Finnish Open 2010


Date
Aug 28 - 29, 2010
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Kontulan toimintakeskus Luuppi (Youth Activity Center "Luuppi" at Kontula)

Address
Ostostie 4, 00940 Helsinki
Website
Finnish Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Petri Vanhala
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information

Registration can be done through the WCA website

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Morten Arborg won with an average of 10.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Joey Gouly finished second (13.71) and Ville Seppänen finished third (14.35).

World records: Ville Seppänen‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 10:25.00 (single).

European records: Ville Seppänen‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 44.27 (single).

Aili Asikainen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 13.80 16.94 Finland 16.8320.5016.8617.1313.80
Second round 6 14.77 15.97 Finland 14.7715.0317.6915.1821.71
First round 6 16.03 16.77 Finland 16.6816.6816.0317.9416.94
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 6.61 7.72 Finland 7.557.817.816.618.18
First round 8 6.61 7.83 Finland 7.867.338.316.618.46
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:22.05 1:29.16 Finland 1:42.111:25.361:25.031:22.051:37.08
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 3:20.34 3:33.36 Finland 3:40.833:33.683:20.343:27.503:38.91
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 50 Finland 50DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 31.11 41.26 Finland 45.2140.6137.9731.1153.30
First round 8 33.21 48.75 Finland 34.9337.16DNF1:14.1633.21
Megaminx Final 6 3:38.22 DNF Finland 4:05.833:38.224:07.75DNSDNS
Pyraminx Final 1 6.02 6.97 NR Finland 8.947.656.466.026.81
Square-1 Final 3 32.75 38.01 NR Finland 32.7535.3139.9658.3138.77
Magic Final 7 2.71 3.45 Finland 4.503.992.792.713.56

Anssi Vanhala - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 47.91 49.87 Finland 47.9151.2850.43

Eetu Taivalsaari - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 12.59 16.32 Finland DNF14.8012.5918.9415.21
Second round 5 11.30 15.30 Finland 13.8411.3017.1315.1116.94
First round 3 12.33 14.61 Finland 14.6815.6612.3313.8415.30
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 3.15 4.68 Finland 5.133.156.965.223.68
First round 2 3.75 4.56 Finland 5.684.164.505.033.75
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:00.33 1:13.90 Finland 1:00.331:16.471:23.191:24.111:02.03
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:07.94 2:16.17 Finland 2:14.522:32.522:15.082:18.912:07.94
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 28.72 29.16 Finland 28.8628.7243.9129.0029.61
First round 3 25.94 30.75 Finland 31.0329.9037.4331.3125.94

Frank Severinsen - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 17.33 19.26 Denmark 21.0218.9118.8117.3320.06
First round 7 16.31 16.96 Denmark 16.3118.9717.5216.4416.93
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 2.90 4.95 Denmark 5.842.905.683.3415.43
First round 4 4.18 5.85 Denmark 5.027.086.474.186.06
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:19.71 1:25.83 Denmark 2:56.861:33.631:20.311:19.711:23.56
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:12.08 2:34.70 Denmark 2:12.082:49.972:29.722:43.312:31.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 2:40.90 DNF Denmark 3:39.582:40.90DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 DNF Denmark DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 19.46 23.53 Denmark 20.1819.4629.1631.4421.25
First round 2 22.03 25.07 Denmark 22.0326.9030.1524.7523.56
Clock Final 2 29.02 33.90 Denmark 36.6134.8130.5929.0236.31
Pyraminx Final 6 13.13 17.27 Denmark 16.5813.1315.4419.7829.84
Square-1 Final 6 41.16 1:11.10 Denmark 1:29.911:16.5841.1646.812:27.31
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Denmark DNFDNFDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Denmark DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 DNF Denmark DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 5:06.19 DNF Denmark 5:06.19DNFDNS
Magic Final 5 1.75 3.06 Denmark DNF1.902.211.755.06
Master Magic Final 3 4.46 6.80 Denmark 6.084.468.59DNF5.72

Harri Itkonen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 32.60 34.80 Finland 36.1132.6033.8440.1334.44

Joey Gouly - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 12.18 13.71 United Kingdom 12.8813.8614.3812.1815.90
Second round 3 11.08 13.56 United Kingdom 17.3011.0812.1113.2215.34
First round 4 12.19 15.31 United Kingdom 12.1916.4714.6914.7826.44
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 3.21 5.76 United Kingdom 5.843.228.22DNF3.21
First round 5 4.18 5.92 United Kingdom 5.316.437.116.034.18
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 50.15 55.30 United Kingdom 53.971:02.6954.1150.1557.83
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:36.22 1:40.73 United Kingdom 1:37.001:36.221:44.031:41.151:54.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:44.90 DNF United Kingdom 1:44.90DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 37 United Kingdom 3744
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 33.43 41.24 United Kingdom 41.7145.0838.4043.6133.43
First round 6 30.63 38.97 United Kingdom 46.4438.6537.7140.5530.63
Pyraminx Final 4 11.97 14.15 United Kingdom 14.4713.7114.2711.97DNF
Square-1 Final 2 32.25 37.31 United Kingdom 33.3834.9443.6132.25DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 1/2 4:38 United Kingdom 1/2 4:38
Magic Final 2 2.07 2.65 United Kingdom 2.762.853.422.072.35

Johannes Ylikotila - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 24.22 29.86 Finland 27.05DNF30.1824.2232.36
First round 13 25.66 27.96 Finland 27.4431.4925.6628.2028.24

Juho Saarimaa - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 20.63 26.98 Finland 31.2928.3026.5026.1520.63
First round 15 21.65 32.33 Finland DNF21.6532.8339.7124.44
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 6.44 8.76 Finland 10.276.449.289.437.58
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 1:53.72 2:31.83 Finland 1:53.722:53.613:12.112:41.612:00.27
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 4:09.59 4:40.36 Finland 6:30.844:29.904:09.594:17.595:13.59
Megaminx Final 4 3:36.55 4:17.13 Finland 4:43.345:10.653:37.754:30.313:36.55

Konsta Jukka - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 13.58 15.44 Finland 13.5815.4418.0615.7215.16
Second round 4 13.05 14.94 Finland 16.2813.0515.8814.9014.03
First round 5 12.50 15.63 Finland 14.9416.1612.5040.0015.78
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 6.96 7.91 Finland 6.969.528.917.787.03
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:10.22 1:20.97 Finland 1:10.221:51.281:18.931:14.091:29.90
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 2:20.31 2:33.39 Finland 2:30.592:20.312:46.722:36.332:33.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 4:40.97 DNF Finland 5:16.154:40.97DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 43 Finland 43DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 28.68 30.45 Finland 28.6830.6833.7531.2729.40
First round 5 32.50 34.21 Finland 32.7242.9632.5033.8136.11
Clock Final 3 47.16 51.74 Finland 53.7847.1654.7551.2850.15
Megaminx Final 1 2:04.97 2:07.90 Finland 2:05.192:06.442:04.972:13.312:12.06
Pyraminx Final 5 13.25 16.69 Finland 19.2935.7213.2516.9213.85
Square-1 Final 5 51.21 57.44 Finland 57.211:07.8857.1151.2158.00
Magic Final 1 1.83 1.88 Finland 1.931.831.841.882.93

Miikka Alatalo - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 29.41 33.07 Finland 45.0332.6630.0636.5029.41

Minerva Martiskainen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 21.68 24.57 Finland 24.3424.6621.6825.6524.72
First round 11 20.83 23.48 Finland 20.8325.2524.3626.0920.84
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 13.71 14.68 Finland 14.2513.7114.8315.8814.97
4x4x4 Cube Final 14 2:49.19 3:00.35 Finland 3:16.692:49.193:26.332:49.932:54.44
5x5x5 Cube Final 12 5:19.75 5:40.64 Finland 6:15.315:19.755:24.285:22.346:31.38
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 12 1:20.30 1:27.46 Finland 1:52.961:28.931:28.311:25.151:20.30
Megaminx Final 7 7:04.00 DNF Finland 9:14.387:04.00DNSDNSDNS
Magic Final 6 3.16 3.42 Finland 4.863.413.163.463.40

Mirko Ahonen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 33.11 42.61 Finland 51.8833.111:02.1638.5237.44

Morten Arborg - Norway WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 10.02 10.65 NR Norway 10.0210.0612.8811.2710.61
Second round 1 10.53 12.01 Norway DNF11.5210.5310.9113.61
First round 1 10.61 13.62 Norway 11.5810.6112.8616.4118.66
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.22 4.11 Norway 4.653.224.464.033.84
First round 3 4.03 4.97 Norway 4.034.185.535.655.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 47.55 NR 52.08 NR Norway 50.3658.9655.4747.5550.41
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 20.84 23.14 Norway 23.1622.0324.2220.8429.30
First round 1 21.58 22.33 Norway 28.2821.6621.5822.6322.69
Pyraminx Final 2 6.69 7.83 Norway 8.256.728.539.256.69
Square-1 Final 1 20.34 NR 30.20 NR Norway 20.3446.0232.9732.0825.56
Magic Final 4 1.53 3.01 Norway 1.553.553.936.161.53

Niko Ronkainen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 20.09 23.33 Finland 25.2120.0923.2826.0521.50
First round 10 21.56 23.14 Finland 22.9325.2224.0821.5622.40
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 6.16 7.12 Finland 6.777.338.086.167.25
First round 7 6.58 7.81 Finland 7.197.848.528.406.58
Megaminx Final 3 2:49.06 3:06.87 Finland 2:49.062:58.383:34.962:53.613:28.61
Pyraminx Final 7 13.33 20.76 Finland 20.4721.4323.0220.3813.33

Okko Pyssysalo - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 27.47 32.42 Finland 38.7130.5632.8333.8627.47
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 2:17.56 2:34.31 Finland 2:17.562:44.152:57.962:25.682:33.11

Onni Lampi - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 49.34 55.57 Finland 49.3458.0651.301:04.0957.34
5x5x5 Cube Final 13 6:30.80 6:54.27 Finland DNF6:44.096:30.807:24.816:33.90

Otto von Hellens - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 19.08 23.76 Finland 23.7521.8119.0845.6825.71
First round 12 19.36 26.17 Finland 28.1119.3630.0028.3322.06
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 6.61 7.89 Finland 8.289.556.618.536.86
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 1:52.47 2:12.74 Finland 2:12.902:16.222:09.112:24.311:52.47
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 3:16.09 3:42.22 Finland 4:30.163:16.093:47.973:35.163:43.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 44 Finland DNF44
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 47.13 56.30 Finland 58.4147.5947.131:02.91DNF
Pyraminx Final 3 9.55 11.61 Finland 9.5512.6512.229.9612.84

Petri Vanhala - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 32.34 42.06 Finland 41.2541.6843.2545.2732.34
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 59.30 1:05.51 Finland 59.301:12.811:02.081:01.631:22.02

Tapio Niiranen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 27.15 29.07 Finland 29.9728.2730.1928.9627.15

Teemu Tiinanen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 14.27 16.10 Finland 14.2716.6317.5315.0616.61
Second round 7 14.36 16.47 Finland 14.3617.2817.5015.3416.80
First round 8 14.81 17.39 Finland 16.9114.8118.5621.5016.71
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 3.31 5.66 Finland 6.003.317.213.778.15
First round 6 7.06 7.76 Finland 7.067.7259.917.907.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:11.56 1:16.64 Finland 1:11.561:17.441:18.181:15.441:17.03
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:00.94 2:20.54 Finland 2:26.772:29.392:00.942:11.082:23.78
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 27 NR Finland 2927
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 32.52 45.03 Finland 59.331:01.5339.5232.5236.25
First round 7 33.03 40.60 Finland 45.0242.4046.9434.3833.03
Clock Final 1 17.28 18.20 Finland 18.1817.6617.2823.5218.75
Megaminx Final 2 2:34.59 2:45.93 Finland 2:45.592:50.442:41.752:58.382:34.59
Magic Final 8 3.17 3.71 Finland 3.174.083.923.633.59
Master Magic Final 2 4.70 5.85 Finland 7.154.824.705.697.03

Tommy Gustavsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 27.86 DNF Sweden DNF27.91DNF30.5627.86
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 13.59 15.53 Sweden 16.4315.4116.9114.7513.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:53.13 2:04.77 Sweden 1:53.132:10.592:14.432:08.471:55.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 3:30.06 4:01.58 Sweden 5:06.584:20.973:47.753:30.063:56.03
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 56 Sweden DNF56
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 48.53 58.45 Sweden 1:04.5357.1353.6948.53DNF
Megaminx Final 5 5:32.16 6:13.85 Sweden 5:32.165:38.886:05.216:57.46DNF
Pyraminx Final 8 10.41 21.32 Sweden 25.78DNF10.4118.3319.86
Magic Final 3 1.91 2.69 Sweden 5.841.912.612.972.50
Master Magic Final 1 4.31 4.87 Sweden 4.315.224.634.7710.68

Tuomas Lehtinen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 32.86 36.02 Finland 42.2139.4334.9133.7232.86
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 8.25 14.27 Finland 19.8312.96DNF10.028.25
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 2:09.11 2:20.75 Finland 2:22.302:44.362:09.112:09.722:30.22
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 4:52.72 5:09.83 Finland 5:10.195:38.164:52.725:08.135:11.18

Tuomas Saarela - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 16.90 20.90 Finland 21.6122.8018.2816.90DNF
Second round 8 18.11 18.79 Finland 19.5223.2818.3018.1118.56
First round 9 20.13 20.75 Finland 21.0628.5820.4020.7820.13

Ville Seppänen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 10.56 14.35 Finland 12.3110.5615.4617.2515.27
Second round 2 10.81 13.02 Finland 18.5612.9410.8113.1912.93
First round 2 12.34 14.08 Finland 14.0214.7114.7813.5212.34
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 2.50 NR 4.34 Finland 4.212.506.155.962.84
First round 1 3.43 4.28 Finland 3.434.534.595.183.72
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:08.68 1:12.96 Finland 1:17.721:12.191:08.681:58.781:08.97
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:35.31 NR 1:46.24 NR Finland 1:51.531:45.162:04.111:35.311:42.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 44.27 ER DNF Finland 51.19DNF44.27
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 29.34 33.88 Finland 29.3435.2133.1541.5833.27
First round 4 26.91 32.34 Finland 37.0232.8447.1126.9127.15
Square-1 Final 4 32.00 NR 45.16 Finland 48.4442.5644.4753.7732.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 5:54.08 DNF Finland DNF5:54.08DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 10:25.00 WR DNF Finland 10:25.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 1/2 4:34 Finland 1/2 4:34