Malaysia Cube Open 2016


Date
Dec 20 - 21, 2016
City
Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia
Venue

Multi Purpose Hall(MPH)

Address
KDU University College Utropolis, Glenmarie Jalan Kontraktor U1/14, Seksyen U1, 40150 Shah Alam Selangor Darul Ehsan
Details

3a floor, after lift turn right

Website
Malaysia Cube Open 2016 website
Organizers
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) and Seow Wei Han
WCA Delegate
Hoe Zi Yang
Contact

0107009@kdu-online.com

Information

Malaysia Cube Open is in KDU as the second and last cube competition this year. It's open to public and especially students are welcomed. First event RM15, subsequent event RM5 and until a maximum of RM30. Maximum 200 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
188
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Firstian Fushada (符逢城) won with an average of 8.94 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Vincent Hartanto Utomo finished second (9.73) and Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan finished third (9.89).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 8.07 8.94 Indonesia 8.449.748.079.518.88
2x2x2 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 2.19 2.52 Indonesia 2.372.367.482.192.83
4x4x4 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 25.63 NR 30.95 Indonesia 32.9529.8830.0235.0625.63
5x5x5 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 58.89 1:01.70 Indonesia 1:07.141:02.0658.891:03.5459.49
6x6x6 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 2:14.71 2:16.53 NR Indonesia 2:17.322:14.712:17.55
7x7x7 Cube Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3:08.28 NR 3:20.73 NR Singapore 3:23.003:08.283:30.91
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ainesh Sevellaraja 37.66 DNF Malaysia DNF37.6658.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tan Yan Shun 27 NR Malaysia 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Vincent Hartanto Utomo 14.34 15.84 Indonesia 14.6316.6514.3416.2318.80
Clock Vincent Hartanto Utomo 9.71 11.64 Indonesia 11.4012.679.7110.8612.66
Megaminx Ainesh Sevellaraja 56.51 1:01.05 Malaysia 56.511:03.761:01.5757.811:09.98
Pyraminx Vincent Hartanto Utomo 3.12 4.17 Indonesia 5.393.833.124.813.86
Skewb Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 4.51 5.51 NR Singapore 4.516.025.624.896.90
Square-1 Ng Jian Je (方健泽) 12.57 13.61 NR Malaysia 13.2312.6714.9312.5716.13
4x4x4 Blindfolded Ainesh Sevellaraja 3:52.31 DNF Malaysia 3:52.31DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Ainesh Sevellaraja 7:04.89 NR DNF Malaysia 8:14.18DNF7:04.89
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ainesh Sevellaraja 22/23 53:13 NR Malaysia 22/23 53:13
3x3x3 With Feet Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 47.11 NR 57.76 NR Malaysia 1:03.5547.111:02.61
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.