Harvard Spring 2012


Date
Apr 7, 2012
City
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Harvard Science Center

Address
1 Oxford Street
Details

Auditorium C

Website
Harvard Spring 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Tim Reynolds
Contact

Amy Tai

Information

All competitors must preregister. $5 for the first event. $1 for each additional event. $1 of each competitor's registration fee will be given to the WCA. The base fee will be $10 for the first event for late registration.
The registration deadline is Friday, April 6th, 2012 at 11:59 pm EST.

Events
Main event
Competitors
65
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andy Tsao won with an average of 9.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (9.82) and Andrew Ricci finished third (10.41).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 8.68 9.39 United States 9.3010.448.689.469.40
2 Rowe Hessler 7.50 9.82 United States 9.8311.1610.189.467.50
3 Andrew Ricci 8.40 10.41 United States 10.3810.0811.4310.778.40

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2.19 3.01 United States 3.433.162.712.193.15
2 Andrew Ricci 2.46 3.65 United States 4.304.583.333.332.46
3 Josh Flagg 3.08 4.96 United States 4.313.085.08DNF5.50

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 36.31 40.86 United States 40.1638.0948.3344.3336.31
2 Rowe Hessler 46.15 51.12 United States 48.4650.021:05.3446.1554.88
3 James Donahue 45.34 52.02 United States 45.3458.9051.0053.4451.61

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 1:17.13 1:28.49 United States 1:25.211:31.301:17.131:28.971:32.91
2 Rowe Hessler 1:17.13 1:35.21 United States 1:39.051:37.941:32.631:35.051:17.13
3 James Donahue 1:38.43 1:46.94 United States 1:56.721:55.501:41.781:38.431:43.53

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2:03.03 DNF United States 2:03.03DNFDNF
2 Tim Reynolds 2:07.81 DNF United States 2:07.81DNFDNF
3 Isaac Wappes 4:01.90 DNF United States DNFDNF4:01.90

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 12.78 15.53 United States 16.6918.1915.4414.4612.78
2 Andy Tsao 15.43 17.87 United States 15.4317.9115.9026.4319.80
3 Jeremy Fleischman 17.03 18.58 United States 17.2719.9017.0318.5820.41

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 9.31 11.83 United States 12.4611.2711.889.3112.33
2 Bob Burton 13.69 15.01 United States 14.2715.7213.6916.1815.05
3 Kian Barry 15.94 20.81 United States 26.5218.8419.9715.9423.61

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 4/4 32:24 United States 4/4 32:24
2 Noah Arthurs 4/7 58:11 United States 4/7 58:11
3 Bob Burton 1/2 3:54 United States 1/2 3:54

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samuel Chiu 1.06 1.26 United States 1.061.061.06DNF1.66
2 Zachary Lowry 1.41 1.50 United States 1.411.612.001.411.47
3 Deniz Atak 1.46 1.79 United States 1.65DNF1.502.221.46

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zach Goldman 2.11 2.23 United States 2.342.112.162.194.13
2 Samuel Chiu 3.28 3.62 United States 3.7710.313.283.443.66
3 Zachary Lowry 3.65 3.90 United States 3.653.903.885.223.93