Guildford Open 2013


Date
Aug 24 - 25, 2013
City
Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom
Venue

Trinity Centre, Guildford

Address
5 Trinity Churchyard, GU1 3RR
Details

Upper floor

Website
Guildford Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Daniel Sheppard
Contact

Daniel Sheppard, Billy Jeffs

Information

Registration will open on this site at 7pm on Thursday 4th July. There is a limit of 50 competitors. The entry fee is £15, payable on the day

Events
Main event
Competitors
47
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexander Lau won with an average of 8.25 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) finished second (9.48) and Breandan Vallance finished third (10.21).

World records: Sameer Mahmood‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.96 (average).

African records: Conor Cronin‎ 7x7x7 Cube 5:36.97 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 5:56.80 (average), Clock 11.64 (single), Clock 12.29 (average), Pyraminx 8.35 (average), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 5/7 41:37 (single).

European records: Breandan Vallance‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:05.73 (average).

South American records: Daniel Cano Salgado‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:15.72 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 7.13 8.25 United Kingdom 7.139.677.6510.317.44
2x2x2 Cube Robert Yau 1.85 3.09 United Kingdom 2.931.854.523.652.68
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 36.58 40.04 United Kingdom 36.5848.9238.2640.2241.65
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 59.23 1:05.73 ER United Kingdom 59.231:06.611:03.991:12.181:06.59
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:19.90 2:23.09 NR United Kingdom 2:22.692:19.902:26.69
7x7x7 Cube Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 3:31.32 NR 3:52.28 NR Malaysia 3:50.774:14.753:31.32
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 39.15 NR DNF United Kingdom DNF53.0839.15
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Sheppard 26 NR United Kingdom 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Robert Yau 14.34 16.26 United Kingdom 16.8314.3414.4517.4922.65
Clock Daniel Sheppard 7.22 8.57 United Kingdom 8.038.557.229.13DNF
Megaminx Chris Wall 52.42 55.52 United Kingdom 57.551:00.0656.4652.4252.56
Pyraminx Luke Hubbard 3.86 4.23 NR United Kingdom 4.433.864.314.084.30
Square-1 Robert Yau 13.96 18.55 United Kingdom 20.4217.3513.9620.8617.89
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 2:50.22 NR DNF United Kingdom DNF2:50.22DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Matthew Sheerin 10/16 58:39 United Kingdom 10/16 58:39
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.