Indian Cube Challenge 2014


Date
Aug 15 - 17, 2014
City
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Venue

Primus Public School

Address
P.O. Box 21, Chikanayakanahalli Village, Off. Sarjapur Road
Details

Auditorium

Website
Indian Cube Challenge 2014 website
Contact

Ms. Lakshmi SrinivasVivek Prasad Mada

WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Nikhil Mande
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
112
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 10.29 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Vijay Kishore finished second (12.45) and Abhishek Sathyanarayanan finished third (12.58).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Akash Rupela 9.40 10.29 India 9.4010.1911.019.6611.45
2x2x2 Cube Anish Rajesh 3.49 3.84 India 5.853.754.083.493.69
4x4x4 Cube Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 46.85 53.92 India 2:38.1856.8654.0150.8846.85
5x5x5 Cube Sukesh Subaharan 1:24.23 1:31.69 India 1:28.991:36.021:30.061:46.181:24.23
6x6x6 Cube Sukesh Subaharan 3:15.12 3:20.50 India 3:25.633:20.763:15.12
7x7x7 Cube Sukesh Subaharan 4:57.05 5:03.60 India 4:58.265:15.484:57.05
3x3x3 Blindfolded Akash Rupela 56.28 DNF India 56.281:13.40DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Nikhil Mande 26 NR 31.67 NR India 393026
3x3x3 One-Handed Vijay Kishore 16.70 20.20 India 21.6823.9317.8221.0916.70
Pyraminx Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 6.78 7.37 India 6.787.966.797.3610.46
Skewb Ragavan Ravi 4.24 6.96 India 12.666.994.245.678.23
4x4x4 Blindfolded Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 9:57.00 DNF India 9:57.00DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Nikhil Mande 15:34.00 NR DNF India 15:34.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Nikhil Mande 14/15 57:23 NR India 14/15 57:237/9 31:069/17 57:58
3x3x3 With Feet Vijay Kishore 2:20.80 2:47.14 India 2:20.802:31.533:29.09
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.