Kansai Open 2015


Date
Mar 28 - 29, 2015
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Daito Public Center

Address
4-6, Akebono-cho, Daito-shi, Osaka
Details

4F-Hall

Website
Kansai Open 2015 website
WCA Delegates
Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) and Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
Contact

JRCA Kansai

Information

If you want to register this competition and have some question, please send us mail Kansai-ml@jrca.cc, Registration Fee: about 500Yen for each additional event.

Events
Main event
Competitors
69
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) won with an average of 8.96 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ryo Ito (伊藤崚) finished second (9.48) and Shuhei Omura (大村周平) finished third (9.80).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 6.81 8.96 Japan 8.759.639.226.818.90
2x2x2 Cube Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 1.50 2.83 Japan 1.503.222.054.963.21
4x4x4 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 30.13 35.03 Japan 32.8335.2241.2230.1337.03
5x5x5 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 58.58 1:04.29 Japan 1:04.931:01.1958.581:12.091:06.75
6x6x6 Cube Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 2:09.06 2:18.99 Japan 2:09.062:27.712:20.21
7x7x7 Cube Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 3:21.81 3:25.24 Japan 3:31.273:22.653:21.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Taku Yanai (矢内拓) 29.43 NR DNF Japan 33.0529.43DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹) 28 Japan 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 12.30 14.33 Japan 15.8814.9112.3012.7115.36
Clock Wataru Hashimura (端村航) 9.22 9.53 Japan 9.229.369.5511.439.69
Megaminx Ryo Ito (伊藤崚) 56.27 1:03.77 Japan 56.271:06.271:23.331:00.841:04.19
Pyraminx Yohei Oka (岡要平) 2.27 3.40 Japan 3.685.033.972.562.27
Skewb Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 5.36 6.53 Japan 6.446.946.225.367.25
Square-1 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 13.86 15.33 NR Japan 13.8614.9116.1330.6514.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tomoyuki Hiraide (平出智之) 4:02.77 NR DNF Japan DNF4:02.77DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Taku Yanai (矢内拓) 13:00.00 DNF Japan DNF13:00.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tomoyuki Hiraide (平出智之) 16/18 48:30 Japan 16/18 48:30DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 36.02 40.89 Japan 41.7744.8836.02
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.