German Open 2005


Date
Apr 23, 2005
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2005 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Patrick Bellenbaum

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lars Vandenbergh won with an average of 15.70 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ron van Bruchem finished second (18.22) and Michel Bechtatou finished third (19.35).

World records: Stefan Pochmann‎ Clock 9.74 (average) and Megaminx 1:55.34 (single).

European records: Kåre Krig‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 4:56.39 (single); Lars Vandenbergh‎ 3x3x3 Cube 15.46 (average), 3x3x3 Cube 15.29 (average), and 3x3x3 Cube 13.62 (single).

Alexander Ooms - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 25.94 29.65 Netherlands 25.9428.1030.2430.6230.92
First round 11 23.20 26.04 Netherlands 28.4123.2024.8331.4224.88
Clock Final 2 12.64 NR 13.33 NR Netherlands 13.6412.6413.70
First round 3 14.12 NR Netherlands 14.1236.46
Magic Final 2 1.60 1.85 Netherlands 1.821.651.60DNF2.07

Anssi Vanhala - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 15.00 NR 20.01 Finland 21.2920.7617.9815.0023.63
Second round 4 16.71 NR 18.67 NR Finland 20.0916.7118.9921.1016.93
First round 2 17.87 NR 18.69 NR Finland 17.8719.2021.8418.6218.24
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 2:15.58 NR Finland 2:24.832:15.58

Arjan Bosse - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 29.24 35.81 Netherlands 31.8133.6129.2450.8042.02
4x4x4 Cube First round 15 4:46.74 Netherlands DNF4:46.74
Clock First round 9 35.21 Netherlands DNF35.21

Dan Harris - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 5 16.14 NR 19.41 NR United Kingdom 20.6416.1419.3521.1118.25
First round 5 19.07 20.96 NR United Kingdom 23.5021.7621.8319.3019.07
4x4x4 Cube First round 8 2:04.99 United Kingdom 3:54.952:04.99
Clock First round 12 44.78 United Kingdom DNF44.78
Magic Final 5 2.49 3.48 NR United Kingdom 3.104.22DNF2.493.12

Daniel Niemann - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 21.02 24.40 Germany 26.5425.8825.7921.5221.02
First round 9 18.11 24.14 Germany 26.8018.1124.2522.2325.93

Gunnar Krig - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 21.79 24.85 Sweden 26.7023.6321.7924.2226.72
First round 14 23.28 28.67 Sweden 45.3623.2834.1925.7026.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:35.50 1:51.15 Sweden 2:02.161:55.801:35.50
First round 4 1:45.42 Sweden 1:52.431:45.42
5x5x5 Cube First round 6 3:35.98 Sweden 3:35.983:39.11
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 1:01.65 Sweden 1:01.65DNF
Clock Final 3 13.50 NR DNF Sweden DNF20.7213.50
First round 2 14.06 NR Sweden 14.06DNF
Magic Final 7 4.16 4.80 NR Sweden 4.724.85DNF4.164.83

Hans van der Zijden - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 24.18 34.18 Netherlands 24.1838.9236.6433.3532.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 8:38.38 NR Netherlands DNF8:38.38
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 2:29.30 Netherlands 4:50.742:29.30

Jaap Scherphuis - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 35.88 42.12 Netherlands 46.5735.8836.3347.8043.46
Magic Final 1 1.58 1.74 Netherlands 1.711.641.582.141.86

John Ismael Ugelstad - Norway WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 1:43.63 1:46.45 Norway 2:04.361:50.701:43.731:43.631:44.93

Josef Jelínek - Czech Republic WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 22.44 26.20 Czech Republic 27.7327.3322.4428.3723.54
First round 13 24.60 26.70 Czech Republic 26.2324.7029.1733.4124.60
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 2:24.83 NR Czech Republic 3:17.552:24.83
Magic Final 3 1.56 NR 2.43 NR Czech Republic 2.821.561.942.952.53

Joël van Noort - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 6 14.99 NR 19.42 Netherlands 20.7117.6014.9921.0219.94
First round 3 17.68 18.76 Netherlands 17.6821.6120.1618.3417.79
4x4x4 Cube First round 5 1:49.37 Netherlands 1:49.371:50.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 10:26.00 Netherlands 10:26.00DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 43.05 NR Netherlands 43.0544.02

Kåre Krig - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 22.84 26.98 Sweden 26.5427.0828.7327.3122.84
First round 10 21.96 25.31 Sweden 24.1230.5927.4121.9624.39
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 2:06.67 Sweden 2:16.422:06.67
5x5x5 Cube First round 7 4:02.06 Sweden 4:02.064:14.98
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 11:45.00 NR Sweden DNF11:45.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 1:31.63 Sweden 1:48.021:31.63
Clock First round 6 24.51 Sweden 24.511:12.13
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 4:56.39 ER Sweden 4:56.39

Lars Vandenbergh - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 13.62 ER 15.70 Belgium 15.6015.6616.2613.6215.83
Second round 1 14.31 15.29 ER Belgium 15.9914.3115.2919.9314.59
First round 1 14.85 15.46 ER Belgium 14.8515.7615.6119.2015.02
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:19.33 1:22.90 Belgium 1:25.081:24.291:19.33
First round 2 1:19.41 Belgium 1:19.411:29.76
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:18.57 2:38.00 Belgium 3:07.262:18.572:28.16
First round 2 2:40.99 Belgium 2:40.992:43.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF Belgium DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 2:11.12 Belgium 2:17.792:11.12
Clock Final 4 18.80 DNF Belgium DNF23.7718.80
First round 4 18.98 Belgium DNF18.98
Megaminx Final 4 6:56.97 Belgium 6:56.97
Magic Final 10 3.63 5.30 Belgium 5.496.305.874.533.63

Maria Rivilis - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock First round 8 29.66 Germany 38.0629.66

Michel Bechtatou - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 16.84 19.35 Germany 18.9324.4816.8417.8721.25
Second round 3 15.46 NR 18.56 NR Germany 18.3622.4219.1915.4618.14
First round 6 16.23 NR 21.28 Germany 22.5220.7429.0420.5816.23
Clock First round 5 22.41 Germany 22.41DNF

Oliver Wolff - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 33.09 35.86 Germany 34.8233.0938.1348.2234.64
4x4x4 Cube First round 6 2:04.51 Germany 2:20.352:04.51
5x5x5 Cube First round 5 3:28.99 Germany 3:28.993:37.27
Magic Final 8 3.11 4.91 Germany 4.063.43DNF3.117.24

Patrick Bellenbaum - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 21.12 34.65 Germany 48.3324.2321.1255.1731.38

Per Kristen Fredlund - Norway WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 25.58 NR 31.00 Norway 29.2132.5425.5836.1131.25
First round 16 29.15 34.13 Norway 37.0529.8829.1535.4737.40
4x4x4 Cube First round 7 2:04.53 Norway DNF2:04.53
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 3:22.38 3:35.83 NR Norway 3:22.383:45.943:39.18
First round 4 3:05.42 NR Norway 3:37.063:05.42
Clock First round 13 DNF Norway DNFDNF

Peter Jansen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 21.09 29.46 Netherlands 29.3421.0930.5329.1429.91
First round 15 24.45 30.60 Netherlands DNF24.4532.0232.1227.67
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 2:15.28 Netherlands 2:15.282:24.45
5x5x5 Cube First round 8 4:58.29 Netherlands 5:12.744:58.29
Magic Final 9 3.47 5.17 Netherlands 3.473.9912.296.445.07

Reiner Thomsen - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 36.57 50.75 Germany 45.041:02.4136.5756.7150.49
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 4:05.45 Germany 4:53.784:05.45
5x5x5 Cube First round 10 7:20.12 Germany 7:20.12DNS

Ron van Bruchem - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 16.26 18.22 Netherlands 16.2619.5317.6818.5618.43
Second round 2 17.66 18.12 Netherlands 20.4817.7918.1918.3717.66
First round 4 15.90 18.94 Netherlands 17.1920.2919.3321.0815.90
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:22.74 1:35.55 Netherlands 1:32.521:22.741:51.38
First round 1 1:18.88 Netherlands 1:19.951:18.88
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:42.09 3:08.30 Netherlands 3:11.362:42.093:31.44
First round 1 2:23.48 NR Netherlands 3:41.982:23.48
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 10:53.00 Netherlands DNF10:53.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 1:20.60 Netherlands 1:21.071:20.60
Clock First round 7 28.47 Netherlands 41.6428.47
Megaminx Final 2 4:27.20 Netherlands 4:27.20
Magic Final 6 2.98 4.28 Netherlands 2.984.654.1012.624.09

Sean Connolly - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 48.02 56.70 United Kingdom 1:12.3352.841:00.1157.1648.02
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 2:57.22 United Kingdom 3:23.782:57.22
5x5x5 Cube First round 9 6:12.75 United Kingdom 6:12.756:44.15
Clock First round 10 40.55 United Kingdom 41.4840.55
Megaminx Final 3 6:49.00 United Kingdom 6:49.00
Magic Final 11 3.58 7.45 United Kingdom DNF3.586.638.637.10

Stefan Pochmann - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 15.52 25.44 Germany 28.6615.5227.1923.8025.32
First round 12 22.43 26.08 Germany 22.4325.5026.8225.9126.98
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:22.10 NR 1:28.29 NR Germany 1:22.101:24.961:37.81
First round 3 1:30.25 Germany 1:32.401:30.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 3:03.12 3:04.14 NR Germany 3:03.123:04.013:05.29
First round 3 2:58.72 NR Germany 2:58.723:18.07
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 10:08.00 Germany DNF10:08.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 46.79 NR Germany 46.791:00.51
Clock Final 1 9.22 9.74 WR Germany 9.7610.239.22
First round 1 9.14 Germany 10.029.14
Megaminx Final 1 1:55.34 WR Germany 1:55.34
Magic Final 4 1.49 3.06 Germany 1.494.643.04DNF1.51

Stefan Schönwälder - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 8 18.93 24.05 Germany 18.9324.2325.3627.1222.57
First round 8 20.29 23.90 Germany 21.2422.4531.4328.0120.29

Thomas Bossmann - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 1:43.49 1:50.52 Germany 2:38.211:48.311:43.491:47.991:55.25

Thomas Kohn - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 39.90 51.62 Germany 39.9056.0045.451:20.8353.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF Germany DNFDNF

Thomas Scheinpflug - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 1:10.33 1:18.28 Germany 1:18.411:10.331:33.191:20.281:16.15

Ton Dennenbroek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 7 21.97 23.98 Netherlands 23.4323.4927.7725.0121.97
First round 7 19.31 22.04 Netherlands 22.9119.3121.0525.4822.15
4x4x4 Cube First round 16 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 2:00.45 Netherlands 2:23.432:00.45
Clock First round 11 43.78 Netherlands 43.78DNF