Japan Championship 2018


Date
Dec 22 - 23, 2018
City
Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Venue

横浜産貿ホール マリネリア (Yokohama Sanbo Hall)

Address
〒231-0023 神奈川県横浜市中区山下町2番地 (2, Shimoyama, Naka, Yokohama, Kanagawa)
Details

1F展示会場 (Exhibition Hall), 2F小展示場(Exhibition Room)

Organizers
Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾), Toru Morooka (諸岡徹), Wataru Hashimura (端村航), and Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平)
WCA Delegates
Kei Suga (須賀慶), Kou Oobatake (大畠功), Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄), Shuhei Omura (大村周平), Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之), Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也), Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平), Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史), and Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹)
Contact

info@jrca.cc

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

2018年度日本チャンピオンを決める国内最大の大会です。
公式競技に採用されている18種目すべてを開催します。
Japan Championship 2018 is the Japanese annual national championship.
It includes all 18 official events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
237
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥2,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

●参加資格
特別な参加資格はございません。
年齢,性別,国籍を問わずご参加いただけます。
また,公式大会初参加の方もご参加いただけますが,制限タイムにはご注意ください。

●参加費の詳細
基本参加費:2000円
2×2×2, 3×3×3:0円
444目隠し, 555目隠し, 複数目隠し:1種目あたり1000円
その他の種目:1種目あたり500円
例:3x3x3とピラミンクスの2種目に参加される場合,2,000+0+500=2,500円
※システムの都合上,申し込み時に料金が2,000円と表示される場合がございます。
 実際の参加費は,ご自身で算出,確認いただくようお願いいたします。
※参加費は当日,会場にて現金でお支払いください。
 キャンセルされた場合もキャンセル料はいただきませんが,なるべく早くご連絡ください。

●申し込み方法
タブ「申込方法」をご覧ください。

●参加にあたっての注意事項
大会の模様をメディアに使用させて頂くことがございます。
映り込む可能性がございます事をあらかじめご了承下さい。

●Qualification
No qualification required for entry.
(No matter how old or what gender, nationality is)
We are also welcome to newcomers but take care of the time limits.

●Entry fee
Basic fee: 2,000 JPY
Additional fees for events
 2x2x2, 3x3x3: 0 JPY
 444BLD, 555BLD, MBLD: 1,000 JPY
 Other events: 500 JPY
e.g. If you registered for 3x3x3 and Pyraminx, the fee is 2,000+0+500=2,500 JPY
The system shows the fee is 2,000 JPY but the actual fee is calculated as above.
Please pay at the venue on the competition day (sorry we accept cash only.)

●How to register
First sign up for the WCA website from the menu on the upper-right of this page.
Then register for the competition from the Registration page of the competition.

●Acknowledgement
Photos and videos taken in the venue may be used or shared in some media both officially and unofficially.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matty Hiroto Inaba won with an average of 7.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) finished second (7.77) and Rituraj Sohoni finished third (8.09).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.88 7.35 United States 6.887.408.917.397.25
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 7.48 7.77 Japan 7.937.857.487.527.98
3 Rituraj Sohoni 7.06 8.09 India 7.068.918.658.177.44

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Uchida (内田佑毅) 3.11 3.53 Japan 3.113.623.384.533.58
2 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 2.04 3.57 Japan 4.582.862.043.275.62
3 Leo Min-Bedford 3.06 3.59 Canada 3.063.683.585.313.52

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 25.46 28.63 Japan 28.5931.3626.5925.4630.70
2 Rituraj Sohoni 26.95 30.45 India 29.4936.0733.6128.2526.95
3 Matty Hiroto Inaba 29.88 31.72 United States 29.8833.2531.0232.4331.72

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 48.78 52.43 NR Japan 56.1248.7850.9754.2352.10
2 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 56.61 59.08 Japan 1:07.7356.7358.2156.611:02.30
3 Matty Hiroto Inaba 57.49 1:00.41 United States 1:00.2357.931:03.081:05.3157.49

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 1:43.14 1:48.00 NR Japan 1:53.881:43.141:46.98
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 1:48.28 1:55.37 Japan 2:04.831:52.991:48.28
3 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 1:55.27 1:56.91 Japan 1:55.271:59.521:55.94

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:25.90 NR 2:32.80 NR Malaysia 2:35.702:25.902:36.80
2 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 2:37.97 2:40.07 NR Japan 2:39.242:37.972:43.00
3 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2:34.41 NR 2:46.48 Japan 2:43.333:01.692:34.41

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ahsanul Insan Hamid 26.08 NR 33.25 Indonesia 33.2840.4026.08
2 Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 35.74 DNF Japan DNF35.7443.02
3 Tomoyuki Hiraide (平出智之) 38.12 DNF Japan 45.39DNF38.12

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naoto Sato (佐藤尚人) 30 Japan 30
2 Ryota Futagami (二神亮太) 32 Japan 32
2 Satoshi Kodama (児玉聡) 32 Japan 32
2 Kotaro Terada (寺田晃太朗) 32 Japan 32

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 11.35 12.24 Japan 12.0212.6112.1011.3513.95
2 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 12.17 14.45 Japan 12.1714.4119.9513.6715.28
3 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 12.33 14.47 Japan 14.1213.9612.3315.5915.34

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.40 6.96 Malaysia 6.898.437.076.406.93
2 Kazuki Ojima (尾島和樹) 6.21 7.24 Japan 6.97DNF6.217.017.73
3 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 5.88 7.36 Japan 8.378.337.695.886.06

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 38.85 NR 43.12 Malaysia 42.8847.7845.5938.8540.89
2 Masayuki Hirai (平井雅之) 38.29 43.75 Japan 46.3638.2941.6645.8343.77
3 Kaito Mori (森海斗) 41.24 46.64 Japan 45.8151.1946.9941.2447.11

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kentaro Nishi (西賢太郎) 2.21 2.88 Japan 2.972.742.933.472.21
2 Itthikorn Jittaveeroj (อิทธิกร จิตทวีโรจน์) 1.74 NR 3.02 NR Thailand 4.942.742.823.511.74
3 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 2.77 3.30 Taiwan 3.752.992.773.503.40

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Min-Bedford 2.30 3.04 NR Canada 3.013.39DNF2.712.30
2 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 3.14 3.58 Japan 3.213.683.143.865.27
3 Tristan Chua Yong 3.61 4.39 Singapore 6.114.373.743.615.05

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 8.88 11.59 Singapore 9.698.8814.4911.7613.31
2 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 10.91 12.06 Japan 12.7811.5111.9010.9112.77
3 Leo Min-Bedford 9.89 12.92 Canada 16.4314.6812.169.8911.92

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 3:23.69 DNF Japan DNF3:37.443:23.69
2 Hiroki Iwashita (岩下大輝) 6:24.99 DNF Japan 6:24.99DNFDNF
3 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 7:32.96 DNF Japan 7:32.96DNF10:52.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 5:51.86 NR DNF Japan 5:51.86DNF7:05.09
2 Ahsanul Insan Hamid 8:27.43 NR DNF Indonesia DNF8:27.43DNF
3 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 13:23.00 DNF Japan DNFDNF13:23.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 23/24 1:00:00 Japan 23/24 1:00:00
2 Hiroki Iwashita (岩下大輝) 18/20 58:17 Japan 18/20 58:17
3 Naoki Tani (谷直輝) 16/18 55:52 Japan 16/18 55:52

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 31.34 33.17 Japan 41.7533.0031.3433.8432.66
2 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 36.02 41.73 Republic of Korea 40.9736.0248.8339.7144.52
3 Muhammad Badruddin 40.52 44.72 Indonesia 40.5259.6541.8846.5645.71