German Open 2010


Date
Apr 17 - 18, 2010
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2010 website
Organizers
Ron van Bruchem, Sébastien Auroux, and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Ron van Bruchem, Ton Dennenbroek

Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 10.47 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (11.64) and Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) finished third (12.52).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 9.56 10.47 NR Netherlands 10.3611.5511.099.979.56
2x2x2 Cube Maarten Smit 3.44 3.77 Netherlands 3.683.445.653.534.11
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 42.16 47.32 Netherlands 47.3848.5646.7742.1647.80
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:16.13 1:20.02 Netherlands 1:16.661:33.771:16.131:26.711:16.69
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:58.88 3:12.51 Netherlands 3:32.473:06.182:58.88
7x7x7 Cube Jonathan Leistner 4:27.67 NR 4:44.37 NR Germany 4:27.674:30.225:15.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Maarten Smit 1:22.63 NR Netherlands 1:22.631:22.71
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Maarten Smit 33 Netherlands 33
Ron van Bruchem 33 Netherlands 33
Erik Akkersdijk 33 Netherlands 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 20.34 21.73 Netherlands 20.3420.9420.4726.1323.77
Clock Maarten Smit 7.55 NR 9.20 NR Netherlands 8.3810.907.558.9310.30
Megaminx Erik Akkersdijk 1:04.03 1:09.93 Netherlands 1:04.031:22.091:09.711:10.161:09.93
Pyraminx Jens Diewald 4.91 5.82 NR Germany 8.316.285.664.915.53
Square-1 Maarten Smit 12.30 NR 19.62 NR Netherlands 20.1321.1912.3018.4020.33
4x4x4 Blindfolded Maarten Smit 11:07.00 NR Netherlands 11:07.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kai Jiptner 7/7 24:40 Germany 7/7 24:40
Magic Cornelius Dieckmann 0.94 1.01 Germany 0.961.060.941.002.90
Master Magic Leandro Baltazar 2.65 NR 2.89 NR Portugal 3.222.652.654.692.81
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:25.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 14.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.