Japan Open 2010


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
94
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) won with an average of 10.94 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished second (11.37) and Wataru Hashimura (端村航) finished third (11.48).

World records: Taki Sugimoto (杉本太暉)‎ Clock 6.90 (single); Yohei Oka (岡要平)‎ Pyraminx 3.94 (average); Yu Sajima (佐島優)‎ Clock 7.96 (average).

Asian records: Yohei Oka (岡要平)‎ Pyraminx 2.96 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 10.05 10.94 Japan 10.9310.4315.7410.0511.47
2x2x2 Cube Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 3.59 4.08 Japan 3.664.915.413.663.59
4x4x4 Cube Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 42.08 49.43 Japan 48.4053.1842.0846.7153.28
5x5x5 Cube Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:16.16 NR 1:27.42 Japan 1:28.361:32.691:21.211:34.691:16.16
6x6x6 Cube Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 2:52.47 3:11.31 Japan 3:33.413:08.062:52.47
7x7x7 Cube Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 4:47.61 4:50.80 Japan 4:47.614:53.534:51.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:00.77 DNF Japan 1:00.77DNF1:10.43
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 31 Japan 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 17.31 17.84 Japan 17.3118.3617.8617.3121.18
Clock Yu Sajima (佐島優) 7.09 7.96 WR Japan 7.099.037.439.437.43
Megaminx Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 1:13.13 1:25.14 Japan 1:49.551:38.721:17.081:13.131:19.61
Pyraminx Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.28 3.94 WR Japan 4.843.284.723.553.56
Square-1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 19.11 21.41 Japan 19.1120.5628.8124.4319.25
4x4x4 Blindfolded Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 17:29.00 Japan DNF17:29.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 7/8 43:34 NR Japan 7/8 43:34
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 47.25 NR 55.37 NR Japan 1:01.0657.8147.25
Magic Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 1.11 1.15 Japan 1.161.139.271.161.11
Master Magic Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 2.91 NR 2.99 NR Japan 3.03DNF2.912.962.97
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
Qualification round Bo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Qualification round Ao5
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Mo3
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.