Heureka Open 2014


Date
Feb 22 - 23, 2014
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Heureka Science Centre

Address
Kuninkaalantie 7, 01300 Vantaa
Details

Near the main entrance

Website
Heureka Open 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Petri Vanhala and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Elmo Tiitola won with an average of 11.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kim Jokinen finished second (11.54) and Max Granlund finished third (12.28).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elmo Tiitola 10.71 11.21 Finland 10.8012.3910.7111.1111.72
2 Kim Jokinen 10.02 11.54 Finland 10.6826.3312.7610.0211.17
3 Max Granlund 10.64 12.28 Finland 12.6412.3113.8410.6411.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 2.23 4.04 Finland 2.233.463.235.427.24
2 Max Granlund 3.59 4.06 Finland 3.853.855.473.594.48
3 Elmo Tiitola 4.06 4.44 Finland 5.154.064.334.774.23

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 37.47 NR 43.29 NR Finland 37.4749.0239.5541.7148.62
2 Kim Jokinen 41.42 47.85 Finland 44.4641.4253.8757.0745.22
3 Max Granlund 43.41 48.78 Finland 46.7347.7351.8943.41DNF

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 1:15.74 1:24.03 Finland 1:15.741:18.20DNF1:31.941:21.96
2 Elmo Tiitola 1:18.34 1:28.75 Finland 1:26.761:47.461:28.431:18.341:31.06
3 Max Granlund 1:21.13 1:29.20 Finland 1:21.131:32.671:29.191:25.751:35.09

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elmo Tiitola 2:45.05 2:54.98 Finland 3:11.012:48.892:45.05
2 Niko Ronkainen 3:09.08 3:20.10 Finland 3:09.083:37.703:13.52
3 Max Granlund 2:51.26 3:30.63 Finland 3:18.664:21.982:51.26

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 3:03.53 3:13.21 NR Finland 3:24.543:03.533:11.57
2 Max Granlund 4:22.29 4:28.43 Finland 4:37.664:22.294:25.34
3 Kim Jokinen 4:48.92 5:23.84 Finland 4:48.925:46.165:36.44

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 1:27.81 DNF Finland 1:27.81DNFDNF
2 Olli Vikstedt 3:32.44 DNF Finland DNFDNF3:32.44

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 20.19 22.90 Finland 23.8823.2020.1922.3923.11
2 Niko Paavilainen 22.65 23.28 Finland 22.6522.7423.6223.4926.56
3 Ville Kilpeläinen 22.98 26.62 Finland 26.2726.6327.0926.9622.98

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.81 7.39 NR Finland 7.147.396.818.927.64
2 Kim Jokinen 7.93 10.89 Finland 23.509.447.9315.108.14

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 1:14.43 1:19.47 NR Finland 1:16.001:16.761:14.431:30.611:25.65
2 Max Granlund 1:20.15 1:40.61 Finland 1:20.151:52.321:36.131:33.39DNF
3 Kim Jokinen 1:28.35 1:41.61 Finland 1:38.411:41.891:53.241:28.351:44.52

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 3.53 4.87 Finland 5.835.015.263.534.35
2 Niko Ronkainen 4.33 5.31 Finland 4.535.316.224.336.10
3 Max Granlund 5.04 5.88 Finland DNF5.045.495.486.68

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 4.21 NR 8.78 NR Finland 10.167.954.218.769.62
2 Juho Saarimaa 11.94 16.24 Finland 21.4414.1514.3911.9420.18
3 Kim Jokinen 11.60 17.43 Finland 16.8232.6222.2411.6013.23

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 36.02 38.39 Finland 36.0239.8137.0038.3744.57
2 Niko Ronkainen 39.71 43.40 Finland 48.0139.9342.2739.7151.07
3 Max Granlund 39.21 57.08 Finland 39.211:02.4558.1550.651:10.06

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 1:40.37 1:58.01 Finland 1:40.371:41.702:31.95
2 Niko Paavilainen 3:38.46 3:52.81 Finland 3:41.353:38.464:18.63
3 Petri Vanhala 6:29.87 DNF Finland DNF6:29.87DNF