Kashiwa Open 2008


Date
May 5, 2008
City
Kashiwa, Japan
Venue

Kashiwa Civic Hall

Address
Website
Kashiwa Open 2008 website
Contact

Team Kashiwa Open

WCA Delegate
Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史)
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yu Nakajima (中島悠) won with an average of 11.75 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shuhei Omura (大村周平) finished second (13.34) and Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) finished third (13.51).

World records: Yu Nakajima (中島悠)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 11.28 (average), 3x3x3 Cube 8.72 (single), and 3x3x3 Cube 8.72 (single).

Asian records: Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴)‎ Clock 9.06 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 8.72 WR 11.75 Japan 10.618.7214.1911.9312.71
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 11.53 13.34 Japan 12.9113.6513.4711.5317.15
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 11.77 13.51 Japan 13.8112.4411.7714.2815.72
4 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 12.55 14.55 Japan 14.0915.9712.5534.9313.58
5 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 13.58 14.58 Japan 15.0014.0913.5815.0514.65
6 Masato Chida (千田雅人) 14.55 15.65 Japan 15.0116.6914.5515.3416.60
7 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 14.75 16.59 Japan 17.2817.0014.7519.1115.50
8 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 15.46 17.04 Japan 20.9018.3416.4615.4616.33
9 Nobuhiro Kinjo (金城亘洋) 16.11 17.15 Japan 18.2818.4116.6316.5516.11
10 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 15.96 18.61 Japan 22.3818.5819.9615.9617.30

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 11.03 12.66 Japan 11.0316.4313.2713.1911.53
2 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 10.28 12.68 Japan 11.9010.2813.7812.3636.75
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 8.72 WR 12.71 Japan 13.2714.6113.8810.978.72
4 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 14.33 15.58 Japan 15.6315.8314.3315.2718.58
5 Masato Chida (千田雅人) 13.11 15.71 Japan 17.31DNF13.1115.5014.31
6 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 13.22 15.74 Japan 13.2224.8015.1317.5614.52
7 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 14.83 16.08 Japan 16.5614.8316.8415.1216.55
8 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 14.94 16.53 Japan 14.9419.4717.9716.1115.52
9 Nobuhiro Kinjo (金城亘洋) 14.25 18.16 Japan 14.2518.6318.5517.3019.85
10 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 16.90 18.20 Japan 18.2516.9019.8817.1919.15
11 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) 17.28 18.74 Japan 18.7517.2817.2821.7720.19
12 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 16.02 18.96 Japan 17.40DNF16.0216.1823.30
13 Hiroto Ueda (上田浩登) 16.63 19.02 Japan 16.7824.8016.6318.7221.55
14 Yu Araki (荒木由布) 17.19 20.14 Japan 21.6620.5921.2518.5917.19
15 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 19.70 20.34 Japan 19.7019.9420.7520.3437.40
16 Satoshi Ohtsuka (大塚聡) 18.08 20.70 Japan 18.8424.9618.0819.6123.66
17 Hikaru Itou (伊東光) 16.58 20.80 Japan 16.5823.2722.4428.1916.69
18 Nobutaka Tone (利根伸隆) 20.41 20.85 Japan 20.4121.3832.7820.4420.72
19 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 20.97 21.64 Japan 22.3020.9721.5321.0824.84
20 Shota Ihara (井原奨太) 21.03 22.08 Japan 21.2522.9422.0621.03DNF
21 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 21.22 23.56 Japan 25.4625.2821.2223.0822.31
22 Kengo Kageyama (蔭山賢吾) 18.65 23.78 Japan 24.1624.2722.9018.6529.81
23 Teruki Miyazaki (宮崎輝樹) 21.43 24.45 Japan 24.1621.4325.8124.3824.80
24 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 20.96 24.98 Japan 23.9324.0820.9627.6926.94
25 Moe Nakano (中野萌絵) 23.19 25.46 Japan 23.1924.4328.0625.9326.03
26 Satoshi Hirose (廣瀬聡) 23.16 25.78 Japan 25.4030.4725.2223.1626.72
27 Hisashi Fukai (深井寿) 19.22 26.14 Japan 41.4031.6926.0220.7119.22
28 Mika Muranushi (村主美佳) 25.80 27.50 Japan DNF26.9425.8027.0928.47
29 Yuta Tone (利根悠太) 25.53 29.71 Japan 36.5225.6232.7125.5330.81
30 Daiki Matsumoto (松本大輝) 25.97 30.29 Japan 28.6525.9732.5931.5030.72

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 10.16 11.28 WR Japan 11.3610.1610.6513.1311.83
2 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 11.25 11.82 Japan 11.7812.7511.2511.4412.25
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 10.86 12.38 Japan 12.0210.8614.4111.5913.53
4 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 12.18 13.59 Japan 12.9016.3015.3412.5312.18
5 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 12.53 13.70 Japan 12.7815.0529.8113.2812.53
6 Satoshi Ohtsuka (大塚聡) 15.08 16.32 Japan 15.0816.3617.5615.8116.78
7 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 14.59 16.63 Japan 14.5916.3617.1616.3719.90
8 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 15.96 16.94 Japan 16.1923.2715.9618.4416.19
9 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 14.61 18.30 Japan 17.9017.4719.9314.6119.53
10 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 13.90 18.32 Japan 16.5320.6617.7713.90DNF
11 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) 17.40 18.47 Japan 19.2821.5818.0518.0917.40
12 Masato Chida (千田雅人) 16.91 18.60 Japan 17.7716.9118.9421.0219.09
13 Yu Araki (荒木由布) 16.47 19.22 Japan 19.1616.4721.0223.8817.47
14 Nobuhiro Kinjo (金城亘洋) 17.33 19.27 Japan 17.4621.8619.0917.3321.27
15 Hikaru Itou (伊東光) 16.94 19.68 Japan 22.0619.0417.9416.9422.19
16 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 17.21 20.02 Japan 20.4922.0617.2119.6119.96
17 Hiroto Ueda (上田浩登) 18.31 20.65 Japan 22.5021.8818.3118.8821.18
18 Nobutaka Tone (利根伸隆) 18.84 21.60 Japan 22.9420.5218.8421.3424.34
19 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 19.47 22.83 Japan 19.47DNF23.5022.3422.66
20 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 21.47 23.40 Japan 24.8123.08DNF21.4722.31
21 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 16.22 23.85 Japan 22.7825.2123.5516.2229.18
22 Teruki Miyazaki (宮崎輝樹) 19.63 25.66 Japan 22.5619.6325.2729.16DNF
23 Shota Ihara (井原奨太) 20.40 26.25 Japan 30.7528.1822.9320.4027.65
24 Satoshi Hirose (廣瀬聡) 24.59 27.96 Japan 28.5928.3629.0526.9424.59
25 Kengo Kageyama (蔭山賢吾) 25.21 28.15 Japan 26.7529.0025.2128.6933.75
26 Moe Nakano (中野萌絵) 23.33 28.16 Japan 33.1825.6831.5823.3327.21
27 Yuta Tone (利根悠太) 24.75 28.50 Japan 24.7531.4426.5330.3428.63
28 Daiki Matsumoto (松本大輝) 26.77 28.53 Japan 29.9134.2828.4627.2126.77
29 Mika Muranushi (村主美佳) 24.08 28.75 Japan 24.0828.8146.1327.0930.34
30 Hisashi Fukai (深井寿) 19.08 28.95 Japan 26.861:13.2519.0820.5939.41
31 Shingo Yamaya (山谷進吾) 26.15 29.53 Japan 30.6531.8126.1528.4729.46
32 Yumiko Murakami (村上由美子) 25.40 30.25 Japan 38.0625.4027.9029.5633.28
33 Takeshi Akuzawa (阿久沢剛史) 24.36 30.41 Japan 36.6625.5928.971:03.0024.36
34 Hiroki Nakama (仲間裕樹) 27.11 30.73 Japan 27.1128.9630.09DNF33.15
35 Kaho Idekawa (出川佳歩) 26.69 30.95 Japan 35.3626.6929.1831.8631.81
36 Katsuto Takeuchi (武内克斗) 27.83 31.49 Japan 34.1528.8627.8331.4635.68
37 Shusei Tabuchi (田渕柊星) 27.52 31.83 Japan 29.4337.2137.2728.8627.52
38 Yasuki Niimura (新村泰季) 26.68 31.87 Japan 42.8029.5337.1328.9426.68
39 Atsushi Tanaka (田中惇資) 32.53 36.27 Japan 32.5340.2833.8434.69DNF
40 Satoshi Idekawa (出川智士) 36.36 39.49 Japan 38.0539.0341.3849.1636.36
41 Atsushi Matsumoto (松本淳) 31.38 39.89 Japan 1:00.3146.5036.8331.3836.33
42 Masahiro Kitamura (喜多村政寛) 32.36 42.66 Japan DNF46.0832.3641.8140.09
43 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 36.84 42.90 Japan 44.3358.8839.3645.0036.84
44 Yoshifumi Kitayama (北山祥文) 34.66 44.20 Japan 34.6648.6345.91DNF38.05
45 Kiyoshi Mizoguchi (溝口清) 37.41 44.22 Japan 37.4148.3339.401:04.8044.94
46 Yusuke Tsuruta (鶴田悠介) 42.77 46.27 Japan 42.7748.1352.2542.9047.77
47 Fuusei Tsuji (辻風聖) 42.43 47.17 Japan 42.4346.6649.4347.0247.83
48 Rei Idekawa (出川怜) 39.48 47.49 Japan 49.5645.5650.4639.4847.36
49 Shuhei Nabeta (鍋田周平) 37.37 50.40 Japan 43.36DNF37.371:10.3837.47
50 Hu Kuroiwa (黒岩風) 45.43 51.14 Japan 1:04.1345.4349.7156.0247.69
51 Hirotaka Ito (伊藤大平) 49.50 51.67 Japan 50.251:00.0949.5050.6854.09
52 Noriko Miyazaki (宮崎乃梨子) 45.30 54.45 Japan 50.901:06.7245.731:48.3345.30
53 Syunnsuke Tsuna (綱駿介) 53.24 55.07 Japan 53.2453.3055.8059.4356.11
54 Kensuke Tsuruta (鶴田健介) 45.50 58.19 Japan 45.5055.551:03.6958.691:00.34
55 Kouichi Tabuchi (田渕幸一) 54.78 1:00.20 Japan 56.7758.4754.782:13.661:05.36
56 Akiko Tabuchi (田渕明子) 1:02.09 1:05.73 Japan 1:10.191:04.691:02.301:02.091:12.96
57 Hideko Nakano (中野秀子) 51.68 1:07.21 Japan 1:20.151:13.471:16.1351.6852.03
58 Hideaki Tomoyori (友寄英哲) 1:03.83 1:07.77 Japan 1:09.111:09.541:37.401:03.831:04.66
59 Takuma Tsuji (辻琢磨) 54.19 1:12.93 Japan 54.191:32.531:41.811:08.4157.86
60 Yukari Inomata (猪股有加莉) 1:09.11 1:13.38 Japan 1:17.542:27.661:09.111:11.471:11.13
61 Motohiro Kubota (窪田統洸) 1:00.19 1:18.55 Japan 1:00.192:07.581:39.941:02.561:13.15
62 Go Kitayama (北山剛) 1:14.00 1:44.53 Japan 1:30.332:04.431:14.002:13.161:38.83
63 Yuudai Hosino (星野裕大) 41.88 DNF Japan 41.8842.84DNF43.33DNF
64 Takaomi Tanaka (田中孝臣) 41.93 DNF Japan 41.9344.2846.38DNFDNF
64 Yuya Taminato (田港雄也) 41.93 DNF Japan DNF45.69DNF46.1841.93
66 Kazunori Kitayama (北山和則) 2:14.69 DNF Japan 2:14.69DNFDNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:14.65 NR DNF Japan DNF1:14.651:55.89
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:14.90 DNF Japan 1:14.90DNFDNF
3 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 1:55.91 DNF Japan DNFDNF1:55.91
4 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 2:53.63 DNF Japan DNF3:07.022:53.63
5 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 3:35.13 DNF Japan DNF3:35.13DNF
6 Satoshi Ohtsuka (大塚聡) 3:51.19 DNF Japan DNF3:51.19DNF
7 Yu Araki (荒木由布) 4:15.33 DNF Japan 4:15.33DNFDNF
8 Nobuhiro Kinjo (金城亘洋) 4:32.90 DNF Japan DNF4:32.90DNF
9 Takeshi Akuzawa (阿久沢剛史) 5:45.31 DNF Japan DNFDNF5:45.31
10 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 6:41.58 DNF Japan DNFDNF6:41.58
11 Katsuto Takeuchi (武内克斗) 7:51.25 DNF Japan DNFDNF7:51.25
12 Kei Suga (須賀慶) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Shusei Tabuchi (田渕柊星) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
12 Teruki Miyazaki (宮崎輝樹) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 9.06 AsR 11.24 Japan 11.9112.759.06
2 Hiroto Ueda (上田浩登) 10.03 11.87 Japan 13.2510.0312.34
3 Kazuhito Iimura (飯村数人) 11.86 12.71 Japan 13.4012.8611.86
4 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 13.05 19.01 Japan 23.3020.6913.05
5 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 19.61 20.54 Japan 20.7419.6121.27
6 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 23.90 27.61 Japan 32.7223.9026.22
7 Hu Kuroiwa (黒岩風) 20.15 28.21 Japan 41.8122.6820.15
8 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 16.88 28.73 Japan 35.9016.8833.40
9 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 10.90 DNF Japan 28.0610.90DNF
10 Fumio Gunji (郡司文男) 35.00 DNF Japan DNF35.0046.58