Kubaroo Open 2011


Date
May 7, 2011
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University (Spiritual Centre)

Address
377 Russell Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

http://www.speedcubing.com.au/venue/

Website
Kubaroo Open 2011 website
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Information

Registration Fee: AU$2, Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zane Carney finished second (13.17) and Luke Bruce finished third (13.94).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 6.65 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 6.24 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 31.05 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.16 (single), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 14.41 (average).

Oceanian records: Zane Carney‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 13:08.00 (single).

Adelina Estevao - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 1:47.44 2:10.92 Australia 2:38.111:47.442:12.341:51.402:29.02

Alastair Whitely - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 31.41 34.02 Australia 31.4133.6133.1635.3036.50
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 2.55 8.19 Australia 9.656.908.619.062.55
Pyraminx Final 6 7.71 9.78 Australia 10.3311.777.718.4110.59
First round 8 7.97 9.41 Australia 8.9314.568.8410.477.97

Alexandra Daryl Ariawan - Indonesia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 15.25 18.23 Indonesia 20.3416.1515.2518.1924.31
First round 7 16.33 18.42 Indonesia 16.3320.4317.3018.9319.03
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 4.33 7.87 Indonesia 9.917.6610.186.034.33
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:21.08 1:58.60 Indonesia 1:33.091:21.081:56.592:26.13DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 4:33.86 DNF Indonesia DNF4:33.86DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 12 54.81 Indonesia 54.811:00.34
Pyraminx Final 4 6.81 8.18 Indonesia 6.816.847.5011.5010.21
First round 3 6.55 6.86 Indonesia 7.096.556.947.816.55
Square-1 Final 1 18.18 20.63 NR Indonesia 19.3826.9619.9322.5918.18

Andrea Javier - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 38.43 46.38 Australia 38.4351.8447.0551.2540.84
2x2x2 Cube First round 22 12.78 18.88 Australia 20.4713.8012.7822.3645.38
4x4x4 Cube First round 15 4:39.91 Australia DNF4:39.91
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 17 1:42.97 Australia 1:42.972:03.84
Pyraminx First round 18 17.63 43.42 Australia 47.0517.6347.3835.841:25.83

Andrew Kilbourn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 17.16 20.95 Australia 25.8321.4119.1622.2717.16
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 6.05 7.44 Australia 7.027.689.256.057.61
First round 7 5.28 6.52 Australia 5.966.157.727.445.28
Pyraminx First round 12 10.08 13.70 Australia 13.3610.0825.4315.3412.40

Borislav Rakic - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 29.65 33.14 Australia 35.8330.8829.6541.8332.71

Braden Helmer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 16.40 22.07 United States 27.0816.4024.8622.5018.86
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 5.84 7.33 United States 7.9310.436.315.847.75
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:34.61 1:44.28 United States 1:34.611:44.861:49.091:44.771:43.22
First round 8 1:19.93 1:30.12 United States 1:24.521:34.691:31.161:38.771:19.93
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 15 1:06.47 United States 1:07.801:06.47
Pyraminx First round 9 7.59 11.00 United States 10.967.5910.69DNF11.34

Brian Kim - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 12.56 19.11 Republic of Korea 16.8412.5623.9323.8316.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 59.19 1:10.85 Republic of Korea 1:18.311:09.271:04.9659.191:19.18
First round 5 1:08.13 1:17.87 Republic of Korea 1:11.651:34.411:08.131:17.031:24.94
Pyraminx Final 8 12.56 13.27 Republic of Korea 12.5613.9412.9618.0912.91
First round 7 7.22 8.78 Republic of Korea 8.817.5014.5610.037.22

Cameron Drysdale - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 45.59 52.11 Australia 50.5945.5957.4048.331:14.18
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 6.16 10.68 Australia 10.5810.006.1611.4711.46

Cameron Stollery - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 14.50 15.41 Australia 16.1814.5015.1617.3314.88
First round 4 14.58 15.79 Australia 21.0315.3414.5816.8615.16
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 1.80 3.56 Australia 6.112.561.803.614.50
First round 2 1.63 4.24 Australia 9.912.933.436.361.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:08.93 1:16.77 Australia 1:24.811:08.931:09.341:17.471:23.50
First round 7 1:14.05 1:26.51 Australia 1:37.721:23.13DNF1:14.051:18.69
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 26.46 31.16 Australia 31.8135.1632.1126.4629.55
First round 6 29.31 34.96 Australia 30.5837.4338.2729.3136.88
Pyraminx Final 7 7.33 10.13 Australia 12.228.057.3312.3110.11
First round 5 4.83 8.34 Australia 8.884.837.919.918.22

Carson Helmer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 38.31 46.58 United States 38.3147.9746.4355.0245.34
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 9.34 14.46 United States 16.9113.479.3415.2814.63

Dayu Zhang - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 21.69 26.27 China 27.2527.5025.3421.6926.22
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 9.40 10.38 China 11.319.4010.8110.1810.15
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:53.77 China 1:53.77DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 13 56.02 China 56.0257.46

Feliks Zemdegs - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 6.24 WR 8.07 Australia 6.247.668.817.7510.68
First round 1 6.65 WR 8.20 Australia 7.569.216.657.849.28
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.06 2.76 Australia 2.723.612.063.002.56
First round 1 2.22 2.99 Australia 3.152.365.413.462.22
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 33.38 36.66 Australia 36.2835.3033.3838.4039.86
First round 1 31.05 WR 39.61 Australia 43.55DNF34.3831.0540.91
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 13.77 14.41 WR Australia 14.1514.3014.7717.3113.77
First round 1 11.16 WR 16.61 Australia 17.4611.1616.4715.9029.63
Pyraminx Final 1 4.78 5.89 Australia 4.787.095.655.906.11
First round 1 5.30 6.15 Australia 5.307.338.025.725.40

Jack O'Mahony - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 10.56 14.63 Australia 35.9111.1812.5220.1910.56
Pyraminx First round 15 12.09 19.37 Australia 20.0812.0922.0321.3616.68

Jake Holah - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 15.94 16.59 Australia 16.0015.9418.3416.6317.13
First round 6 15.15 17.68 Australia 15.1518.7517.4018.0917.56
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 2.88 6.03 Australia 8.213.836.052.888.21
First round 5 3.90 5.83 Australia 5.433.905.668.916.40
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:13.47 1:18.45 Australia 1:14.251:24.781:21.051:20.051:13.47
First round 6 1:19.47 1:22.59 Australia 1:19.471:25.221:21.881:28.381:20.66
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 5:13.72 DNF Australia DNF5:13.72DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 35.47 39.76 Australia 44.5638.7237.6535.4742.91
First round 4 29.27 32.25 Australia 30.7532.4133.5829.2739.46
Pyraminx First round 14 15.94 18.51 Australia 15.9621.0615.9418.5225.30

Jamie Carney - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 56.22 1:13.41 Australia 1:16.401:18.7256.221:05.411:18.43
2x2x2 Cube First round 25 22.11 35.17 Australia 30.6122.1140.8348.3834.08

Jason Kilbourn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 20.44 24.24 Australia 20.4420.7823.71DNF28.24
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 5.36 6.63 Australia 7.837.845.756.305.36
First round 6 4.96 6.12 Australia 4.965.935.906.536.58
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 4:43.02 DNF Australia DNF4:43.02DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 32.28 39.76 Australia 32.5938.8832.2849.1947.80
Pyraminx Final 2 5.68 7.05 Australia 9.225.685.888.087.19
First round 4 5.30 8.04 Australia 8.565.309.756.419.15

Jeremy Lu - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 18.33 19.85 Australia 19.7225.3118.3320.2119.63
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 5.18 8.42 Australia 8.095.187.1324.9710.05
First round 8 4.83 7.11 Australia 9.448.224.835.657.46
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 1:22.94 1:33.37 Australia 1:26.251:28.94DNF1:44.931:22.94
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 43.00 Australia 43.0049.13
Pyraminx Final 5 6.52 9.27 Australia 6.5236.449.0610.847.91
First round 6 6.75 8.39 Australia 10.667.946.759.158.09
Square-1 Final 2 1:17.09 Australia 1:17.091:30.02

Joshua Evely - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 19.43 23.32 Australia 22.2224.8622.8829.7819.43
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 6.38 9.75 Australia 8.19DNF6.388.7812.27
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 1:29.53 1:45.05 Australia 1:56.001:35.971:43.191:57.691:29.53
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 14 1:02.96 Australia 1:13.031:02.96
Pyraminx First round 13 11.46 14.78 Australia 20.7215.0515.2111.4614.08
Square-1 Final 3 1:34.88 Australia DNF1:34.88

Keith Major - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 1:53.56 2:43.13 Australia 4:07.062:24.092:02.343:42.961:53.56

Keshav Ramachandran - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 57.61 1:08.79 Australia 57.611:11.001:13.361:23.301:02.00

Luke Bruce - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 10.83 13.94 Australia 10.8313.8013.46DNF14.55
First round 2 11.80 13.37 Australia 54.8812.3013.0214.8011.80
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.02 4.96 Australia 6.615.664.213.025.00
First round 3 3.50 4.49 Australia 5.153.504.194.135.18
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 47.05 1:02.10 Australia 1:07.471:02.711:10.0047.0556.11
First round 2 54.30 1:05.06 Australia 1:18.151:13.411:07.4154.3054.36
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 23.56 34.86 Australia 35.5833.3623.5635.6340.84
First round 8 32.96 37.04 Australia 35.8840.8632.9638.6936.54
Pyraminx First round 16 15.06 22.13 Australia 25.9615.0621.7824.7719.83

Luke Silva - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 26.97 33.46 Australia 26.9735.1931.9733.221:13.09
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 6.53 9.24 Australia 12.099.059.856.538.81
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 16 1:21.22 Australia 1:45.501:21.22

Michael Leone - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 45.02 56.95 Australia 51.301:14.2145.021:24.3345.34

Ming Jin Low - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 1:30.47 1:44.53 Australia 1:30.472:19.961:32.861:51.431:49.30
2x2x2 Cube First round 24 21.71 26.64 Australia 29.7224.0640.4621.7126.13

Ming Kim Low - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 50.61 59.82 Australia 1:07.4058.4653.61DNF50.61
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 7.97 15.37 Australia 7.9721.4423.3614.1310.53

Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 19.46 20.48 China 20.9720.0619.4620.4158.41
First round 8 17.43 18.86 China 17.4318.5917.9320.8320.05
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 7.53 11.59 China 7.5335.9116.7510.197.84
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 30.41 40.37 China 30.4136.8345.4138.8857.03

Mitch Callaghan - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 53.77 1:00.14 Australia 1:08.1153.771:05.6556.0958.68
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 10.13 18.41 Australia 18.2510.1316.6327.7220.36

Nipun Kumaragama - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 28.72 30.23 Australia 30.1930.4030.1141.0528.72
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 7.00 12.08 Australia 14.0511.697.0010.5014.30
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 2:43.08 Australia 2:43.08DNF

Robert Hickingbotham - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 17.63 23.42 Australia 17.6327.6822.6319.94DNF
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:11.47 DNF Australia DNF1:15.08DNF1:53.531:11.47
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 7 25.90 35.86 Australia 28.4425.9047.7535.1843.97
Pyraminx First round 11 9.11 12.11 Australia 14.1310.4313.669.1112.25

Tim Major - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 13.27 15.33 Australia 13.53DNF13.2715.5516.90
First round 5 14.63 16.54 Australia 16.7217.9315.0614.6317.83
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 2.83 3.70 Australia 5.224.253.052.833.80
First round 4 4.75 5.41 Australia 5.815.165.555.524.75
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:00.56 1:05.51 Australia 1:21.411:01.811:08.841:05.881:00.56
First round 3 59.63 1:05.66 Australia 1:12.3459.631:03.611:17.811:01.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 23.94 30.00 Australia 32.1526.1531.7123.9432.81
First round 2 21.58 25.98 Australia 25.4127.0821.58DNF25.46
Pyraminx Final 3 6.16 7.24 Australia 6.167.567.3511.086.81
First round 2 5.13 6.85 Australia 8.976.656.095.137.81

Tim McMahon - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 19.31 22.68 Australia 23.8624.3028.3819.8819.31
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 21.34 31.73 Australia 32.6828.8639.3633.6621.34
First round 5 31.80 33.03 Australia 33.4633.0354.5931.8032.59

Xuan Lan (蓝瑄) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 36.47 39.81 China 38.3450.9736.4744.4636.63
2x2x2 Cube First round 23 14.77 20.95 China 17.4026.7214.7732.2718.72
Pyraminx First round 17 13.31 26.39 China 30.7516.2513.3133.7132.16

Zane Carney - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 12.68 13.17 Australia 12.7713.9012.6837.1912.83
First round 3 13.80 14.06 Australia 14.0013.8016.6314.0514.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 53.86 1:01.48 Australia 1:05.0355.6153.861:08.111:03.81
First round 4 1:02.65 1:10.52 Australia 1:11.271:05.591:14.711:02.654:13.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:20.75 DNF Australia DNF1:20.75DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 24.72 26.84 Australia 24.7233.4427.3026.7226.50
First round 3 23.13 28.22 Australia 23.1332.1330.4427.3126.90
Pyraminx First round 10 9.09 11.74 Australia 10.659.0914.949.63DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 13:08.00 OcR DNF Australia DNFDNF13:08.00