Finnish Open 2016


Date
Apr 16 - 17, 2016
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Kirkkoharjun koulu

Address
Kirkkotallintie 6 A 02400 KIRKKONUMMI
Details

C-building

Website
Finnish Open 2016 website
WCA Delegate
Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

tomi.o.ronkainen@gmail.com

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jokinen won with an average of 8.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Niko Ronkainen finished second (11.07) and Olli Vikstedt finished third (12.68).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kim Jokinen 7.07 8.66 Finland 7.079.359.168.628.19
2x2x2 Cube Niko Ronkainen 2.79 3.73 Finland 2.793.504.383.304.95
4x4x4 Cube Kim Jokinen 35.18 38.48 Finland 39.5636.8539.0435.1839.81
5x5x5 Cube Niko Paavilainen 1:08.61 1:13.07 Finland 1:12.451:23.641:15.671:11.091:08.61
6x6x6 Cube Niko Paavilainen 2:02.08 2:04.34 NR Finland 2:04.772:06.162:02.08
7x7x7 Cube Niko Paavilainen 2:50.39 NR 2:57.58 NR Finland 3:11.382:50.962:50.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 48.13 DNF Finland 51.89DNF48.13
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Niko Ronkainen 33 DNF Finland 33DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Kim Jokinen 13.44 15.89 Finland 13.4513.4418.8715.3619.52
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.61 7.12 Finland 6.736.61DNF7.437.21
Megaminx Niko Paavilainen 1:17.56 1:23.00 Finland 1:17.941:17.561:33.491:21.221:29.85
Pyraminx Kim Jokinen 3.97 5.09 Finland 5.314.975.003.975.46
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 4.65 4.93 Finland 4.784.655.084.935.47
Square-1 Kim Jokinen 16.58 NR 20.68 NR Finland 24.8816.5823.9920.0018.05
5x5x5 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 13:15.00 DNF Finland 13:15.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Olli Vikstedt 9/13 54:18 Finland 9/13 54:18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.