Hobart Summer 2018


Date
Jan 27, 2018
City
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Venue

The Friends' School

Address
23 Commercial Rd, North Hobart TAS 7000, Australia
Details

Hodgkin Hall

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizer
Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Information

An additional registration period will open on 9th January 11 AM UTC and end on the 13th at midnight UTC.

Events
Main event
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Australian Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.70 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jode Brewster finished second (9.40) and Tianxing Wang (王天行) finished third (10.29).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 4.59 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.09 6.70 Australia 6.756.097.137.606.23
2 Jode Brewster 8.58 9.40 Australia 10.0910.628.589.099.01
3 Tianxing Wang (王天行) 8.80 10.29 China 10.548.8010.4910.729.85

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.74 2.16 Australia 2.952.281.741.922.29
2 Feliks Zemdegs 2.11 2.49 Australia 2.792.222.473.932.11
3 Jode Brewster 2.08 2.85 Australia 3.352.082.842.363.39

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 21.71 27.55 Australia 25.9429.3027.4221.71DNF
2 Jode Brewster 36.16 38.14 Australia 36.4040.7136.1640.2137.82
3 Tianxing Wang (王天行) 38.46 43.90 China 38.4639.2742.8159.5049.63

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 44.41 47.73 Australia 46.0544.4147.2752.0749.86
2 Tianxing Wang (王天行) 1:15.46 1:19.49 China 1:40.511:17.881:21.081:19.521:15.46
3 Jode Brewster 1:20.30 1:27.87 Australia 1:28.241:29.341:20.301:26.021:36.96

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 54.11 DNF Australia DNF54.1159.42
2 Jode Brewster 2:37.04 DNF Australia DNF2:37.04DNF
3 Carl La Hood 3:39.38 DNF Australia 3:39.38DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.88 11.86 Australia 12.3813.2210.8812.2910.90
2 Jode Brewster 16.49 19.71 Australia 20.0923.9416.7216.4922.31
3 Jaryd Robin Dearing 18.39 23.05 Australia 25.4721.3118.3923.1824.65

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emmet Hobbs 2.55 4.76 Australia 2.556.286.923.194.80
2 Carl La Hood 3.02 4.76 Australia 3.028.034.546.443.30
3 Jode Brewster 4.12 5.79 Australia 8.174.126.004.936.44

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Wakelin 2.28 4.62 Australia 4.464.645.364.752.28
2 Calven Lipec 4.40 5.14 Australia 4.925.316.984.405.19
3 Jaryd Robin Dearing 4.53 5.56 Australia 9.455.095.904.535.68