Hasselt Open 2013


Date
Nov 2 - 3, 2013
City
Hasselt, Belgium
Venue

Vrijzinnig OntmoetingsCentrum Hasselt

Address
A. Rodenbachstraat 18, 3500, Hasselt
Website
Hasselt Open 2013 website
Contact

Geert Bicler

Organizer
Geert Bicler
WCA Delegates
Geert Bicler and Sébastien Auroux
Information

Registration is closed! Competitors who register now will be placed on the waitinglist.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 10.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Emilien Fabre finished second (12.06) and Bruno Vervoort finished third (12.54).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 8.56 10.61 Netherlands 10.5510.638.5612.2110.65
2x2x2 Cube Sébastien Auroux 2.97 3.64 Germany 3.164.662.975.463.11
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 32.09 41.17 Netherlands 46.8347.5232.0940.0536.63
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:06.88 1:18.39 Netherlands 1:06.881:26.181:11.381:20.661:23.13
3x3x3 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 1:04.00 DNF Germany DNFDNF1:04.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 24 Germany 2924
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 16.52 21.73 Netherlands 16.5223.3425.9621.9019.94
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 6.84 9.14 Germany 10.697.559.196.8413.56
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 50.08 52.77 NR Denmark 53.8450.0858.1151.5352.94
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 3.16 3.79 Denmark 3.333.723.164.334.93
5x5x5 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 12:35.00 NR DNF Germany DNFDNF12:35.00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.