Guadalajara Open 2010


Information

Competition starts at 9:00 AM. Registration until June 30th is $200.00 pesos for 3 events or less, and $250.00 for 4 or more. After that day the registration is $250.00 pesos for 3 events or less, $300.00 for 4 or more. The day of the competition the cost will be $300 for 3 events or less, $350.00 for 4 or more.

Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar won with an average of 14.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Uriel Gayosso Ruiz finished second (16.72) and Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas finished third (16.89).

World records: Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 6:09.39 (average).

North American records: Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 41.96 (single) and 3x3x3 Blindfolded 45.24 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 10.44 NR 14.80 NR Mexico 19.3413.8813.5616.9610.44
2 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 13.91 16.72 Mexico 16.3113.9115.8019.1318.05
3 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 15.38 16.89 Mexico 16.6615.3815.7818.2218.27
4 Pablo Ruiz Campos 15.46 18.47 Mexico 18.5618.5024.8615.4618.34
5 Gerardo Villa López 14.94 18.55 Mexico 21.0919.5614.9419.4016.68
6 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 15.36 20.27 Mexico 23.6115.3617.3023.6619.90
7 Luis Mario Villela Chávez 22.21 23.36 Mexico 27.1623.1123.5823.3822.21
8 Juan Arturo Rosillo Moreno 19.02 24.23 Mexico 21.6119.0221.4029.6837.25
9 Jesús Hernández García 24.96 32.27 Mexico 24.96DNF29.4934.0633.25
10 Miguel de Jesús Ruiz Huerta 31.86 34.67 Mexico 31.8632.6833.81DNF37.53
11 Carolina Arroyo Cervantes 25.90 36.65 Mexico 25.9035.1837.3138.3837.47

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 13.15 15.70 NR Mexico 15.1619.1914.0917.8613.15
2 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 12.66 15.90 Mexico 13.94DNF16.4312.6617.34
3 Gerardo Villa López 13.94 17.20 Mexico 18.5819.3118.5613.9414.46
4 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 17.09 18.49 Mexico 17.7819.6618.8417.0918.86
5 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 15.86 18.66 Mexico 19.8419.7815.8616.3621.03
6 Pablo Ruiz Campos 17.66 18.98 Mexico 19.1924.0918.5319.2217.66
7 Juan Arturo Rosillo Moreno 20.41 21.64 Mexico 21.9321.6821.3023.1520.41
8 Luis Mario Villela Chávez 21.66 27.92 Mexico 36.0626.9424.8631.9621.66
9 Jesús Hernández García 21.00 28.53 Mexico 30.2237.2221.0029.4025.97
10 Miguel de Jesús Ruiz Huerta 26.41 31.22 Mexico 31.8135.7828.4333.4126.41
11 Carolina Arroyo Cervantes 31.21 37.29 Mexico 35.6934.9341.2542.1131.21
12 Alberto Torres Cruz 39.90 44.00 Mexico 49.5350.5041.2139.9041.27
13 Jorge Rafael Castañeda Sánchez 32.41 44.24 Mexico 43.6139.22DNF49.9032.41
14 Eder Rojas Miranda 1:27.06 1:54.15 Mexico 1:55.211:51.972:06.861:55.271:27.06
15 Kaileygh Desirée Montes de Oca Aguirre DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNFDNSDNS

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 3.34 6.64 Mexico 5.617.973.34DNF6.34
2 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 5.66 6.87 Mexico 8.757.756.276.585.66
3 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 6.41 7.27 Mexico 6.419.276.437.967.43
4 Gerardo Villa López 6.15 7.69 Mexico 6.156.158.0810.278.83
5 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 8.18 9.04 Mexico 8.4315.529.778.188.91
6 Luis Mario Villela Chávez 6.84 10.35 Mexico 7.8312.916.8410.30DNF
7 Jesús Hernández García 8.61 11.75 Mexico 12.0814.1610.4412.728.61

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 3.47 4.93 Mexico 5.229.433.474.784.80
2 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 5.43 6.01 Mexico 5.436.316.865.726.00
3 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 5.47 7.45 Mexico 5.84DNF8.388.135.47
4 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 6.31 8.21 Mexico 11.848.507.436.318.71
5 Luis Mario Villela Chávez 7.13 9.29 Mexico 7.437.1312.1111.289.16
6 Gerardo Villa López 6.68 10.53 Mexico 10.008.6312.9616.276.68
7 Jesús Hernández García 7.34 12.08 Mexico 7.3411.2714.3113.4311.53
8 Pablo Ruiz Campos 9.77 13.31 Mexico 9.7712.0312.68DNF15.21
9 Carolina Arroyo Cervantes 10.27 13.85 Mexico 10.2731.3310.3114.9416.30
10 Alberto Torres Cruz 13.66 16.05 Mexico 14.9017.2113.6620.2516.05

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 1:20.22 1:21.38 Mexico 1:20.341:45.021:20.221:21.561:22.23
2 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 1:20.34 1:29.44 Mexico 1:28.381:20.341:22.531:37.401:37.63
3 Gerardo Villa López 1:26.40 1:31.55 Mexico 1:45.581:34.561:30.721:26.401:29.36
4 Pablo Ruiz Campos 1:25.28 1:35.76 Mexico 2:06.901:28.881:28.501:25.281:49.90
5 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 1:30.08 1:36.17 Mexico 1:30.081:46.881:32.721:43.251:32.53
6 Luis Mario Villela Chávez 1:52.00 1:57.82 Mexico 1:55.062:16.081:52.001:55.932:02.47
7 Carolina Arroyo Cervantes 2:29.55 3:14.69 Mexico 3:44.834:09.833:19.192:40.062:29.55
8 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 1:33.05 DNF Mexico 1:56.46DNF1:33.05DNFDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 1:48.78 NR 1:54.00 NR Mexico 2:02.081:53.181:49.581:48.781:59.25
2 Gerardo Villa López 2:04.53 2:28.03 Mexico 2:57.472:04.532:09.252:57.022:17.83
3 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 2:14.69 2:37.61 Mexico 2:42.28DNF2:18.962:14.692:51.59
4 Pablo Ruiz Campos 2:53.90 3:23.10 Mexico 3:23.152:53.904:20.593:26.303:19.84
5 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 3:38.68 4:12.86 Mexico 3:56.434:16.313:38.684:25.84DNS

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 4:22.43 NR 4:35.58 NR Mexico 4:30.504:53.814:22.43
2 Gerardo Villa López 4:49.91 5:27.46 Mexico 5:21.436:11.034:49.91
3 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 5:20.83 DNF Mexico 5:20.836:02.33DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 6:00.78 NR 6:52.46 NR Mexico 7:13.657:22.966:00.78
2 Gerardo Villa López 9:00.59 9:19.85 Mexico 9:17.699:00.599:41.27
3 Pablo Ruiz Campos 13:02.00 14:31.00 Mexico 13:40.0016:51.0013:02.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 41.96 NAR 45.24 NAR Mexico 48.6841.9645.09
2 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 2:01.25 DNF Mexico 2:01.252:27.68DNF
3 Carolina Arroyo Cervantes DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNSDNS
3 Gerardo Villa López DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
3 Juan Arturo Rosillo Moreno DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 24.53 30.01 Mexico 43.8428.8324.5326.6534.55
2 Gerardo Villa López 27.16 31.25 Mexico 34.8327.5034.4327.1631.81
3 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 35.80 42.44 Mexico 55.0235.8045.5241.9139.90
4 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 35.88 43.95 Mexico 47.8045.4435.8838.6151.97
5 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 42.50 51.52 Mexico 51.051:39.4452.8742.5050.65
6 Juan Arturo Rosillo Moreno 42.84 53.58 Mexico 1:10.5857.5050.7142.8452.53
7 Carolina Arroyo Cervantes 54.96 59.29 Mexico 1:01.4459.5354.961:02.4056.90
8 Alberto Torres Cruz 1:01.78 1:11.63 Mexico DNS1:10.001:01.781:13.051:11.83
9 Luis Mario Villela Chávez 59.56 1:17.83 Mexico 1:20.841:24.50DNF1:08.1659.56
10 Pablo Ruiz Campos 58.84 1:33.14 Mexico 1:21.021:48.771:29.6358.841:55.68
11 Eder Rojas Miranda 4:01.78 5:35.95 Mexico 6:28.814:17.666:01.38DNF4:01.78

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 3:04.88 Mexico 3:09.153:10.633:04.88
2 Pablo Ruiz Campos 3:29.84 Mexico 4:10.533:29.844:06.86
3 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 4:21.15 Mexico 4:21.155:07.666:57.43

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 10.28 14.14 Mexico 13.3610.2816.7512.3121.27
2 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 10.75 16.06 Mexico 20.0610.7512.8816.6318.66
3 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 13.46 17.82 Mexico 13.4617.9717.9417.5817.94

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 21.06 NR 42.03 Mexico 35.8442.2148.0450.3821.06
2 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 46.88 54.93 Mexico 1:03.4054.831:00.4346.8849.53

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 5:54.56 NR 6:09.39 WR Mexico 5:54.566:33.446:00.16
2 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 10/12 54:26 NR Mexico 10/12 54:26
2 Gerardo Villa López 2/3 23:49 Mexico 2/3 23:49
3 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón DNF Mexico DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 1.31 2.02 NR Mexico 3.971.311.433.271.36
2 Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 1.46 2.11 Mexico 2.934.801.881.461.53
3 Jesús Hernández García 1.58 2.11 Mexico 2.156.412.271.911.58
4 Luis Mario Villela Chávez 1.00 NR 2.52 Mexico 1.003.282.401.884.06
5 Jonathan Esteban Rivera Castillón 3.03 3.37 Mexico 3.033.403.115.223.59
6 Francisco Jordan Rivera Castillon 6.52 8.31 Mexico 7.066.528.759.139.94