Johor Big Cube Challenge 2022


Date
Sep 10, 2022
City
Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Venue

Crystal Crown Hotel Johor Bahru

Address
117, Jalan Tebrau, Taman Century, 80250 Johor Bahru, Johor
Details

Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)

Website
Johor Big Cube Challenge 2022 website
Contact

Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文)

Organizer
Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文)
WCA Delegate
Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, visit Johor Big Cube Challenge 2022 website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM80 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Registration Fee
The registration fee of RM80 is inclusive of all events.

Guest Restrictions
Due to venue capacity limit, participants are allowed to be accompanied by at most ONE spectator in the hall. There is a separate dining area for guests outside the hall.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Firstian Fushada (符逢城) won with an average of 47.23 seconds in the 5x5x5 Cube event. Daryl Tan Hong An finished second (50.86) and Lim Hung (林弘) finished third (51.25).

Asian records: Tristan Chua Yong‎ Megaminx 29.45 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 43.95 NR 47.23 NR Indonesia 54.0247.6347.9343.9546.12
6x6x6 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:22.61 NR 1:28.73 China 1:22.611:28.551:35.03
7x7x7 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:59.55 2:04.94 China 2:14.921:59.552:00.35
Megaminx Tristan Chua Yong 27.40 31.93 Singapore 33.0230.1332.64DNF27.40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:45.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Crystal Crown Hotel Johor Bahru.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 10, 2022)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
From 09:00 AM
To 10:25 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:25 AM
To 11:50 AM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 01:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx First round
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Second round
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Second round
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Final
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Level 15, Tebrau 1 (Meeting Room)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

PARKING
Parking is available at the venue for a flat fee of RM4.

PUBLIC TRANSPORT
We recommend using ride sharing apps (e.g. Grab) as public transport is unreliable, unless you're travelling from the following bus stations:

Larkin Sentral (Bus Terminal Larkin): Take Bus 227 (Kota Tinggi)
JB Sentral: Take Bus 1 (Ulu Tiram), Bus 133 (Masai), or Bus 227 (Kota Tinggi).

A bus stop (Taman Abad, Lebuhraya Tebrau) is located directly in front of the venue.

The following grouping list merely serves as a point of reference. Please note that everyone is expected to help out and fulfill the minimum amount of allocated tasks required to ensure the competition runs smoothly.

As always, volunteers are welcomed!

JohorBigCubeChallenge2022-group-overview-2.pdf



Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.