Great Indian Cubeathon 2016


Date
Jan 8 - 10, 2016
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

Delhi Technological University

Address
Delhi Technological University, Shahbad Daulatpur, Main Bawana Road, Delhi-110042
Details

Convocation Hall, Civil Department

Website
Great Indian Cubeathon 2016 website
Organizers
Capital Cubing, Hemang Sarkar, and Nitin Kumar
WCA Delegate
Shubham Kumar
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, nkay1729@gmail.com, hemangsarkar@gmail.com, shubhamkumar1032@gmail.com
Information

Please visit the competition website for the steps of registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
109
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 10.81 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aryan Chhabra finished second (12.14) and Shivam Bansal finished third (12.26).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 9.84 10.81 India 9.8411.3912.3510.7810.27
2 Aryan Chhabra 10.66 12.14 India 13.9513.1110.6612.0711.23
3 Shivam Bansal 11.72 12.26 India 12.1114.6412.5211.7212.16

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 2.53 3.38 India 2.533.812.843.484.54
2 Kunal Oak 2.50 4.15 India 4.062.503.83DNF4.57
3 Akash Rupela 3.69 4.44 India 3.696.523.764.794.77

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 46.37 50.64 India 47.6346.3756.9854.9349.36
2 Ashish Rawat 45.00 51.18 India 45.0054.5850.6748.2958.93
3 Akash Rupela 42.25 52.58 India 52.7459.2455.2349.7642.25

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 1:19.25 1:25.60 India 1:48.891:20.291:26.261:19.251:30.26
2 Akash Rupela 1:19.77 1:26.75 India 1:19.771:39.601:22.431:32.971:24.86
3 Sukant Koul 1:31.79 1:39.19 India 1:40.451:31.791:55.891:32.111:45.01

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 2:37.39 2:57.09 India 3:03.722:37.393:10.17
2 Shivam Bansal 2:53.30 3:16.42 India 3:24.483:31.492:53.30
3 Shubham Kumar 3:02.06 3:16.91 India 3:28.923:02.063:19.76

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 4:18.38 4:48.87 India 4:18.385:44.514:23.72
2 Akash Rupela 4:43.69 4:49.94 India 4:43.694:59.254:46.89
3 Shubham Kumar 4:37.92 4:50.08 India 4:37.924:50.095:02.24

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 37.79 DNF India 37.79DNFDNF
2 Shivam Bansal 48.84 DNF India DNFDNF48.84
3 Akash Rupela 1:24.16 DNF India DNF1:24.16DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 31 India 31
2 Lakshay Modi 34 India 34
3 Shubham Kumar 39 India 39
3 Sukant Koul 39 India 39

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 15.81 16.35 India 16.2016.2915.8116.5518.88
2 Akash Rupela 14.72 18.88 India 19.9322.5320.5014.7216.21
3 Shubham Dubey 20.07 21.48 India 22.5624.3720.0720.6521.24

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 11.19 13.29 India 12.6211.1914.0213.22DNF
2 Akash Rupela 14.11 15.22 India 17.5414.1815.8015.6814.11
3 Lakshay Modi 14.31 19.71 India 23.4514.31DNF17.4218.27

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhi Gawande 1:29.48 1:38.21 India 1:41.251:40.671:36.511:29.481:37.44
2 Anurag Jain 1:37.23 1:46.39 India 1:56.811:48.001:37.231:49.651:41.52
3 Hari Anirudh 1:34.60 1:47.22 India 1:42.311:50.911:34.601:48.441:58.05

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naman Jethani 2.57 3.88 India 3.822.574.153.687.70
2 Shivam Bansal 2.84 3.97 India 4.443.235.134.242.84
3 Emmanuel Rajapandian 3.81 4.92 India 5.023.816.594.665.08

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mani Kumar 3.44 4.89 India 4.514.225.9512.663.44
2 Arnav Wagh 5.43 6.83 India 6.165.436.5111.567.82
3 Paarth Chhabra 3.12 6.91 India 6.095.968.698.833.12

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Bhattacharyya 13.50 15.74 India 14.3120.6818.9613.5013.95
2 Lakshay Modi 14.59 16.07 India 14.5914.6718.5315.0019.79
3 Akash Rupela 12.30 16.83 India 19.9018.5117.1512.3014.84

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 2:47.43 NR DNF India 2:47.43DNFDNF
2 Shivam Bansal 5:40.65 DNF India 5:40.65DNFDNF
3 Sukant Koul 8:41.78 DNF India 8:41.78DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 8:41.30 DNF India 10:47.008:41.30DNF
2 Shivam Bansal 17:24.00 DNF India 17:24.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 22/25 59:13 NR India 22/25 59:1320/23 57:47
2 Sukant Koul 8/9 55:40 India 6/9 50:098/9 55:40
3 Pranav Banerjee 4/4 35:16 India 4/4 35:163/6 1:00:00

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Gupta 1:36.85 1:45.51 India 1:40.171:36.851:59.51
2 Akash Rupela 1:38.97 2:00.28 India 2:40.791:41.071:38.97
3 Shubham Kumar 2:02.30 2:24.96 India 2:40.782:31.802:02.30