German Open 2005


Date
Apr 23, 2005
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2005 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Patrick Bellenbaum

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lars Vandenbergh won with an average of 15.70 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ron van Bruchem finished second (18.22) and Michel Bechtatou finished third (19.35).

World records: Stefan Pochmann‎ Clock 9.74 (average) and Megaminx 1:55.34 (single).

European records: Kåre Krig‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 4:56.39 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ 3x3x3 Cube 15.46 (average), 3x3x3 Cube 15.29 (average), and 3x3x3 Cube 13.62 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 13.62 ER 15.70 Belgium 15.6015.6616.2613.6215.83
2 Ron van Bruchem 16.26 18.22 Netherlands 16.2619.5317.6818.5618.43
3 Michel Bechtatou 16.84 19.35 Germany 18.9324.4816.8417.8721.25
4 Anssi Vanhala 15.00 NR 20.01 Finland 21.2920.7617.9815.0023.63

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 14.31 15.29 ER Belgium 15.9914.3115.2919.9314.59
2 Ron van Bruchem 17.66 18.12 Netherlands 20.4817.7918.1918.3717.66
3 Michel Bechtatou 15.46 NR 18.56 NR Germany 18.3622.4219.1915.4618.14
4 Anssi Vanhala 16.71 NR 18.67 NR Finland 20.0916.7118.9921.1016.93
5 Dan Harris 16.14 NR 19.41 NR United Kingdom 20.6416.1419.3521.1118.25
6 Joël van Noort 14.99 NR 19.42 Netherlands 20.7117.6014.9921.0219.94
7 Ton Dennenbroek 21.97 23.98 Netherlands 23.4323.4927.7725.0121.97
8 Stefan Schönwälder 18.93 24.05 Germany 18.9324.2325.3627.1222.57
9 Daniel Niemann 21.02 24.40 Germany 26.5425.8825.7921.5221.02
10 Gunnar Krig 21.79 24.85 Sweden 26.7023.6321.7924.2226.72
11 Stefan Pochmann 15.52 25.44 Germany 28.6615.5227.1923.8025.32
12 Josef Jelínek 22.44 26.20 Czech Republic 27.7327.3322.4428.3723.54
13 Kåre Krig 22.84 26.98 Sweden 26.5427.0828.7327.3122.84
14 Peter Jansen 21.09 29.46 Netherlands 29.3421.0930.5329.1429.91
15 Alexander Ooms 25.94 29.65 Netherlands 25.9428.1030.2430.6230.92
16 Per Kristen Fredlund 25.58 NR 31.00 Norway 29.2132.5425.5836.1131.25

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 14.85 15.46 ER Belgium 14.8515.7615.6119.2015.02
2 Anssi Vanhala 17.87 NR 18.69 NR Finland 17.8719.2021.8418.6218.24
3 Joël van Noort 17.68 18.76 Netherlands 17.6821.6120.1618.3417.79
4 Ron van Bruchem 15.90 18.94 Netherlands 17.1920.2919.3321.0815.90
5 Dan Harris 19.07 20.96 NR United Kingdom 23.5021.7621.8319.3019.07
6 Michel Bechtatou 16.23 NR 21.28 Germany 22.5220.7429.0420.5816.23
7 Ton Dennenbroek 19.31 22.04 Netherlands 22.9119.3121.0525.4822.15
8 Stefan Schönwälder 20.29 23.90 Germany 21.2422.4531.4328.0120.29
9 Daniel Niemann 18.11 24.14 Germany 26.8018.1124.2522.2325.93
10 Kåre Krig 21.96 25.31 Sweden 24.1230.5927.4121.9624.39
11 Alexander Ooms 23.20 26.04 Netherlands 28.4123.2024.8331.4224.88
12 Stefan Pochmann 22.43 26.08 Germany 22.4325.5026.8225.9126.98
13 Josef Jelínek 24.60 26.70 Czech Republic 26.2324.7029.1733.4124.60
14 Gunnar Krig 23.28 28.67 Sweden 45.3623.2834.1925.7026.13
15 Peter Jansen 24.45 30.60 Netherlands DNF24.4532.0232.1227.67
16 Per Kristen Fredlund 29.15 34.13 Norway 37.0529.8829.1535.4737.40
17 Hans van der Zijden 24.18 34.18 Netherlands 24.1838.9236.6433.3532.55
18 Patrick Bellenbaum 21.12 34.65 Germany 48.3324.2321.1255.1731.38
19 Arjan Bosse 29.24 35.81 Netherlands 31.8133.6129.2450.8042.02
20 Oliver Wolff 33.09 35.86 Germany 34.8233.0938.1348.2234.64
21 Jaap Scherphuis 35.88 42.12 Netherlands 46.5735.8836.3347.8043.46
22 Reiner Thomsen 36.57 50.75 Germany 45.041:02.4136.5756.7150.49
23 Thomas Kohn 39.90 51.62 Germany 39.9056.0045.451:20.8353.41
24 Sean Connolly 48.02 56.70 United Kingdom 1:12.3352.841:00.1157.1648.02
25 Thomas Scheinpflug 1:10.33 1:18.28 Germany 1:18.411:10.331:33.191:20.281:16.15
26 John Ismael Ugelstad 1:43.63 1:46.45 Norway 2:04.361:50.701:43.731:43.631:44.93
27 Thomas Bossmann 1:43.49 1:50.52 Germany 2:38.211:48.311:43.491:47.991:55.25

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 1:19.33 1:22.90 Belgium 1:25.081:24.291:19.33
2 Stefan Pochmann 1:22.10 NR 1:28.29 NR Germany 1:22.101:24.961:37.81
3 Ron van Bruchem 1:22.74 1:35.55 Netherlands 1:32.521:22.741:51.38
4 Gunnar Krig 1:35.50 1:51.15 Sweden 2:02.161:55.801:35.50

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 1:18.88 Netherlands 1:19.951:18.88
2 Lars Vandenbergh 1:19.41 Belgium 1:19.411:29.76
3 Stefan Pochmann 1:30.25 Germany 1:32.401:30.25
4 Gunnar Krig 1:45.42 Sweden 1:52.431:45.42
5 Joël van Noort 1:49.37 Netherlands 1:49.371:50.86
6 Oliver Wolff 2:04.51 Germany 2:20.352:04.51
7 Per Kristen Fredlund 2:04.53 Norway DNF2:04.53
8 Dan Harris 2:04.99 United Kingdom 3:54.952:04.99
9 Kåre Krig 2:06.67 Sweden 2:16.422:06.67
10 Peter Jansen 2:15.28 Netherlands 2:15.282:24.45
11 Anssi Vanhala 2:15.58 NR Finland 2:24.832:15.58
12 Josef Jelínek 2:24.83 NR Czech Republic 3:17.552:24.83
13 Sean Connolly 2:57.22 United Kingdom 3:23.782:57.22
14 Reiner Thomsen 4:05.45 Germany 4:53.784:05.45
15 Arjan Bosse 4:46.74 Netherlands DNF4:46.74
16 Ton Dennenbroek DNF Netherlands DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 2:18.57 2:38.00 Belgium 3:07.262:18.572:28.16
2 Stefan Pochmann 3:03.12 3:04.14 NR Germany 3:03.123:04.013:05.29
3 Ron van Bruchem 2:42.09 3:08.30 Netherlands 3:11.362:42.093:31.44
4 Per Kristen Fredlund 3:22.38 3:35.83 NR Norway 3:22.383:45.943:39.18

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ron van Bruchem 2:23.48 NR Netherlands 3:41.982:23.48
2 Lars Vandenbergh 2:40.99 Belgium 2:40.992:43.80
3 Stefan Pochmann 2:58.72 NR Germany 2:58.723:18.07
4 Per Kristen Fredlund 3:05.42 NR Norway 3:37.063:05.42
5 Oliver Wolff 3:28.99 Germany 3:28.993:37.27
6 Gunnar Krig 3:35.98 Sweden 3:35.983:39.11
7 Kåre Krig 4:02.06 Sweden 4:02.064:14.98
8 Peter Jansen 4:58.29 Netherlands 5:12.744:58.29
9 Sean Connolly 6:12.75 United Kingdom 6:12.756:44.15
10 Reiner Thomsen 7:20.12 Germany 7:20.12DNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hans van der Zijden 8:38.38 NR Netherlands DNF8:38.38
2 Stefan Pochmann 10:08.00 Germany DNF10:08.00
3 Joël van Noort 10:26.00 Netherlands 10:26.00DNF
4 Ron van Bruchem 10:53.00 Netherlands DNF10:53.00
5 Kåre Krig 11:45.00 NR Sweden DNF11:45.00
6 Lars Vandenbergh DNF Belgium DNFDNF
6 Thomas Kohn DNF Germany DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joël van Noort 43.05 NR Netherlands 43.0544.02
2 Stefan Pochmann 46.79 NR Germany 46.791:00.51
3 Gunnar Krig 1:01.65 Sweden 1:01.65DNF
4 Ron van Bruchem 1:20.60 Netherlands 1:21.071:20.60
5 Kåre Krig 1:31.63 Sweden 1:48.021:31.63
6 Ton Dennenbroek 2:00.45 Netherlands 2:23.432:00.45
7 Lars Vandenbergh 2:11.12 Belgium 2:17.792:11.12
8 Hans van der Zijden 2:29.30 Netherlands 4:50.742:29.30

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 9.22 9.74 WR Germany 9.7610.239.22
2 Alexander Ooms 12.64 NR 13.33 NR Netherlands 13.6412.6413.70
3 Gunnar Krig 13.50 NR DNF Sweden DNF20.7213.50
4 Lars Vandenbergh 18.80 DNF Belgium DNF23.7718.80

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 9.14 Germany 10.029.14
2 Gunnar Krig 14.06 NR Sweden 14.06DNF
3 Alexander Ooms 14.12 NR Netherlands 14.1236.46
4 Lars Vandenbergh 18.98 Belgium DNF18.98
5 Michel Bechtatou 22.41 Germany 22.41DNF
6 Kåre Krig 24.51 Sweden 24.511:12.13
7 Ron van Bruchem 28.47 Netherlands 41.6428.47
8 Maria Rivilis 29.66 Germany 38.0629.66
9 Arjan Bosse 35.21 Netherlands DNF35.21
10 Sean Connolly 40.55 United Kingdom 41.4840.55
11 Ton Dennenbroek 43.78 Netherlands 43.78DNF
12 Dan Harris 44.78 United Kingdom DNF44.78
13 Per Kristen Fredlund DNF Norway DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stefan Pochmann 1:55.34 WR Germany 1:55.34
2 Ron van Bruchem 4:27.20 Netherlands 4:27.20
3 Sean Connolly 6:49.00 United Kingdom 6:49.00
4 Lars Vandenbergh 6:56.97 Belgium 6:56.97

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kåre Krig 4:56.39 ER Sweden 4:56.39

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaap Scherphuis 1.58 1.74 Netherlands 1.711.641.582.141.86
2 Alexander Ooms 1.60 1.85 Netherlands 1.821.651.60DNF2.07
3 Josef Jelínek 1.56 NR 2.43 NR Czech Republic 2.821.561.942.952.53
4 Stefan Pochmann 1.49 3.06 Germany 1.494.643.04DNF1.51
5 Dan Harris 2.49 3.48 NR United Kingdom 3.104.22DNF2.493.12
6 Ron van Bruchem 2.98 4.28 Netherlands 2.984.654.1012.624.09
7 Gunnar Krig 4.16 4.80 NR Sweden 4.724.85DNF4.164.83
8 Oliver Wolff 3.11 4.91 Germany 4.063.43DNF3.117.24
9 Peter Jansen 3.47 5.17 Netherlands 3.473.9912.296.445.07
10 Lars Vandenbergh 3.63 5.30 Belgium 5.496.305.874.533.63
11 Sean Connolly 3.58 7.45 United Kingdom DNF3.586.638.637.10