Imagination Station 2020


Date
Jan 18, 2020
City
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Venue

Imagination Station

Address
1 Discovery Way Toledo, Ohio 43604
Details

Exploration Center - on the lower floor next to the cafeteria, follow the signs.

Organizer
Mason Langenderfer
WCA Delegates
Blake Thompson and Zachary Garber
Contact

Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is at the Imagination Station science center. Non-competing family members and spectators are required to purchase a day pass to the science center to enter the competition. A day pass is included in the competitor registration fee.

3x3 Blindfolded Round 2 is tentative.

Since this event is in a public area, we will not be silencing the crowd for 3x3 Blindfolded.

Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $16 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of $12 (United States Dollar).

You will be prompted to pay following registration. You are not considered registered until you pay via Stripe.

If you paid but do not see your name on the registration list, please wait 48 hours before emailing the organizational team. Despite the use of the Stripe payment system, organizers still have to manually approve competitors following payment.

Spectators, friends, and family are permitted to come, but they must purchase a pass to enter the science center. Competitors do not have to purchase a pass as it is included in the registration fee.

The pricing is as follows:
Big Kids (13 – 64): $12
Seniors (65+): $11
Kids (3 – 12): $10
Children 2 & under: Free

Please attempt to be as accurate as possible when reporting the number of guests during registration.

Visit the Imagination Station website for more information and discounts:
https://www.imaginationstationtoledo.org/visit/hours-admission

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Garrett won with an average of 7.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jack Pfeifer finished second (9.69) and Blake Thompson finished third (10.60).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 6.26 7.21 United States 7.136.267.587.846.92
2 Jack Pfeifer 7.22 9.69 United States 10.017.229.8812.299.18
3 Blake Thompson 8.46 10.60 United States 10.4110.468.4610.9312.19
4 Samuel Weber 9.41 10.76 United States DNF10.239.4111.6710.39
5 Mason Langenderfer 9.83 10.83 United States 9.8310.9311.3112.6210.24
6 Steve Greer 10.67 11.89 United States 11.3810.6716.5512.9011.39
7 Jason Vindvamara 11.51 12.35 United States 13.5311.6311.8913.5211.51
8 Ben Saperstein 10.29 12.51 United States 13.2014.0210.3014.5310.29
9 Noah Hite 12.28 13.32 United States 13.6812.7413.5415.8312.28
10 Logan Bellinger 11.38 13.68 United States 11.3814.1415.0614.9711.92
11 Elliott Perkins 13.26 13.83 United States 13.7513.2614.2013.54DNF
12 Leo Higgins 12.79 13.98 United States 13.1112.7915.2815.5613.56
13 Daniel Pavelich 12.14 14.16 United States 17.5213.9112.1414.4214.16
14 Zachary Garber 13.56 14.36 United States 14.0315.2713.8115.2413.56
15 John Eppley 13.79 14.97 United States 13.7915.0916.1515.6514.16
16 Grant Bruns 11.11 15.33 United States 15.0916.0811.1114.8116.09

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 7.00 8.48 United States 9.207.008.5110.697.73
2 Jack Pfeifer 7.49 8.56 United States 9.218.667.498.538.48
3 Blake Thompson 7.32 8.73 United States 8.828.738.657.328.86
4 Samuel Weber 9.13 10.25 United States 11.9610.119.139.1411.51
5 Jason Vindvamara 9.50 11.16 United States 9.5010.0712.6613.6410.75
6 Mason Langenderfer 9.43 11.33 United States 9.4311.0115.7811.9611.02
7 Steve Greer 10.84 11.43 United States 11.2311.1710.8413.0111.89
8 Ben Saperstein 9.63 12.17 United States 11.9811.7012.8213.129.63
9 Elliott Perkins 11.28 12.56 United States 14.4813.8612.1611.2811.67
10 John Eppley 11.21 12.78 United States 11.2113.2319.0511.4113.69
11 Logan Bellinger 12.54 13.11 United States 13.4413.0212.8712.5413.94
12 Noah Hite 13.16 13.79 United States 15.8513.8013.1613.6013.98
13 Leo Higgins 13.21 13.86 United States 14.1113.2115.8313.6613.80
14 Zachary Garber 12.41 13.91 United States 14.4616.0612.4114.5012.77
15 Grant Bruns 12.89 14.25 United States 13.5012.8914.9519.4214.31
16 Daniel Pavelich 12.68 14.70 United States 15.1914.2715.5112.6814.65
17 Mark Tripple 13.52 15.07 United States 15.6419.0314.2515.3113.52
18 Joseph Norton 13.23 15.67 United States 17.4415.7713.2314.5516.70
19 Andrew Vogelpohl 13.32 15.77 United States 15.4417.4817.5013.3214.40
20 Graydon Corns 14.79 16.11 United States 15.4915.3114.7924.6117.54
21 Alex Lamont 15.76 16.17 United States 15.7816.7015.7619.0116.04
22 Andrew Shattuck 15.13 16.22 United States 15.8219.6715.1315.5217.31
23 Adam Wuestefeld 14.35 16.85 United States 16.5016.5214.3518.6017.54
24 Grant Brown 13.55 17.66 United States 19.8313.5517.2816.8318.88
25 Zeineddin Eltahawy 16.33 17.67 United States 16.3320.4317.9316.4618.62
26 Conner D. Axson 17.96 19.42 United States 21.2119.9619.4517.9618.84
27 Brady Dittmer 15.23 20.48 United States 17.9519.1924.3124.6415.23
28 Kayla Brown 16.07 20.50 United States 20.9720.3616.0720.1621.26
29 Ishan Kishore 16.88 20.86 United States 28.2822.2816.8820.2420.06
30 Kingston Corpuz 17.21 20.91 United States 19.5319.9217.2125.2823.27
31 Benjamin Phillips 20.56 22.05 United States 21.6426.0620.5621.4123.10
32 Evan Schulz 22.68 25.75 United States 23.7922.6826.5026.9528.42

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 6.81 7.24 United States 6.818.107.227.487.01
2 Blake Thompson 7.86 8.44 United States 8.307.868.198.839.31
3 Jack Pfeifer 7.45 9.62 United States 12.157.4510.118.2510.50
4 Mason Langenderfer 9.60 10.80 United States 9.6010.3412.3210.4011.66
5 Steve Greer 9.83 11.61 United States 11.9612.6011.709.8311.16
6 John Eppley 10.23 11.74 United States 11.8415.5112.0611.3110.23
7 Noah Hite 11.05 12.26 United States 12.6211.4012.7611.0513.44
8 Samuel Weber 7.66 12.67 United States 10.7411.707.66DNF15.57
9 Daniel Pavelich 12.06 13.03 United States 13.8312.3912.0612.8714.93
10 Jason Vindvamara 11.47 13.26 United States 14.2713.9911.4712.6813.12
11 Logan Bellinger 11.40 13.37 United States 14.5612.9513.5113.6511.40
12 Elliott Perkins 10.21 13.48 United States 10.2117.2011.7411.4919.87
13 Ben Saperstein 12.55 13.74 United States 12.5512.8612.7116.3515.66
14 Leo Higgins 12.88 15.00 United States 15.4214.9512.8819.2314.63
15 Grant Bruns 14.54 15.84 United States 14.9114.5417.1416.0316.57
16 Alex Lamont 13.22 15.98 United States 16.9815.4317.9113.2215.52
17 Mark Tripple 15.53 16.79 United States 19.9615.8517.9615.5316.55
18 Zachary Garber 15.06 16.90 United States 17.0416.8815.0616.7719.43
19 Joseph Norton 15.31 17.35 United States 17.8115.3117.1519.0217.08
20 Grant Brown 12.47 17.39 United States 16.9922.8517.1718.0012.47
21 Brady Dittmer 12.29 17.76 United States 24.0516.4518.4518.3812.29
22 Andrew Vogelpohl 16.67 18.32 United States 20.7216.74DNF16.6717.50
23 Kingston Corpuz 17.19 18.65 United States 17.1917.7830.8918.7919.39
24 Zeineddin Eltahawy 16.86 18.67 United States 19.3417.5721.4919.1016.86
25 Graydon Corns 16.96 18.94 United States 24.2320.3616.9617.9218.55
26 Andrew Shattuck 17.86 18.98 United States 18.6719.5518.7217.86DNF
27 Conner D. Axson 17.82 19.41 United States 19.8020.0517.8223.4018.37
28 Kayla Brown 15.63 19.68 United States 15.6322.1817.3319.5342.79
29 Adam Wuestefeld 16.72 20.51 United States 21.7317.0525.3022.7416.72
30 Ishan Kishore 21.54 23.73 United States 24.7425.9823.0323.4121.54
31 Benjamin Phillips 17.46 23.80 United States 26.3325.9726.9719.0917.46
32 Evan Schulz 19.83 25.18 United States 27.1120.5028.4619.8327.92
33 Sula Mareska 21.52 26.30 United States 26.6624.6027.6521.5229.21
34 Travis Binion Jr. 24.65 26.94 United States 25.3527.2433.0324.6528.24
35 Michael McGlynn 22.44 27.05 United States 30.9325.2822.4424.93DNF
36 Logan Evans 24.44 27.73 United States 26.3324.4429.9328.9227.93
37 Benjamin Perry 23.80 28.85 United States 35.2824.8523.8029.5432.15
38 Cayden Allen Brown 25.74 30.22 United States 25.7427.0631.1534.9332.44
39 Mike Conroy 29.92 35.58 United States 35.93DNF29.9238.5032.31
40 Matthew Vovos 30.86 37.39 United States 40.0241.8433.0139.1530.86
41 Braylon Giles 31.69 37.54 United States 35.9041.9534.7631.6943.22
42 Joseph Harmon 35.34 41.37 United States 41.5538.9448.7243.6335.34
43 Nolan Kennedy 32.85 41.60 United States 46.5339.9532.8542.3642.48
44 Andrew Menster 38.74 42.24 United States 39.7438.7444.69DNF42.30
45 Marcus Lust 38.41 43.53 United States 53.3644.5438.4145.0740.97
46 Garcia Hurtado 39.86 45.15 United States 42.1045.3048.05DNF39.86
47 Mason Bellinger 42.30 49.85 United States 52.0948.7848.6742.30DNF
48 Nathan Stoessner 47.03 53.67 United States 50.2957.98DNF47.0352.74
49 Isaak White 44.26 54.04 United States 59.2958.4344.2659.8444.41
50 Reed Ross 45.06 54.04 United States 56.511:01.0854.9645.0650.64
51 Haricharan Tadpatri 49.41 56.95 India 54.72DNF49.4152.571:03.55
52 Westyn Braun 52.67 1:11.51 United States 52.671:27.591:29.111:00.931:06.02
53 Paul Frazier 1:11.78 1:50.00 United States 1:28.842:26.771:34.381:11.782:47.59
54 Maggie Tripple 1:40.04 2:43.73 United States 4:10.612:00.401:40.042:00.186:19.85

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Steve Greer 1:57.64 2:06.55 United States 2:11.982:10.031:57.64
2 Jack Pfeifer 2:09.75 DNF United States 2:09.75DNFDNF
3 Jason Vindvamara 2:43.37 DNF United States DNFDNF2:43.37
4 Ben Saperstein 3:12.56 DNF United States DNFDNF3:12.56
5 Zachary Garber 4:08.93 DNF United States DNF4:08.93DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Pfeifer 1:49.64 DNF United States DNFDNF1:49.64
2 Steve Greer 2:03.44 2:49.30 United States 3:44.952:03.442:39.51
3 Zachary Garber 3:30.02 DNF United States DNF3:30.023:46.00
4 Ben Saperstein 4:24.56 DNF United States DNF4:24.56DNF
5 Jason Vindvamara 4:25.41 DNF United States 4:25.41DNFDNF
6 Alex Lamont DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Andrew Shattuck DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Grant Bruns DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Kayla Brown DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Leo Higgins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Mason Langenderfer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Matthew Vovos DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 11.12 13.02 United States 13.4611.1213.2213.6612.38
2 Mason Langenderfer 13.98 16.24 United States 15.6420.5516.9013.9816.17
3 Jack Pfeifer 14.67 17.41 United States 19.3417.7117.3114.6717.21
4 Blake Thompson 13.30 17.77 United States 22.7116.2113.3016.3920.70
5 Steve Greer 19.54 21.47 United States 20.0921.1223.2119.5428.03
6 Noah Hite 21.15 24.62 United States 27.1221.7924.9721.1527.11
7 Ben Saperstein 23.10 25.04 United States 33.0123.9024.0423.1027.18
8 Logan Bellinger 22.63 25.14 United States 22.6326.5725.0423.8026.64
9 Elliott Perkins 19.08 26.91 United States 19.0826.1728.6425.9131.35
10 John Eppley 23.74 30.30 United States 30.1938.7523.7430.2730.45
11 Samuel Weber 23.56 31.33 United States 27.4223.5636.4330.1346.69
12 Daniel Pavelich 29.14 31.57 United States 43.0235.1429.9829.1429.59

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 9.72 11.69 United States 13.5512.659.7211.2911.12
2 Mason Langenderfer 13.82 16.13 United States 13.8215.2320.7516.6516.52
3 Jack Pfeifer 14.01 16.72 United States 17.3114.0116.9816.6516.53
4 Blake Thompson 16.53 18.58 United States 19.2218.7717.7619.3016.53
5 Steve Greer 17.89 19.24 United States 20.7919.0720.0717.8918.57
6 Noah Hite 21.40 23.04 United States 21.6533.2222.2821.4025.20
7 Ben Saperstein 22.15 24.73 United States 27.6939.0723.6522.1522.84
8 Logan Bellinger 20.93 25.16 United States 32.4625.0526.4320.9323.99
9 Elliott Perkins 21.44 25.27 United States 30.5323.4021.4425.9626.44
10 Daniel Pavelich 24.44 26.02 United States 30.2924.6824.4428.3125.08
11 John Eppley 23.56 26.69 United States 27.0023.5624.1828.8839.29
12 Samuel Weber 22.60 28.78 United States 28.4829.6222.6031.3628.24
13 Leo Higgins 19.95 29.20 United States 29.9230.3627.3136.2519.95
14 Joseph Norton 29.36 32.55 United States 29.3632.5831.5333.5537.04
15 Zachary Garber 25.16 32.77 United States 31.6425.1634.3232.3635.40
16 Grant Bruns 25.77 33.44 United States 32.4536.7037.7131.1725.77
17 Mark Tripple 29.29 34.25 United States 35.5235.0832.1529.2935.99
18 Andrew Shattuck 28.59 36.59 United States 28.5939.4439.0733.0937.60
19 Alex Lamont 29.90 37.03 United States DNF31.4749.2330.3929.90
20 Adam Wuestefeld 34.32 40.65 United States 1:05.8635.7947.7838.3834.32
21 Kingston Corpuz 38.23 42.49 United States 38.2339.3248.6740.1048.06
22 Graydon Corns 43.11 55.49 United States 1:07.6243.1158.3259.9048.24
23 Evan Schulz 47.83 United States 47.8350.21
24 Brady Dittmer 54.75 United States 1:20.7154.75
25 Grant Brown 57.92 United States 57.921:00.05
26 Haricharan Tadpatri 58.38 India 1:04.5558.38
27 Benjamin Phillips 58.44 United States 58.441:06.50
28 Andrew Vogelpohl 1:03.23 United States 1:03.23DNF
29 Andrew Menster 1:04.37 United States 1:04.37DNF
30 Sula Mareska 1:19.81 United States DNF1:19.81
31 Benjamin Perry DNF United States DNFDNF
31 Matthew Vovos DNF United States DNFDNF

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Pfeifer 4.11 4.60 United States 4.115.574.164.465.18
2 Mason Langenderfer 4.32 4.88 United States 5.115.164.824.714.32
3 Daniel Pavelich 4.37 5.28 United States 5.864.377.254.935.06
4 Elliott Perkins 4.72 5.56 United States 4.729.565.015.546.13
5 Logan Bellinger 4.95 6.26 United States 5.597.047.546.154.95
6 Luke Garrett 4.35 6.38 United States 5.384.354.4714.269.28
7 Samuel Weber 5.86 7.53 United States 5.8610.817.417.237.96
8 Grant Brown 6.74 8.41 United States 8.299.086.748.997.96
9 Steve Greer 6.94 8.78 United States 9.029.3312.457.986.94
10 Leo Higgins 6.94 9.18 United States 8.939.928.6810.696.94
11 Alex Lamont 6.44 9.45 United States 9.179.6612.336.449.51

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mason Langenderfer 3.21 4.29 United States 4.013.215.106.403.75
2 Daniel Pavelich 4.20 5.04 United States 7.226.134.394.204.60
3 Jack Pfeifer 4.83 5.57 United States 5.085.637.446.004.83
4 Elliott Perkins 4.77 5.81 United States 5.624.778.906.505.32
5 Luke Garrett 4.27 5.91 United States 4.275.695.7212.816.31
6 Logan Bellinger 4.54 6.19 United States 6.434.545.257.106.90
7 Steve Greer 6.09 7.67 United States 7.136.097.868.0310.75
8 Blake Thompson 4.85 8.16 United States 7.544.858.689.108.26
9 Alex Lamont 6.25 8.54 United States 6.718.5910.4410.316.25
10 Leo Higgins 5.74 8.57 United States 7.665.748.9111.559.15
11 Samuel Weber 3.38 8.58 United States 7.079.798.883.3811.14
12 Grant Brown 5.25 9.44 United States 9.655.2510.469.069.62
13 Evan Schulz 9.31 10.53 United States 9.9214.4210.099.3111.58
14 Matthew Vovos 9.82 10.70 United States 11.2410.099.8210.7811.89
15 Graydon Corns 7.07 10.75 United States 12.1312.697.447.07DNF
16 Andrew Shattuck 7.32 10.76 United States 11.097.3212.8311.259.95
17 Zachary Garber 7.23 10.92 United States 14.578.1713.457.2311.13
18 Mark Tripple 10.44 10.96 United States 10.6214.2611.7510.4410.51
19 John Eppley 6.29 11.32 United States 6.297.1513.6113.1917.36
20 Grant Bruns 8.67 11.38 United States 11.489.9612.70DNF8.67
21 Joseph Norton 8.63 11.94 United States 12.9913.4814.299.348.63
22 Kingston Corpuz 9.76 12.23 United States 13.4210.9312.9012.869.76
23 Ben Saperstein 8.30 12.79 United States 11.2216.4415.248.3011.91
24 Noah Hite 7.93 12.84 United States 9.817.9319.0619.949.64
25 Benjamin Perry 9.74 12.86 United States 15.869.7414.4311.1912.97
26 Michael McGlynn 9.21 12.88 United States 12.1213.9414.539.2112.58
27 Adam Wuestefeld 9.11 13.69 United States 9.119.1135.9615.7616.20
28 Benjamin Phillips 10.38 13.88 United States 10.3816.1914.8110.6420.62
29 Conner D. Axson 11.12 14.13 United States 16.1613.1011.1213.1417.66
30 Sula Mareska 8.91 15.65 United States 14.0419.0413.888.9124.00
31 Nolan Kennedy 9.65 16.05 United States 15.539.6512.3326.9720.30
32 Travis Binion Jr. 8.33 16.91 United States 15.8916.90DNF8.3317.95
33 Mason Bellinger 9.27 17.10 United States 34.9011.6520.719.2718.95
34 Brady Dittmer 13.74 17.96 United States 15.3928.5615.1223.3813.74
35 Braylon Giles 12.31 18.02 United States 19.8212.3123.7512.9421.30
36 Garcia Hurtado 14.34 18.50 United States 25.7414.3418.7920.6716.03
37 Logan Evans 12.44 19.19 United States 23.0320.7629.3112.4413.79
38 Mike Conroy 17.23 21.33 United States 21.8022.0050.9017.2320.18
39 Paul Frazier 19.43 22.73 United States 21.3322.4424.42DNF19.43
40 Nathan Stoessner 19.00 23.10 United States 24.2424.6920.3629.5619.00
41 Marcus Lust 18.49 23.53 United States 18.4923.8124.3224.9022.46
42 Kayla Brown 23.24 36.47 United States DNF23.2458.0227.5823.80
43 Reed Ross 30.80 36.72 United States 37.1844.1139.5533.4430.80