German Open 2015


Date
Apr 18 - 19, 2015
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2015 website
Organizers
Björn Korbanka, Laura Ohrndorf, Leon Schmidtchen, and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Sébastien Auroux,Laura Ohrndorf

Information

all official events, 5 € per day with prepayment, 10 € per day with on-site payment, Competitor limit: 100

Events
Main event
Competitors
67
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Philipp Weyer won with an average of 7.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sebastian Weyer finished second (8.75) and Leon Schmidtchen finished third (8.77).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.96 7.80 Germany 10.137.028.366.968.02
2x2x2 Cube Bennet Wichmann 1.22 1.98 Germany 2.961.911.221.752.28
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 25.10 28.28 Germany 30.3727.7627.9825.1029.11
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:02.24 1:04.50 Germany 1:02.241:12.341:05.751:03.341:04.40
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:04.45 2:07.15 NR Germany 2:09.862:04.452:07.14
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:55.13 3:02.49 Germany 3:09.453:02.882:55.13
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 52.68 DNF Germany DNF52.68DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Laura Ohrndorf 25 Germany 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Philipp Weyer 14.56 16.99 Germany 15.9114.5619.9718.5516.52
Clock Nathaniel Berg 6.16 7.72 Sweden 6.169.317.50DNF6.36
Megaminx Lucas Wesche 48.11 NR 51.27 NR Germany 48.1152.3450.531:07.8350.94
Pyraminx Willi Mickein 3.61 4.81 Germany 6.084.284.905.253.61
Skewb Wilhelm Kilders 4.18 5.44 Germany 4.666.636.275.404.18
Square-1 Emanuel Rheinert 9.56 NR 12.64 Germany 9.5612.7211.2713.9416.19
4x4x4 Blindfolded Emanuel Rheinert 8:25.91 DNF Germany 8:25.91DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 18:16.00 DNF Germany 18:16.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Linus Frész 9/10 28:31 Germany 9/10 28:31
3x3x3 With Feet Marcel Peters 41.31 NR 59.43 NR Germany 1:06.3441.311:10.65
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.