Guildford Summer Open 2011


Date
Jul 30 - 31, 2011
City
Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom
Venue

The Trinity Centre

Address
Website
Guildford Summer Open 2011 website
Contact

Daniel Sheppard and Robert Yau

WCA Delegate
Daniel Sheppard
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 10.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Morten Arborg finished second (11.08) and Rowan Kinneavy finished third (11.42).

World records: Daniel Sheppard‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:26.11 (single); Sam Zhixiao Wang (王志骁)‎ Clock 5.88 (single) and Clock 7.33 (average).

European records: Simon Crawford‎ Square-1 12.88 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Breandan Vallance 8.84 10.11 United Kingdom 8.8411.4711.009.0610.28
2 Morten Arborg 9.72 11.08 Norway 10.6618.1811.6910.909.72
3 Rowan Kinneavy 9.68 11.42 United Kingdom 14.5310.339.6813.1510.77

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Thom Barlow 2.83 3.45 United Kingdom 4.113.215.612.833.03
2 Edouard Chambon 2.78 3.64 France 3.132.783.963.844.46
3 Morten Arborg 2.28 3.71 Norway 5.302.282.553.525.06

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 39.13 44.70 United Kingdom 41.0048.6844.4139.1355.84
2 Breandan Vallance 42.94 49.96 United Kingdom 55.6345.961:04.0848.2842.94
3 Morten Arborg 44.55 50.86 Norway 1:09.8750.1947.3844.5555.00

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 1:14.71 1:24.84 United Kingdom 1:25.171:37.801:22.781:14.711:26.56
2 Breandan Vallance 1:26.98 1:37.24 United Kingdom 1:45.581:34.711:26.981:48.731:31.44
3 Morten Arborg 1:36.03 1:40.53 Norway 1:36.031:37.901:41.691:42.001:43.18

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 2:41.72 NR 3:12.13 United Kingdom 2:41.723:09.053:45.61
2 Morten Arborg 3:10.02 NR 3:20.55 NR Norway 3:10.023:12.933:38.71
3 Joey Gouly 3:19.56 3:28.96 United Kingdom 3:29.653:37.663:19.56

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 4:49.71 5:20.50 United Kingdom 6:13.634:58.164:49.71
2 Breandan Vallance 5:23.03 5:35.46 United Kingdom 5:57.095:26.255:23.03
3 James Dean Ludlow 5:38.38 5:45.46 United Kingdom 5:41.345:38.385:56.65

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joey Gouly 1:38.71 DNF United Kingdom 1:38.71DNFDNF
2 Daniel Sheppard 1:44.25 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:44.25
3 Matthew Sheerin 2:00.63 DNF United Kingdom 2:00.63DNF2:11.47

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 32 United Kingdom 32
2 Justin Jaffray 33 Canada 33
3 Robert Yau 38 United Kingdom 38

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 15.90 18.41 Norway 22.3118.8016.9715.9019.46
2 Robert Yau 16.05 18.84 NR United Kingdom 19.0216.0521.1516.9020.61
3 Rowan Kinneavy 17.21 19.42 United Kingdom 24.3020.3317.2220.7217.21

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sam Zhixiao Wang (王志骁) 5.88 WR 7.33 WR China 11.306.788.155.887.05
2 Daniel Sheppard 8.34 8.97 United Kingdom 8.349.168.83DNF8.92
3 Robert Yau 12.25 15.22 United Kingdom 15.3112.5617.8012.25DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 1:09.80 1:13.11 United Kingdom 1:09.801:10.301:12.191:17.601:16.83
2 Matthew Sheerin 1:38.69 1:47.92 United Kingdom 1:50.531:38.691:43.581:49.662:07.13
3 Daniel Mucklow 1:42.21 1:51.17 United Kingdom 1:57.211:43.531:53.781:56.201:42.21

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 5.96 6.43 United Kingdom 6.286.475.969.776.55
2 Daniel Sheppard 5.61 6.86 United Kingdom 5.617.616.197.616.78
3 Justin Jaffray 5.77 7.30 Canada 6.556.438.9311.195.77

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Crawford 11.34 13.90 United Kingdom 11.3413.3416.3317.1812.02
2 Robert Yau 17.88 20.26 United Kingdom 17.8843.9719.6321.4419.71
3 François Courtès 20.69 26.24 France 20.6944.2831.0026.5321.18

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 3:26.11 WR United Kingdom 3:26.11DNF
2 Matthew Sheerin 23:57.00 United Kingdom DNF23:57.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matthew Sheerin 7/7 42:59 United Kingdom 7/7 42:59
2 James Molloy 1/2 20:00 United Kingdom 1/2 20:00

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 1:28.02 1:30.04 United Kingdom 1:28.021:31.661:30.43
2 Robert Yau 1:51.50 2:02.48 United Kingdom 2:11.382:04.551:51.50
3 Andrew Coghill 2:47.19 2:59.94 United Kingdom 2:47.193:08.283:04.34

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Coghill 1.00 1.05 NR United Kingdom 1.061.001.441.051.05
2 Sam Zhixiao Wang (王志骁) 1.28 1.32 China 2.631.341.331.281.30
3 Robert Yau 1.22 1.56 United Kingdom DNF1.331.551.811.22

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Mucklow 2.21 NR 2.59 NR United Kingdom 3.032.332.412.214.43
2 Thom Barlow 3.06 3.16 United Kingdom 3.063.113.133.254.28
3 Daniel Sheppard 3.08 3.53 United Kingdom 3.554.553.083.113.94