Indiana 2016


Date
Jun 25 - 26, 2016
City
Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
Venue

Grand Wayne Center

Address
120 W Jefferson Blvd
Details

Harrison Ballroom and Anthony Wayne Ballroom. Full venue and parking details are available on the competition website.

Website
Indiana 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Nathan Dwyer and Tyler Brodzinski
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Information

This competition is open to everyone, but has a limit of 300 competitors. Visit the competition website to register
The registration fee is a flat $25 fee. You must register online and pay this fee via PayPal before your registration is complete. No at the door registration will be allowed.

Events
Main event
Competitors
206
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lucas Etter won with an average of 8.04 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Drew Brads finished second (8.06) and Thompson Clarke finished third (9.08).

World records: Drew Brads‎ Pyraminx 2.48 (average); Tommy Szeliga‎ Square-1 6.84 (single).

North American records: Ryan DeLine‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 24.67 (average); Walker Welch‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 24.67 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 6.85 8.04 United States 6.857.087.199.8510.19
2 Drew Brads 7.52 8.06 United States 8.258.377.527.558.53
3 Thompson Clarke 8.07 9.08 Canada 8.079.479.688.1010.12

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 1.59 1.75 United States 1.591.722.091.681.84
2 Andy Denney 1.95 2.62 United States 2.211.952.553.093.47
3 Drew Brads 2.05 2.93 United States 2.322.053.294.463.17

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 29.48 32.80 United States 31.6532.9943.4329.4833.75
2 Andy Denney 30.98 34.89 United States 33.8635.1530.9835.6740.75
3 Drew Brads 33.18 37.18 United States 39.4837.8434.2133.1841.79

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 1:09.15 1:12.01 United States 1:09.501:12.521:14.021:17.021:09.15
2 James Hildreth 1:11.79 1:13.56 United States 1:13.281:11.791:14.231:13.171:23.92
3 Drew Brads 1:05.63 1:16.47 United States 1:17.401:26.531:17.751:14.271:05.63

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 2:08.79 2:11.30 United States 2:09.672:08.792:15.44
2 James Hildreth 2:10.47 2:16.50 United States 2:21.332:17.692:10.47
3 Nathan Dwyer 2:29.10 2:31.18 United States 2:33.132:29.102:31.31

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 3:15.84 3:20.69 United States 3:29.503:16.723:15.84
2 John Brechon 3:16.95 3:29.28 United States 3:16.953:35.743:35.14
3 Walker Welch 3:38.80 3:53.17 United States 3:57.854:02.853:38.80

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 31.94 35.06 United States 35.5331.9437.72
2 Cale Schoon 43.23 DNF United States 1:04.2543.23DNF
3 Corey Sakowski 59.11 DNF United States DNF1:06.5059.11

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan DeLine 22 24.67 NAR United States 282224
1 Walker Welch 22 24.67 NAR United States 262226
3 Mark Boyanowski 24 26.00 United States 242529

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Thompson Clarke 13.34 17.05 Canada 16.2813.3417.1818.2817.68
2 Lucas Etter 13.53 17.60 United States 19.7813.7619.2619.9013.53
3 Phillip Lewicki 14.24 18.10 United States 20.4118.9019.1614.2416.24

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 6.41 7.71 United States 7.947.7813.986.417.40
2 Walker Welch 8.16 9.22 United States 8.909.958.8211.768.16
3 Ryan DeLine 8.35 9.62 United States 8.359.589.579.7011.27

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 46.00 55.83 United States 55.1646.0048.731:12.261:03.59
2 John Brechon 1:09.01 1:11.67 United States 1:11.731:13.061:24.571:09.011:10.21
3 Blake Thompson 1:08.43 1:13.73 United States 1:18.561:14.201:13.971:08.431:13.03

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 1.74 2.48 WR United States 2.521.745.962.532.38
2 Edward Vakula 2.68 3.67 United States 3.112.684.078.993.82
3 Lucas Etter 2.54 4.48 United States 4.034.624.954.802.54

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 3.19 3.72 United States 3.193.973.943.823.41
2 Mason Langenderfer 4.07 4.36 United States 4.258.834.644.204.07
3 Lucas Etter 3.82 4.48 United States 3.824.286.384.115.06

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Szeliga 10.77 12.00 United States 10.7715.5513.2111.5111.27
2 Nathan Dwyer 10.92 13.14 United States 12.1818.2510.9212.5914.66
3 Sam Nave 12.57 14.60 United States 15.4412.5715.0415.4613.32

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Corey Sakowski 5:54.46 DNF United States DNFDNF5:54.46
2 Walker Welch 10:27.00 DNF United States DNFDNF10:27.00
3 James Hildreth 12:08.00 DNF United States DNFDNF12:08.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Mikel 19:38.00 DNF United States DNF19:38.00DNS
2 Kevin Matthews 20:10.00 DNF Canada DNF20:10.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 30/35 1:00:00 United States 30/35 1:00:00
2 Cale Schoon 24/26 53:40 United States 24/26 53:40
3 Ryan DeLine 12/13 58:40 United States 12/13 58:40

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mason Langenderfer 58.09 1:07.29 United States 1:06.3258.091:17.45
2 Joshua Feran 1:01.77 1:12.08 United States 1:13.771:01.771:20.69
3 Walker Welch 57.09 1:15.44 United States 1:14.3557.091:34.89