Weston Spring 2016


Date
Apr 2, 2016
City
Weston, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Meadowbrook School of Weston

Address
10 Farm Rd, Weston, MA 02493
Details

Cafeteria

Website
Weston Spring 2016 website
Organizers
Matthew McMillan and Sam Schultz
WCA Delegates
Sam Schultz and Tim Reynolds
Contact

lexingtoncubing@matthewmcmillan.me

Information

Although this competition is not in Lexington, Massachusetts, USA, it is still organized by Lexington Cubing.

Events
Main event
Competitors
95
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andrew Ricci won with an average of 8.20 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pavan Ravindra finished second (8.87) and Samuel Brenner finished third (9.73).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Ricci 6.77 8.20 United States 8.358.717.668.586.77
2 Pavan Ravindra 8.47 8.87 United States 8.578.4724.698.729.32
3 Samuel Brenner 8.61 9.73 United States 10.549.018.619.6310.61

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eva Kato 1.94 2.63 United States 1.942.492.083.314.41
2 Samuel Brenner 2.16 2.64 United States 2.692.726.712.512.16
3 Ben Marlin 3.08 3.35 United States 3.343.543.773.083.16

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samantha Raskind 35.56 37.36 United States 35.5635.7445.0138.9137.42
2 Tim Wong 38.58 41.16 United States 47.5440.1544.0739.2638.58
3 Eva Kato 41.03 42.83 United States 41.0342.3643.9042.24DNF

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samantha Raskind 1:01.19 1:10.35 United States 1:10.401:08.751:11.911:14.281:01.19
2 Tim Wong 1:13.81 1:20.42 United States 1:18.941:21.691:26.301:20.621:13.81
3 Pavan Ravindra 1:20.63 1:24.14 United States 1:27.991:24.981:23.731:20.631:23.71

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samantha Raskind 3:21.96 3:32.16 United States 3:32.533:21.963:41.99
2 Alese Devin 3:35.95 3:48.70 United States 3:54.983:55.173:35.95
3 Tim Wong 3:40.03 3:51.74 United States 3:57.623:57.583:40.03

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tianyu Zhao (赵天愉) 46.00 DNF China DNFDNF46.00
2 Tim Wong 47.93 DNF United States DNF1:05.0847.93
3 Jason Bilgrei 1:23.09 DNF United States 2:18.89DNF1:23.09

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pavan Ravindra 10.49 13.07 United States 11.4716.0214.1010.4913.63
2 Samuel Brenner 14.72 16.30 United States 18.0116.2014.7215.3117.39
3 Andrew Bae 12.10 18.54 United States 21.6120.9718.5812.1016.07

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wu 3.38 4.51 United States 5.013.384.515.184.01
2 Maxwell Freda 4.48 5.23 United States 5.028.435.515.174.48
3 JP Bulman 3.69 5.45 United States 5.533.695.375.4611.43