Luuppi (Youth Activity Center "Luuppi" at Kontula)

Address
Ostostie 4, 00940 Helsinki
Website
Finnish Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Petri Vanhala
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information

Registration can be done through the WCA website

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Morten Arborg won with an average of 10.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Joey Gouly finished second (13.71) and Ville Seppänen finished third (14.35).

World records: Ville Seppänen‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 10:25.00 (single).

European records: Ville Seppänen‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 44.27 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 10.02 10.65 NR Norway 10.0210.0612.8811.2710.61
2 Joey Gouly 12.18 13.71 United Kingdom 12.8813.8614.3812.1815.90
3 Ville Seppänen 10.56 14.35 Finland 12.3110.5615.4617.2515.27
4 Konsta Jukka 13.58 15.44 Finland 13.5815.4418.0615.7215.16
5 Teemu Tiinanen 14.27 16.10 Finland 14.2716.6317.5315.0616.61
6 Eetu Taivalsaari 12.59 16.32 Finland DNF14.8012.5918.9415.21
7 Aili Asikainen 13.80 16.94 Finland 16.8320.5016.8617.1313.80
8 Tuomas Saarela 16.90 20.90 Finland 21.6122.8018.2816.90DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 10.53 12.01 Norway DNF11.5210.5310.9113.61
2 Ville Seppänen 10.81 13.02 Finland 18.5612.9410.8113.1912.93
3 Joey Gouly 11.08 13.56 United Kingdom 17.3011.0812.1113.2215.34
4 Konsta Jukka 13.05 14.94 Finland 16.2813.0515.8814.9014.03
5 Eetu Taivalsaari 11.30 15.30 Finland 13.8411.3017.1315.1116.94
6 Aili Asikainen 14.77 15.97 Finland 14.7715.0317.6915.1821.71
7 Teemu Tiinanen 14.36 16.47 Finland 14.3617.2817.5015.3416.80
8 Tuomas Saarela 18.11 18.79 Finland 19.5223.2818.3018.1118.56
9 Frank Severinsen 17.33 19.26 Denmark 21.0218.9118.8117.3320.06
10 Niko Ronkainen 20.09 23.33 Finland 25.2120.0923.2826.0521.50
11 Otto von Hellens 19.08 23.76 Finland 23.7521.8119.0845.6825.71
12 Minerva Martiskainen 21.68 24.57 Finland 24.3424.6621.6825.6524.72
13 Juho Saarimaa 20.63 26.98 Finland 31.2928.3026.5026.1520.63
14 Johannes Ylikotila 24.22 29.86 Finland 27.05DNF30.1824.2232.36

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 10.61 13.62 Norway 11.5810.6112.8616.4118.66
2 Ville Seppänen 12.34 14.08 Finland 14.0214.7114.7813.5212.34
3 Eetu Taivalsaari 12.33 14.61 Finland 14.6815.6612.3313.8415.30
4 Joey Gouly 12.19 15.31 United Kingdom 12.1916.4714.6914.7826.44
5 Konsta Jukka 12.50 15.63 Finland 14.9416.1612.5040.0015.78
6 Aili Asikainen 16.03 16.77 Finland 16.6816.6816.0317.9416.94
7 Frank Severinsen 16.31 16.96 Denmark 16.3118.9717.5216.4416.93
8 Teemu Tiinanen 14.81 17.39 Finland 16.9114.8118.5621.5016.71
9 Tuomas Saarela 20.13 20.75 Finland 21.0628.5820.4020.7820.13
10 Niko Ronkainen 21.56 23.14 Finland 22.9325.2224.0821.5622.40
11 Minerva Martiskainen 20.83 23.48 Finland 20.8325.2524.3626.0920.84
12 Otto von Hellens 19.36 26.17 Finland 28.1119.3630.0028.3322.06
13 Johannes Ylikotila 25.66 27.96 Finland 27.4431.4925.6628.2028.24
14 Tapio Niiranen 27.15 29.07 Finland 29.9728.2730.1928.9627.15
15 Juho Saarimaa 21.65 32.33 Finland DNF21.6532.8339.7124.44
16 Okko Pyssysalo 27.47 32.42 Finland 38.7130.5632.8333.8627.47
17 Miikka Alatalo 29.41 33.07 Finland 45.0332.6630.0636.5029.41
18 Harri Itkonen 32.60 34.80 Finland 36.1132.6033.8440.1334.44
19 Tuomas Lehtinen 32.86 36.02 Finland 42.2139.4334.9133.7232.86
20 Petri Vanhala 32.34 42.06 Finland 41.2541.6843.2545.2732.34
21 Mirko Ahonen 33.11 42.61 Finland 51.8833.111:02.1638.5237.44
22 Onni Lampi 49.34 55.57 Finland 49.3458.0651.301:04.0957.34
23 Tommy Gustavsson 27.86 DNF Sweden DNF27.91DNF30.5627.86

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 3.22 4.11 Norway 4.653.224.464.033.84
2 Ville Seppänen 2.50 NR 4.34 Finland 4.212.506.155.962.84
3 Eetu Taivalsaari 3.15 4.68 Finland 5.133.156.965.223.68
4 Frank Severinsen 2.90 4.95 Denmark 5.842.905.683.3415.43
5 Teemu Tiinanen 3.31 5.66 Finland 6.003.317.213.778.15
6 Joey Gouly 3.21 5.76 United Kingdom 5.843.228.22DNF3.21
7 Niko Ronkainen 6.16 7.12 Finland 6.777.338.086.167.25
8 Aili Asikainen 6.61 7.72 Finland 7.557.817.816.618.18

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ville Seppänen 3.43 4.28 Finland 3.434.534.595.183.72
2 Eetu Taivalsaari 3.75 4.56 Finland 5.684.164.505.033.75
3 Morten Arborg 4.03 4.97 Norway 4.034.185.535.655.21
4 Frank Severinsen 4.18 5.85 Denmark 5.027.086.474.186.06
5 Joey Gouly 4.18 5.92 United Kingdom 5.316.437.116.034.18
6 Teemu Tiinanen 7.06 7.76 Finland 7.067.7259.917.907.66
7 Niko Ronkainen 6.58 7.81 Finland 7.197.848.528.406.58
8 Aili Asikainen 6.61 7.83 Finland 7.867.338.316.618.46
9 Otto von Hellens 6.61 7.89 Finland 8.289.556.618.536.86
10 Konsta Jukka 6.96 7.91 Finland 6.969.528.917.787.03
11 Juho Saarimaa 6.44 8.76 Finland 10.276.449.289.437.58
12 Tuomas Lehtinen 8.25 14.27 Finland 19.8312.96DNF10.028.25
13 Minerva Martiskainen 13.71 14.68 Finland 14.2513.7114.8315.8814.97
14 Tommy Gustavsson 13.59 15.53 Sweden 16.4315.4116.9114.7513.59

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 47.55 NR 52.08 NR Norway 50.3658.9655.4747.5550.41
2 Joey Gouly 50.15 55.30 United Kingdom 53.971:02.6954.1150.1557.83
3 Ville Seppänen 1:08.68 1:12.96 Finland 1:17.721:12.191:08.681:58.781:08.97
4 Eetu Taivalsaari 1:00.33 1:13.90 Finland 1:00.331:16.471:23.191:24.111:02.03
5 Teemu Tiinanen 1:11.56 1:16.64 Finland 1:11.561:17.441:18.181:15.441:17.03
6 Konsta Jukka 1:10.22 1:20.97 Finland 1:10.221:51.281:18.931:14.091:29.90
7 Frank Severinsen 1:19.71 1:25.83 Denmark 2:56.861:33.631:20.311:19.711:23.56
8 Aili Asikainen 1:22.05 1:29.16 Finland 1:42.111:25.361:25.031:22.051:37.08
9 Tommy Gustavsson 1:53.13 2:04.77 Sweden 1:53.132:10.592:14.432:08.471:55.25
10 Otto von Hellens 1:52.47 2:12.74 Finland 2:12.902:16.222:09.112:24.311:52.47
11 Tuomas Lehtinen 2:09.11 2:20.75 Finland 2:22.302:44.362:09.112:09.722:30.22
12 Juho Saarimaa 1:53.72 2:31.83 Finland 1:53.722:53.613:12.112:41.612:00.27
13 Okko Pyssysalo 2:17.56 2:34.31 Finland 2:17.562:44.152:57.962:25.682:33.11
14 Minerva Martiskainen 2:49.19 3:00.35 Finland 3:16.692:49.193:26.332:49.932:54.44

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joey Gouly 1:36.22 1:40.73 United Kingdom 1:37.001:36.221:44.031:41.151:54.31
2 Ville Seppänen 1:35.31 NR 1:46.24 NR Finland 1:51.531:45.162:04.111:35.311:42.02
3 Eetu Taivalsaari 2:07.94 2:16.17 Finland 2:14.522:32.522:15.082:18.912:07.94
4 Teemu Tiinanen 2:00.94 2:20.54 Finland 2:26.772:29.392:00.942:11.082:23.78
5 Konsta Jukka 2:20.31 2:33.39 Finland 2:30.592:20.312:46.722:36.332:33.25
6 Frank Severinsen 2:12.08 2:34.70 Denmark 2:12.082:49.972:29.722:43.312:31.06
7 Aili Asikainen 3:20.34 3:33.36 Finland 3:40.833:33.683:20.343:27.503:38.91
8 Otto von Hellens 3:16.09 3:42.22 Finland 4:30.163:16.093:47.973:35.163:43.52
9 Tommy Gustavsson 3:30.06 4:01.58 Sweden 5:06.584:20.973:47.753:30.063:56.03
10 Juho Saarimaa 4:09.59 4:40.36 Finland 6:30.844:29.904:09.594:17.595:13.59
11 Tuomas Lehtinen 4:52.72 5:09.83 Finland 5:10.195:38.164:52.725:08.135:11.18
12 Minerva Martiskainen 5:19.75 5:40.64 Finland 6:15.315:19.755:24.285:22.346:31.38
13 Onni Lampi 6:30.80 6:54.27 Finland DNF6:44.096:30.807:24.816:33.90

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ville Seppänen 44.27 ER DNF Finland 51.19DNF44.27
2 Joey Gouly 1:44.90 DNF United Kingdom 1:44.90DNFDNF
3 Frank Severinsen 2:40.90 DNF Denmark 3:39.582:40.90DNF
4 Konsta Jukka 4:40.97 DNF Finland 5:16.154:40.97DNF
5 Otto von Hellens DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teemu Tiinanen 27 NR Finland 2927
2 Joey Gouly 37 United Kingdom 3744
3 Konsta Jukka 43 Finland 43DNF
4 Otto von Hellens 44 Finland DNF44
5 Aili Asikainen 50 Finland 50DNF
6 Tommy Gustavsson 56 Sweden DNF56
7 Frank Severinsen DNF Denmark DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 20.84 23.14 Norway 23.1622.0324.2220.8429.30
2 Frank Severinsen 19.46 23.53 Denmark 20.1819.4629.1631.4421.25
3 Eetu Taivalsaari 28.72 29.16 Finland 28.8628.7243.9129.0029.61
4 Konsta Jukka 28.68 30.45 Finland 28.6830.6833.7531.2729.40
5 Ville Seppänen 29.34 33.88 Finland 29.3435.2133.1541.5833.27
6 Joey Gouly 33.43 41.24 United Kingdom 41.7145.0838.4043.6133.43
7 Aili Asikainen 31.11 41.26 Finland 45.2140.6137.9731.1153.30
8 Teemu Tiinanen 32.52 45.03 Finland 59.331:01.5339.5232.5236.25

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 21.58 22.33 Norway 28.2821.6621.5822.6322.69
2 Frank Severinsen 22.03 25.07 Denmark 22.0326.9030.1524.7523.56
3 Eetu Taivalsaari 25.94 30.75 Finland 31.0329.9037.4331.3125.94
4 Ville Seppänen 26.91 32.34 Finland 37.0232.8447.1126.9127.15
5 Konsta Jukka 32.50 34.21 Finland 32.7242.9632.5033.8136.11
6 Joey Gouly 30.63 38.97 United Kingdom 46.4438.6537.7140.5530.63
7 Teemu Tiinanen 33.03 40.60 Finland 45.0242.4046.9434.3833.03
8 Aili Asikainen 33.21 48.75 Finland 34.9337.16DNF1:14.1633.21
9 Otto von Hellens 47.13 56.30 Finland 58.4147.5947.131:02.91DNF
10 Tommy Gustavsson 48.53 58.45 Sweden 1:04.5357.1353.6948.53DNF
11 Petri Vanhala 59.30 1:05.51 Finland 59.301:12.811:02.081:01.631:22.02
12 Minerva Martiskainen 1:20.30 1:27.46 Finland 1:52.961:28.931:28.311:25.151:20.30

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teemu Tiinanen 17.28 18.20 Finland 18.1817.6617.2823.5218.75
2 Frank Severinsen 29.02 33.90 Denmark 36.6134.8130.5929.0236.31
3 Konsta Jukka 47.16 51.74 Finland 53.7847.1654.7551.2850.15

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Konsta Jukka 2:04.97 2:07.90 Finland 2:05.192:06.442:04.972:13.312:12.06
2 Teemu Tiinanen 2:34.59 2:45.93 Finland 2:45.592:50.442:41.752:58.382:34.59
3 Niko Ronkainen 2:49.06 3:06.87 Finland 2:49.062:58.383:34.962:53.613:28.61
4 Juho Saarimaa 3:36.55 4:17.13 Finland 4:43.345:10.653:37.754:30.313:36.55
5 Tommy Gustavsson 5:32.16 6:13.85 Sweden 5:32.165:38.886:05.216:57.46DNF
6 Aili Asikainen 3:38.22 DNF Finland 4:05.833:38.224:07.75DNSDNS
7 Minerva Martiskainen 7:04.00 DNF Finland 9:14.387:04.00DNSDNSDNS

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aili Asikainen 6.02 6.97 NR Finland 8.947.656.466.026.81
2 Morten Arborg 6.69 7.83 Norway 8.256.728.539.256.69
3 Otto von Hellens 9.55 11.61 Finland 9.5512.6512.229.9612.84
4 Joey Gouly 11.97 14.15 United Kingdom 14.4713.7114.2711.97DNF
5 Konsta Jukka 13.25 16.69 Finland 19.2935.7213.2516.9213.85
6 Frank Severinsen 13.13 17.27 Denmark 16.5813.1315.4419.7829.84
7 Niko Ronkainen 13.33 20.76 Finland 20.4721.4323.0220.3813.33
8 Tommy Gustavsson 10.41 21.32 Sweden 25.78DNF10.4118.3319.86

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 20.34 NR 30.20 NR Norway 20.3446.0232.9732.0825.56
2 Joey Gouly 32.25 37.31 United Kingdom 33.3834.9443.6132.25DNF
3 Aili Asikainen 32.75 38.01 NR Finland 32.7535.3139.9658.3138.77
4 Ville Seppänen 32.00 NR 45.16 Finland 48.4442.5644.4753.7732.00
5 Konsta Jukka 51.21 57.44 Finland 57.211:07.8857.1151.2158.00
6 Frank Severinsen 41.16 1:11.10 Denmark 1:29.911:16.5841.1646.812:27.31

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ville Seppänen 5:54.08 DNF Finland DNF5:54.08DNF
2 Frank Severinsen DNF DNF Denmark DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ville Seppänen 10:25.00 WR DNF Finland 10:25.00DNFDNS
2 Frank Severinsen DNF DNF Denmark DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ville Seppänen 1/2 4:34 Finland 1/2 4:34
2 Joey Gouly 1/2 4:38 United Kingdom 1/2 4:38
3 Frank Severinsen DNF Denmark DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anssi Vanhala 47.91 49.87 Finland 47.9151.2850.43
2 Frank Severinsen 5:06.19 DNF Denmark 5:06.19DNFDNS

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Konsta Jukka 1.83 1.88 Finland 1.931.831.841.882.93
2 Joey Gouly 2.07 2.65 United Kingdom 2.762.853.422.072.35
3 Tommy Gustavsson 1.91 2.69 Sweden 5.841.912.612.972.50
4 Morten Arborg 1.53 3.01 Norway 1.553.553.936.161.53
5 Frank Severinsen 1.75 3.06 Denmark DNF1.902.211.755.06
6 Minerva Martiskainen 3.16 3.42 Finland 4.863.413.163.463.40
7 Aili Asikainen 2.71 3.45 Finland 4.503.992.792.713.56
8 Teemu Tiinanen 3.17 3.71 Finland 3.174.083.923.633.59

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Gustavsson 4.31 4.87 Sweden 4.315.224.634.7710.68
2 Teemu Tiinanen 4.70 5.85 Finland 7.154.824.705.697.03
3 Frank Severinsen 4.46 6.80 Denmark 6.084.468.59DNF5.72