German Nationals 2011


Date
Dec 10 - 11, 2011
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Nationals 2011 website
Contact

Sébastien Auroux, Ron van Bruchem, Benjamin Brundzats

Organizer
Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
102
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 8.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (9.38) and Philipp Weyer finished third (10.04).

European records: Cornelius Dieckmann‎ 3x3x3 Cube 8.52 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 7.15 NR 8.52 ER Germany 9.538.918.777.157.88
2x2x2 Cube Mats Valk 1.19 2.49 Netherlands 2.772.961.193.211.75
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 35.21 37.79 NR Netherlands 39.3435.2136.5249.3037.50
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:11.13 1:18.01 Netherlands 1:14.311:18.881:28.901:20.841:11.13
6x6x6 Cube Breandan Vallance 2:34.61 NR 2:42.38 NR United Kingdom 2:34.612:53.692:38.83
7x7x7 Cube Jascha Bakarinow 3:57.11 NR 4:10.76 NR Germany 4:22.214:12.963:57.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 49.81 NR 57.28 NR Germany 1:06.0649.8155.96
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Cornelius Dieckmann 33 Germany 33
Hilmar Magnusson 33 Iceland 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Moritz Karl 14.65 17.01 Germany 16.8814.6516.8319.8417.33
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 8.22 9.03 Germany 8.229.119.919.058.93
Megaminx Christian Dirks 1:04.15 1:10.23 NR Germany 1:08.111:04.151:11.411:23.751:11.18
Pyraminx Sébastien Auroux 4.88 5.50 Germany 6.254.885.435.635.44
Square-1 Mats Valk 18.21 20.65 Netherlands 20.2121.1918.2121.1920.55
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tim Habermaas 6:50.53 DNF Germany 6:50.53DNFDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tim Habermaas 13:00.00 NR DNF Germany 13:00.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kai Jiptner 14/14 50:33 NR Germany 14/14 50:33
3x3x3 With Feet Erik Akkersdijk 49.47 1:00.61 Netherlands 1:06.501:05.8649.47
Magic Cornelius Dieckmann 0.97 1.30 Germany 1.221.161.751.530.97
Master Magic Karl Choi 2.18 2.26 Germany 2.302.213.192.282.18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo1 / Ao5 1 attempt to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.