Grudziadz Open 2013


Date
Sep 14 - 15, 2013
City
Grudziadz, Poland
Venue

Complex of Technical Schools J.J. Sniadeckich

Address
Hoffmanna 1-7, 86-300 Grudziadz
Details

On the first floor, follow the signs.

Website
Grudziadz Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Owidiusz Pryk
Contact

Owidiusz Pryk, Mateusz Cichoracki, Dennis van Enckevort

Information

Limit of competitors: 90
Fee: 10 PLN
On the first floor, follow the signs.

Events
Main event
Competitors
68
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 10.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (10.48) and Jakub Wolniewicz finished third (11.37).

World records: Marcin Kowalczyk‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 32/32 55:36 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 8.40 10.35 Poland 11.8210.478.409.9310.64
2x2x2 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 2.17 2.71 Poland 2.293.132.172.713.18
4x4x4 Cube Marcin Zalewski 37.55 43.99 Poland 42.8848.9445.8843.2137.55
5x5x5 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 1:31.91 1:38.84 Poland 1:34.291:41.771:31.911:40.451:47.70
6x6x6 Cube Jakub Sokołowski 3:05.30 3:17.76 Poland 3:18.113:29.863:05.30
7x7x7 Cube Marcin Zalewski 4:31.43 4:51.04 Poland 4:31.435:09.774:51.93
3x3x3 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 29.41 30.37 NR Poland 32.1629.5529.41
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcin Stachura 27 Poland 3727
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 11.70 13.75 Poland 11.7012.6314.7715.0513.84
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 7.54 8.48 Poland 7.549.838.569.027.86
Megaminx Filip Miazek 57.02 1:04.10 Poland 57.021:13.891:16.301:00.0158.41
Pyraminx Owidiusz Pryk 3.18 4.26 Poland 4.753.724.307.343.18
Square-1 Jakub Wolniewicz 15.14 24.18 Poland 23.9928.4415.1420.1028.54
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 3:19.19 NR DNF Poland 3:19.19DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 10:57.00 NR DNF Poland 12:51.00DNF10:57.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Kowalczyk 32/32 55:36 WR Poland 32/32 55:36DNSDNS
3x3x3 With Feet Artur Kristof 54.30 1:02.91 Poland 1:10.1654.301:04.28
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Second round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.