La Plata Open 2015


Date
Nov 14 - 15, 2015
City
La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Venue

Escuela Santo Tomás Moro

Address
Calle 44 al 828
Website
La Plata Open 2015 website
Organizer
Lucas Martin Disipio
WCA Delegate
Axel Lifschitz
Contact

laplataopen2015@gmail.com

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Diego Vargas won with an average of 11.37 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Francisco Hamlin finished second (11.51) and Facundo Finola finished third (12.23).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Diego Vargas 9.79 11.37 Argentina 12.6810.7012.8610.749.79
2 Francisco Hamlin 10.92 11.51 Argentina 11.5010.9211.8112.1311.23
3 Facundo Finola 9.25 12.23 Argentina 11.539.2513.1712.0017.70

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Facundo Finola 2.88 3.87 Argentina 3.473.884.902.884.27
2 Nicolás Maurokefalidis 2.88 3.99 Argentina 4.864.403.863.712.88
3 Diego Vargas 3.28 4.23 Argentina 4.975.003.283.594.12

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Francisco Hamlin 37.61 42.61 NR Argentina 37.6142.4943.7447.5241.59
2 Facundo Finola 41.67 44.08 Argentina 45.0043.5248.1643.7241.67
3 Diego Vargas 46.64 51.47 Argentina 48.0254.4046.6452.001:03.39

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Facundo Finola 1:21.99 NR 1:32.48 Argentina 1:29.351:31.711:21.991:36.381:36.70
2 Francisco Hamlin 1:26.30 1:35.18 Argentina 1:26.301:34.211:31.871:39.461:53.43
3 Ariel Burak 1:40.43 1:47.26 Argentina 1:40.431:52.791:41.841:57.801:47.14

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Francisco Hamlin 3:07.60 3:12.37 Argentina 3:14.683:14.833:07.60
2 Facundo Finola 3:23.88 3:30.92 Argentina 3:41.213:23.883:27.68
3 Ariel Burak 3:33.63 3:40.71 Argentina 3:33.633:33.713:54.78

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Francisco Hamlin 4:23.66 NR 4:41.33 NR Argentina 5:13.404:26.944:23.66
2 Carlos Pedro Casado de Achával 5:05.41 5:18.36 Argentina 5:05.415:34.725:14.96
3 Ariel Burak 5:25.96 5:36.04 Argentina 5:55.775:25.965:26.40

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Goñi 1:33.93 DNF Uruguay 1:53.08DNF1:33.93
2 Guido Dipietro 2:20.75 DNF Argentina 2:20.75DNF2:36.80
3 Ariel Burak 2:52.45 DNF Argentina 2:52.45DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Francisco Hamlin 17.94 18.90 Argentina 20.0817.9418.6720.9617.94
2 Diego Vargas 16.56 18.91 Argentina 18.2719.3419.1125.0916.56
3 Agustín Bernasconi 15.80 20.10 Argentina DNF19.1819.1921.9315.80

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Damián Campos 1:10.71 1:22.17 Argentina 1:25.461:20.991:10.711:20.061:37.36
2 Francisco Hamlin 1:26.59 1:28.24 Argentina 1:51.761:29.221:26.591:27.601:27.89
3 Fernando Lomazzi 1:47.83 1:57.32 Argentina 2:02.522:06.181:48.722:00.711:47.83

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Francisco Hamlin 5.55 7.21 Argentina 9.386.728.386.535.55
2 Ariel Burak 5.26 7.34 Argentina 6.445.269.526.778.80
3 Fernando Lomazzi 5.58 8.42 Argentina 15.499.805.588.107.35

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ariel Burak 3.45 5.55 Argentina 6.493.456.575.654.51
2 Fernando Lomazzi 4.95 6.00 Argentina 6.064.95DNF6.145.81
3 Ricardo Piotti 7.04 9.07 Uruguay 9.587.4110.7410.237.04

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fernando Lomazzi 14.72 NR 19.28 NR Argentina 14.7220.1217.9620.9519.75
2 Facundo Finola 28.34 30.42 Argentina 28.3432.0330.2828.9634.56
3 Giuliano Tumini 25.09 32.41 Argentina 26.1839.7433.4037.6525.09