Kubaroo Open 2011


Date
May 7, 2011
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University (Spiritual Centre)

Address
377 Russell Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

http://www.speedcubing.com.au/venue/

Website
Kubaroo Open 2011 website
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Information

Registration Fee: AU$2, Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zane Carney finished second (13.17) and Luke Bruce finished third (13.94).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 6.65 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 6.24 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 31.05 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.16 (single), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 14.41 (average).

Oceanian records: Zane Carney‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 13:08.00 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.24 WR 8.07 Australia 6.247.668.817.7510.68
2 Zane Carney 12.68 13.17 Australia 12.7713.9012.6837.1912.83
3 Luke Bruce 10.83 13.94 Australia 10.8313.8013.46DNF14.55

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.06 2.76 Australia 2.723.612.063.002.56
2 Cameron Stollery 1.80 3.56 Australia 6.112.561.803.614.50
3 Tim Major 2.83 3.70 Australia 5.224.253.052.833.80

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 33.38 36.66 Australia 36.2835.3033.3838.4039.86
2 Zane Carney 53.86 1:01.48 Australia 1:05.0355.6153.861:08.111:03.81
3 Luke Bruce 47.05 1:02.10 Australia 1:07.471:02.711:10.0047.0556.11

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 1:20.75 DNF Australia DNF1:20.75DNF
2 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 4:33.86 DNF Indonesia DNF4:33.86DNF
3 Jason Kilbourn 4:43.02 DNF Australia DNF4:43.02DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 13.77 14.41 WR Australia 14.1514.3014.7717.3113.77
2 Zane Carney 24.72 26.84 Australia 24.7233.4427.3026.7226.50
3 Tim Major 23.94 30.00 Australia 32.1526.1531.7123.9432.81

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 4.78 5.89 Australia 4.787.095.655.906.11
2 Jason Kilbourn 5.68 7.05 Australia 9.225.685.888.087.19
3 Tim Major 6.16 7.24 Australia 6.167.567.3511.086.81

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 18.18 20.63 NR Indonesia 19.3826.9619.9322.5918.18
2 Jeremy Lu 1:17.09 Australia 1:17.091:30.02
3 Joshua Evely 1:34.88 Australia DNF1:34.88

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 13:08.00 OcR DNF Australia DNFDNF13:08.00