Kubaroo Open 2011


Date
May 7, 2011
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University (Spiritual Centre)

Address
377 Russell Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

http://www.speedcubing.com.au/venue/

Website
Kubaroo Open 2011 website
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Information

Registration Fee: AU$2, Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zane Carney finished second (13.17) and Luke Bruce finished third (13.94).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 6.65 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 6.24 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 31.05 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.16 (single), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 14.41 (average).

Oceanian records: Zane Carney‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 13:08.00 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.24 WR 8.07 Australia 6.247.668.817.7510.68
2 Zane Carney 12.68 13.17 Australia 12.7713.9012.6837.1912.83
3 Luke Bruce 10.83 13.94 Australia 10.8313.8013.46DNF14.55
4 Tim Major 13.27 15.33 Australia 13.53DNF13.2715.5516.90
5 Cameron Stollery 14.50 15.41 Australia 16.1814.5015.1617.3314.88
6 Jake Holah 15.94 16.59 Australia 16.0015.9418.3416.6317.13
7 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 15.25 18.23 Indonesia 20.3416.1515.2518.1924.31
8 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 19.46 20.48 China 20.9720.0619.4620.4158.41

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.65 WR 8.20 Australia 7.569.216.657.849.28
2 Luke Bruce 11.80 13.37 Australia 54.8812.3013.0214.8011.80
3 Zane Carney 13.80 14.06 Australia 14.0013.8016.6314.0514.13
4 Cameron Stollery 14.58 15.79 Australia 21.0315.3414.5816.8615.16
5 Tim Major 14.63 16.54 Australia 16.7217.9315.0614.6317.83
6 Jake Holah 15.15 17.68 Australia 15.1518.7517.4018.0917.56
7 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 16.33 18.42 Indonesia 16.3320.4317.3018.9319.03
8 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 17.43 18.86 China 17.4318.5917.9320.8320.05
9 Brian Kim 12.56 19.11 Republic of Korea 16.8412.5623.9323.8316.66
10 Jeremy Lu 18.33 19.85 Australia 19.7225.3118.3320.2119.63
11 Andrew Kilbourn 17.16 20.95 Australia 25.8321.4119.1622.2717.16
12 Braden Helmer 16.40 22.07 United States 27.0816.4024.8622.5018.86
13 Tim McMahon 19.31 22.68 Australia 23.8624.3028.3819.8819.31
14 Joshua Evely 19.43 23.32 Australia 22.2224.8622.8829.7819.43
15 Robert Hickingbotham 17.63 23.42 Australia 17.6327.6822.6319.94DNF
16 Jason Kilbourn 20.44 24.24 Australia 20.4420.7823.71DNF28.24
17 Dayu Zhang 21.69 26.27 China 27.2527.5025.3421.6926.22
18 Nipun Kumaragama 28.72 30.23 Australia 30.1930.4030.1141.0528.72
19 Borislav Rakic 29.65 33.14 Australia 35.8330.8829.6541.8332.71
20 Luke Silva 26.97 33.46 Australia 26.9735.1931.9733.221:13.09
21 Alastair Whitely 31.41 34.02 Australia 31.4133.6133.1635.3036.50
22 Xuan Lan (蓝瑄) 36.47 39.81 China 38.3450.9736.4744.4636.63
23 Andrea Javier 38.43 46.38 Australia 38.4351.8447.0551.2540.84
24 Carson Helmer 38.31 46.58 United States 38.3147.9746.4355.0245.34
25 Cameron Drysdale 45.59 52.11 Australia 50.5945.5957.4048.331:14.18
26 Michael Leone 45.02 56.95 Australia 51.301:14.2145.021:24.3345.34
27 Ming Kim Low 50.61 59.82 Australia 1:07.4058.4653.61DNF50.61
28 Mitch Callaghan 53.77 1:00.14 Australia 1:08.1153.771:05.6556.0958.68
29 Keshav Ramachandran 57.61 1:08.79 Australia 57.611:11.001:13.361:23.301:02.00
30 Jamie Carney 56.22 1:13.41 Australia 1:16.401:18.7256.221:05.411:18.43
31 Ming Jin Low 1:30.47 1:44.53 Australia 1:30.472:19.961:32.861:51.431:49.30
32 Adelina Estevao 1:47.44 2:10.92 Australia 2:38.111:47.442:12.341:51.402:29.02
33 Keith Major 1:53.56 2:43.13 Australia 4:07.062:24.092:02.343:42.961:53.56

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.06 2.76 Australia 2.723.612.063.002.56
2 Cameron Stollery 1.80 3.56 Australia 6.112.561.803.614.50
3 Tim Major 2.83 3.70 Australia 5.224.253.052.833.80
4 Luke Bruce 3.02 4.96 Australia 6.615.664.213.025.00
5 Jake Holah 2.88 6.03 Australia 8.213.836.052.888.21
6 Jason Kilbourn 5.36 6.63 Australia 7.837.845.756.305.36
7 Andrew Kilbourn 6.05 7.44 Australia 7.027.689.256.057.61
8 Jeremy Lu 5.18 8.42 Australia 8.095.187.1324.9710.05

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.22 2.99 Australia 3.152.365.413.462.22
2 Cameron Stollery 1.63 4.24 Australia 9.912.933.436.361.63
3 Luke Bruce 3.50 4.49 Australia 5.153.504.194.135.18
4 Tim Major 4.75 5.41 Australia 5.815.165.555.524.75
5 Jake Holah 3.90 5.83 Australia 5.433.905.668.916.40
6 Jason Kilbourn 4.96 6.12 Australia 4.965.935.906.536.58
7 Andrew Kilbourn 5.28 6.52 Australia 5.966.157.727.445.28
8 Jeremy Lu 4.83 7.11 Australia 9.448.224.835.657.46
9 Braden Helmer 5.84 7.33 United States 7.9310.436.315.847.75
10 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 4.33 7.87 Indonesia 9.917.6610.186.034.33
11 Alastair Whitely 2.55 8.19 Australia 9.656.908.619.062.55
12 Luke Silva 6.53 9.24 Australia 12.099.059.856.538.81
13 Joshua Evely 6.38 9.75 Australia 8.19DNF6.388.7812.27
14 Dayu Zhang 9.40 10.38 China 11.319.4010.8110.1810.15
15 Cameron Drysdale 6.16 10.68 Australia 10.5810.006.1611.4711.46
16 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 7.53 11.59 China 7.5335.9116.7510.197.84
17 Nipun Kumaragama 7.00 12.08 Australia 14.0511.697.0010.5014.30
18 Carson Helmer 9.34 14.46 United States 16.9113.479.3415.2814.63
19 Jack O'Mahony 10.56 14.63 Australia 35.9111.1812.5220.1910.56
20 Ming Kim Low 7.97 15.37 Australia 7.9721.4423.3614.1310.53
21 Mitch Callaghan 10.13 18.41 Australia 18.2510.1316.6327.7220.36
22 Andrea Javier 12.78 18.88 Australia 20.4713.8012.7822.3645.38
23 Xuan Lan (蓝瑄) 14.77 20.95 China 17.4026.7214.7732.2718.72
24 Ming Jin Low 21.71 26.64 Australia 29.7224.0640.4621.7126.13
25 Jamie Carney 22.11 35.17 Australia 30.6122.1140.8348.3834.08

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 33.38 36.66 Australia 36.2835.3033.3838.4039.86
2 Zane Carney 53.86 1:01.48 Australia 1:05.0355.6153.861:08.111:03.81
3 Luke Bruce 47.05 1:02.10 Australia 1:07.471:02.711:10.0047.0556.11
4 Tim Major 1:00.56 1:05.51 Australia 1:21.411:01.811:08.841:05.881:00.56
5 Brian Kim 59.19 1:10.85 Republic of Korea 1:18.311:09.271:04.9659.191:19.18
6 Cameron Stollery 1:08.93 1:16.77 Australia 1:24.811:08.931:09.341:17.471:23.50
7 Jake Holah 1:13.47 1:18.45 Australia 1:14.251:24.781:21.051:20.051:13.47
8 Braden Helmer 1:34.61 1:44.28 United States 1:34.611:44.861:49.091:44.771:43.22

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 31.05 WR 39.61 Australia 43.55DNF34.3831.0540.91
2 Luke Bruce 54.30 1:05.06 Australia 1:18.151:13.411:07.4154.3054.36
3 Tim Major 59.63 1:05.66 Australia 1:12.3459.631:03.611:17.811:01.02
4 Zane Carney 1:02.65 1:10.52 Australia 1:11.271:05.591:14.711:02.654:13.83
5 Brian Kim 1:08.13 1:17.87 Republic of Korea 1:11.651:34.411:08.131:17.031:24.94
6 Jake Holah 1:19.47 1:22.59 Australia 1:19.471:25.221:21.881:28.381:20.66
7 Cameron Stollery 1:14.05 1:26.51 Australia 1:37.721:23.13DNF1:14.051:18.69
8 Braden Helmer 1:19.93 1:30.12 United States 1:24.521:34.691:31.161:38.771:19.93
9 Jeremy Lu 1:22.94 1:33.37 Australia 1:26.251:28.94DNF1:44.931:22.94
10 Joshua Evely 1:29.53 1:45.05 Australia 1:56.001:35.971:43.191:57.691:29.53
11 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 1:21.08 1:58.60 Indonesia 1:33.091:21.081:56.592:26.13DNF
12 Robert Hickingbotham 1:11.47 DNF Australia DNF1:15.08DNF1:53.531:11.47
13 Dayu Zhang 1:53.77 China 1:53.77DNF
14 Nipun Kumaragama 2:43.08 Australia 2:43.08DNF
15 Andrea Javier 4:39.91 Australia DNF4:39.91

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 1:20.75 DNF Australia DNF1:20.75DNF
2 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 4:33.86 DNF Indonesia DNF4:33.86DNF
3 Jason Kilbourn 4:43.02 DNF Australia DNF4:43.02DNF
4 Jake Holah 5:13.72 DNF Australia DNF5:13.72DNF
5 Feliks Zemdegs DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
5 Robert Hickingbotham DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
5 Tim Major DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 13.77 14.41 WR Australia 14.1514.3014.7717.3113.77
2 Zane Carney 24.72 26.84 Australia 24.7233.4427.3026.7226.50
3 Tim Major 23.94 30.00 Australia 32.1526.1531.7123.9432.81
4 Cameron Stollery 26.46 31.16 Australia 31.8135.1632.1126.4629.55
5 Tim McMahon 21.34 31.73 Australia 32.6828.8639.3633.6621.34
6 Luke Bruce 23.56 34.86 Australia 35.5833.3623.5635.6340.84
7 Jake Holah 35.47 39.76 Australia 44.5638.7237.6535.4742.91

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 11.16 WR 16.61 Australia 17.4611.1616.4715.9029.63
2 Tim Major 21.58 25.98 Australia 25.4127.0821.58DNF25.46
3 Zane Carney 23.13 28.22 Australia 23.1332.1330.4427.3126.90
4 Jake Holah 29.27 32.25 Australia 30.7532.4133.5829.2739.46
5 Tim McMahon 31.80 33.03 Australia 33.4633.0354.5931.8032.59
6 Cameron Stollery 29.31 34.96 Australia 30.5837.4338.2729.3136.88
7 Robert Hickingbotham 25.90 35.86 Australia 28.4425.9047.7535.1843.97
8 Luke Bruce 32.96 37.04 Australia 35.8840.8632.9638.6936.54
9 Jason Kilbourn 32.28 39.76 Australia 32.5938.8832.2849.1947.80
10 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 30.41 40.37 China 30.4136.8345.4138.8857.03
11 Jeremy Lu 43.00 Australia 43.0049.13
12 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 54.81 Indonesia 54.811:00.34
13 Dayu Zhang 56.02 China 56.0257.46
14 Joshua Evely 1:02.96 Australia 1:13.031:02.96
15 Braden Helmer 1:06.47 United States 1:07.801:06.47
16 Luke Silva 1:21.22 Australia 1:45.501:21.22
17 Andrea Javier 1:42.97 Australia 1:42.972:03.84

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 4.78 5.89 Australia 4.787.095.655.906.11
2 Jason Kilbourn 5.68 7.05 Australia 9.225.685.888.087.19
3 Tim Major 6.16 7.24 Australia 6.167.567.3511.086.81
4 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 6.81 8.18 Indonesia 6.816.847.5011.5010.21
5 Jeremy Lu 6.52 9.27 Australia 6.5236.449.0610.847.91
6 Alastair Whitely 7.71 9.78 Australia 10.3311.777.718.4110.59
7 Cameron Stollery 7.33 10.13 Australia 12.228.057.3312.3110.11
8 Brian Kim 12.56 13.27 Republic of Korea 12.5613.9412.9618.0912.91

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.30 6.15 Australia 5.307.338.025.725.40
2 Tim Major 5.13 6.85 Australia 8.976.656.095.137.81
3 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 6.55 6.86 Indonesia 7.096.556.947.816.55
4 Jason Kilbourn 5.30 8.04 Australia 8.565.309.756.419.15
5 Cameron Stollery 4.83 8.34 Australia 8.884.837.919.918.22
6 Jeremy Lu 6.75 8.39 Australia 10.667.946.759.158.09
7 Brian Kim 7.22 8.78 Republic of Korea 8.817.5014.5610.037.22
8 Alastair Whitely 7.97 9.41 Australia 8.9314.568.8410.477.97
9 Braden Helmer 7.59 11.00 United States 10.967.5910.69DNF11.34
10 Zane Carney 9.09 11.74 Australia 10.659.0914.949.63DNF
11 Robert Hickingbotham 9.11 12.11 Australia 14.1310.4313.669.1112.25
12 Andrew Kilbourn 10.08 13.70 Australia 13.3610.0825.4315.3412.40
13 Joshua Evely 11.46 14.78 Australia 20.7215.0515.2111.4614.08
14 Jake Holah 15.94 18.51 Australia 15.9621.0615.9418.5225.30
15 Jack O'Mahony 12.09 19.37 Australia 20.0812.0922.0321.3616.68
16 Luke Bruce 15.06 22.13 Australia 25.9615.0621.7824.7719.83
17 Xuan Lan (蓝瑄) 13.31 26.39 China 30.7516.2513.3133.7132.16
18 Andrea Javier 17.63 43.42 Australia 47.0517.6347.3835.841:25.83

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 18.18 20.63 NR Indonesia 19.3826.9619.9322.5918.18
2 Jeremy Lu 1:17.09 Australia 1:17.091:30.02
3 Joshua Evely 1:34.88 Australia DNF1:34.88

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 13:08.00 OcR DNF Australia DNFDNF13:08.00