Guildford Summer Open 2011


Date
Jul 30 - 31, 2011
City
Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom
Venue

The Trinity Centre

Address
Website
Guildford Summer Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Daniel Sheppard
Contact

Daniel Sheppard and Robert Yau

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 10.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Morten Arborg finished second (11.08) and Rowan Kinneavy finished third (11.42).

World records: Daniel Sheppard‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:26.11 (single); Sam Zhixiao Wang (王志骁)‎ Clock 5.88 (single) and Clock 7.33 (average).

European records: Simon Crawford‎ Square-1 12.88 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Breandan Vallance 8.84 10.11 United Kingdom 8.8411.4711.009.0610.28
2x2x2 Cube Thom Barlow 2.83 3.45 United Kingdom 4.113.215.612.833.03
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 39.13 44.70 United Kingdom 41.0048.6844.4139.1355.84
5x5x5 Cube Robert Yau 1:14.71 1:24.84 United Kingdom 1:25.171:37.801:22.781:14.711:26.56
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:41.72 NR 3:12.13 United Kingdom 2:41.723:09.053:45.61
7x7x7 Cube Robert Yau 4:49.71 5:20.50 United Kingdom 6:13.634:58.164:49.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Joey Gouly 1:38.71 DNF United Kingdom 1:38.71DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Sheppard 32 United Kingdom 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Morten Arborg 15.90 18.41 Norway 22.3118.8016.9715.9019.46
Clock Sam Zhixiao Wang (王志骁) 5.88 WR 7.33 WR China 11.306.788.155.887.05
Megaminx Robert Yau 1:09.80 1:13.11 United Kingdom 1:09.801:10.301:12.191:17.601:16.83
Pyraminx Robert Yau 5.96 6.43 United Kingdom 6.286.475.969.776.55
Square-1 Simon Crawford 11.34 13.90 United Kingdom 11.3413.3416.3317.1812.02
4x4x4 Blindfolded Daniel Sheppard 3:26.11 WR United Kingdom 3:26.11DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Matthew Sheerin 7/7 42:59 United Kingdom 7/7 42:59
3x3x3 With Feet Daniel Sheppard 1:28.02 1:30.04 United Kingdom 1:28.021:31.661:30.43
Magic Andrew Coghill 1.00 1.05 NR United Kingdom 1.061.001.441.051.05
Master Magic Daniel Mucklow 2.21 NR 2.59 NR United Kingdom 3.032.332.412.214.43
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.