Guangdong Open 2010


Date
Oct 3 - 4, 2010
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China
Venue

Nan Wu Secondary School

Address
81 Xingyuan Street, Jiang Nan Xi
Website
Guangdong Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Jie Xie, Yuping Zhong, Ming Zheng,SCAU Educational Games Club

Information

Register for 5 or fewer events, registration fee is 20 RMB. Register for between 6 and 10 events, registration fee is 30 RMB. Register for between 11 and 15 events, registration fee is 40 RMB. Register for 16 or more events, registration fee is 50 RMB.

Events
Main event
Competitors
102
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Haixu Zhang (张海旭) won with an average of 10.86 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Minghao Chen (陈铭豪) finished second (12.78) and Kailong Li (李开隆) finished third (12.90).

World records: Bingliang Li (李炳良)‎ Square-1 8.65 (single) and Square-1 12.37 (average); Haixu Zhang (张海旭)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 40.86 (average).

Asian records: Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健)‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:56.58 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haixu Zhang (张海旭) 10.30 10.86 China 10.3010.7812.5811.1610.65
2 Minghao Chen (陈铭豪) 10.94 12.78 China 11.9411.9714.4614.4410.94
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 11.18 12.90 China 13.3811.1813.3013.1112.28

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 3.25 3.84 China 3.253.557.654.413.55
2 Minghao Chen (陈铭豪) 2.94 4.03 China 3.416.434.214.472.94
3 Jialong Du (杜镓龙) 3.46 4.23 China 3.464.475.804.433.78

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haixu Zhang (张海旭) 42.50 46.00 China 44.0647.9142.5046.0249.78
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 40.02 48.81 China 51.1650.5640.0259.9144.72
3 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 53.25 57.23 China 1:04.1357.6857.1953.2556.81

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haixu Zhang (张海旭) 1:14.90 1:23.23 China 1:22.711:18.031:32.781:28.961:14.90
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:14.77 1:23.56 China 1:21.711:29.341:24.681:14.771:24.28
3 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 1:22.40 1:28.34 China 1:24.881:28.131:34.651:22.401:32.00

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 2:57.91 3:05.79 China 2:57.912:59.523:19.94
2 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 3:00.71 3:11.19 China 3:06.303:26.553:00.71
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 3:21.96 3:30.73 China 3:31.833:38.403:21.96

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 3:51.06 NR 3:56.58 AsR China 4:06.693:52.003:51.06
2 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 4:31.90 4:34.80 China 4:31.904:33.614:38.88
3 Haixu Zhang (张海旭) 4:16.18 4:37.70 China 4:32.405:04.534:16.18

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhui Xu (许宇辉) 51.59 DNF China DNF1:58.8451.59
2 Ming Chen (陈明) 1:32.19 DNF China DNFDNF1:32.19
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:38.08 DNF China DNF2:03.651:38.08

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 35 China 35
2 Yang Guan (关养) 37 China 37
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 39 China 39

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 18.19 21.27 China 18.1923.7820.8022.1920.81
2 Minghao Chen (陈铭豪) 22.30 24.61 China 25.6622.3024.4723.6926.30
3 Jialong Du (杜镓龙) 21.38 24.87 China 24.9025.8624.3125.4021.38

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 9.52 12.92 China 18.979.5211.1315.1312.50
2 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 16.11 18.01 China 18.5018.4317.09DNF16.11
3 Yifei Li (李逸飞) 16.50 20.88 China 23.9016.5018.4421.1123.09

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pingdong Liang (梁平东) 1:06.52 1:14.28 NR China 1:26.441:18.651:15.461:06.521:08.72
2 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 1:11.47 1:16.51 China 1:16.281:11.471:18.281:19.271:14.97
3 Chan Chun Hang (陳浚鏗) 1:17.78 1:32.96 Hong Kong 1:53.251:28.771:36.691:17.781:33.43

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yang Guan (关养) 6.55 7.98 China 6.599.446.5510.417.90
2 Yanli Xie (谢燕丽) 6.38 8.40 China 8.836.387.508.8614.09
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 7.03 8.47 China 8.9012.528.318.217.03

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 10.88 13.06 China 15.0813.2210.8813.5212.44
2 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 15.43 16.61 China 16.5017.2515.4316.0918.41
3 Chan Chun Hang (陳浚鏗) 14.21 NR 18.91 NR Hong Kong 19.3822.3315.0214.2124.38

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 29:47.00 NR China 29:47.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 2/2 9:42 NR Hong Kong 2/2 9:42
2 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 3/4 26:18 China 3/4 26:18
3 Chan Chun Hang (陳浚鏗) 1/2 8:39 Hong Kong 1/2 8:39

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:33.33 NR 1:36.61 NR China 1:38.531:33.331:37.97
2 Chan Chun Hang (陳浚鏗) 2:00.71 NR 3:27.98 NR Hong Kong 2:00.716:19.772:03.46
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2:31.47 3:33.62 China 4:38.403:31.002:31.47

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 1.06 1.25 China 1.151.064.061.191.41
2 Zhuotai Zhong (钟卓泰) 0.94 1.33 China 0.941.024.001.531.44
3 Chan Chun Hang (陳浚鏗) 1.15 1.46 Hong Kong 1.961.151.251.162.03

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhuotai Zhong (钟卓泰) 2.69 2.86 China 2.692.693.432.753.13
2 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 2.84 3.00 Hong Kong 2.972.843.064.462.97
3 Chan Chun Hang (陳浚鏗) 2.91 3.30 Hong Kong 3.025.283.472.913.41