Guangdong Open 2012


Date
Aug 18 - 19, 2012
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China
Venue

Nan Wu Secondary School

Address
81 Xingyuan Street, Jiangnanxi, Haizhu District
Details

On the first floor in the open space.

Website
Guangdong Open 2012 website
Contact

Yi WeiGuangdong Open Organisation Team

WCA Delegates
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
79
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Weixing Zhang (张炜星) won with an average of 9.85 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) finished second (10.48) and Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) finished third (10.79).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 9.33 9.85 China 9.3310.0811.0910.069.41
2 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 9.71 10.48 Hong Kong 10.479.7110.4611.4710.52
3 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 9.13 10.79 Malaysia 10.009.1310.7111.6512.55

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 2.34 2.86 China 2.562.772.345.563.25
2 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 3.00 3.24 NR Hong Kong 3.535.023.003.113.09
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2.52 3.28 China 2.522.834.883.533.47

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 37.30 38.92 NR China 40.6337.3037.8640.1938.72
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 34.03 41.04 China 34.0341.9140.8340.3844.65
3 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 38.19 42.17 Malaysia 46.1840.9442.7542.8138.19

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:06.27 1:12.30 China 1:16.691:06.271:11.181:09.031:18.15
2 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 1:07.83 NR 1:15.81 NR Hong Kong 1:19.151:07.831:24.301:16.581:11.71
3 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 1:10.33 1:18.74 Malaysia 1:14.191:19.771:23.091:10.331:22.25

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 2:13.53 2:26.55 China 2:30.692:35.432:13.53
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2:17.09 2:31.11 China 2:33.942:17.092:42.31
3 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 2:32.96 NR 2:39.54 Hong Kong 2:51.342:32.962:34.31

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 3:15.33 3:22.31 China 3:15.333:33.193:18.40
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 4:00.71 NR 4:06.59 NR Malaysia 4:18.194:00.884:00.71
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 4:39.34 4:41.30 China 4:43.154:39.344:41.41

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhui Xu (许宇辉) 54.68 DNF China DNFDNF54.68
2 Xitian Luo (罗习添) 1:07.38 DNF China DNF1:07.38DNF
3 Xuan Pei (裴旋) 1:27.36 DNF China 1:27.36DNF1:50.15

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 17.03 19.15 Malaysia 17.0320.9121.4718.5018.05
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 17.88 19.17 China 17.8819.6819.6618.1620.22
3 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 16.78 19.47 China 19.5218.3816.7820.5020.80

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xinnan Ye (叶新楠) 14.33 17.94 China 16.96DNF14.3315.4721.40
2 Guangye Zhang (张广业) 16.77 18.10 China 18.0616.7720.1318.2717.96
3 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 18.55 21.96 China 22.4144.7818.5519.5023.97

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 58.52 1:00.16 China 1:00.551:06.2758.5259.031:00.90
2 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 59.78 1:03.23 Hong Kong 1:05.081:00.341:05.3059.781:04.27
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 1:04.33 1:10.76 China 1:12.651:10.691:13.301:04.331:08.93

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jianheng Qiu (邱健恒) 7.30 8.96 China 9.1110.2712.057.307.50
2 Yi Wang (王旖) 7.19 11.01 China 10.037.197.4115.9315.59
3 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 14.50 15.12 China 21.2214.8115.3615.1914.50

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 9.68 11.73 China 15.8110.469.6915.059.68
2 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 10.94 12.62 China 14.0810.9413.4013.2211.25
3 Junyue Liu (刘俊越) 12.58 16.83 China 16.7112.5815.1118.6619.71

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Honglian Li (李宏炼) 1:21.90 1:36.94 China 1:50.791:38.131:21.90
2 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 2:08.16 2:35.24 NR Hong Kong 2:08.162:29.183:08.38
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2:32.65 2:53.90 China 3:20.332:32.652:48.73

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 1.02 1.09 Hong Kong 1.711.091.031.161.02
2 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 1.06 1.13 China 1.111.111.611.161.06
3 Kim Tae Hyung (김태형) 1.15 1.17 Republic of Korea 1.181.181.152.181.16

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mo Ji (季默) 2.13 2.89 China 3.162.133.163.222.36
2 Kim Tae Hyung (김태형) 3.30 3.93 Republic of Korea 3.303.934.333.538.02
3 Ziling Wu (吴子菱) 3.65 4.30 China 4.714.026.974.183.65