Moscow North-West Open 2012


Date
Aug 11 - 12, 2012
City
Moscow, Russia
Venue

Gimnazija 1522

Address
Russia, Moscow, Narodnogo Opolchenia street 16-4
Website
Moscow North-West Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Anton Rostovikov
Contact

Andrey Kondrat

Information

Registration will be closed on August, 5 or when we reach 80 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
107
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sergey Ryabko won with an average of 10.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nikolay Evdokimov finished second (10.72) and Dmitry Zvyagintsev finished third (11.96).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sergey Ryabko 7.68 NR 10.05 Russia 9.449.9310.787.6814.34
2x2x2 Cube Alexey Oblaukhov 2.36 2.87 NR Russia 2.402.472.363.754.90
4x4x4 Cube Nikolay Evdokimov 38.41 42.61 Russia 44.8444.5938.4146.1638.41
5x5x5 Cube Georgy Vershinin 1:16.33 NR 1:25.59 NR Russia 1:16.331:36.811:27.461:24.651:24.65
6x6x6 Cube Georgy Vershinin 2:37.02 NR 2:48.00 NR Russia 3:00.182:37.022:46.80
7x7x7 Cube Mihail Myshkin 4:01.97 NR 4:22.61 NR Russia 4:19.884:45.974:01.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Anton Rostovikov 1:02.50 DNF Russia DNF1:02.50DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sergey Ryabko 36 Russia 36
3x3x3 One-Handed Alexey Polyashov 14.27 17.46 Russia 16.7217.8317.8419.5214.27
Clock Gleb Khrapov 16.86 18.47 Russia 18.7216.86DNF19.6317.06
Megaminx Nikolay Evdokimov 1:32.38 1:39.34 Russia 1:40.431:35.971:41.611:32.381:59.16
Pyraminx Nikolay Evdokimov 5.11 6.36 Russia 5.687.096.315.119.11
Square-1 Evgeny Sharov 21.94 29.97 Russia 34.3030.0229.4030.5021.94
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 4:12.22 NR 4:48.69 NR Russia 4:12.225:19.944:53.90
5x5x5 Blindfolded Dmitry Karyakin 10:39.00 NR DNF Russia 11:35.00DNF10:39.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 15/17 57:35 NR Russia 15/17 57:3515/18 59:36
Magic Gleb Khrapov 1.05 1.21 Russia 1.051.301.051.28DNF
Master Magic Denis Uglov 1.75 NR 2.41 Russia 1.752.224.972.362.65
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Semi Final Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.