Malaysian Cube Championship 2017


Date
Dec 30 - 31, 2017
City
Melaka, Malaysia
Venue

Multimedia University (Melaka Campus)

Address
Jalan Ayer Keroh Lama, 75450 Melaka
Details

Exam Hall Multimedia University (Melaka Campus)

Website
Malaysian Cube Championship 2017 website
Contact

General Enquiries, Payment method, Receipts

Organizers
Chess Club MMU Melaka and Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA)
WCA Delegate
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯)
Information

Malaysian Cube Championship 2017 is opened to all nationalities, but only Malaysians are eligible to win the prizes.

Registration info
* Registration opens on Tuesday, 7th November, 8pm (GMT+8).
* The steps for registration are as follows:
1. Register
2. Pay according the the events you registered.
3. Once we have confirmed correct payment, we will accept your registration.

**In order to complete your registration please proceed with the payment according to the events registered. Payment which does not match with the event registered will not be accepted and the payment will be refund.

Events
Main event
Competitors
184
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM28.24 (Malaysian Ringgit).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan won with an average of 8.51 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Firstian Fushada (符逢城) finished second (8.78) and Yap Jia Yang finished third (9.80).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 7.84 8.51 Malaysia 8.138.818.6013.347.84
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.77 8.78 Indonesia 8.0011.039.049.317.77
3 Yap Jia Yang 8.19 9.80 Malaysia 9.248.1910.8210.759.40

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 2.30 2.75 Malaysia 2.663.014.162.592.30
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1.82 2.80 Indonesia 3.403.402.602.411.82
3 Muhammad Ammar Aufa B. Rosman 1.90 2.96 Malaysia 1.904.572.415.341.91

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 29.16 32.26 Indonesia 29.1635.8734.9130.4131.47
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 29.66 33.36 Malaysia 29.6633.0438.0234.9932.04
3 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 27.81 33.94 Malaysia 34.0936.6127.8131.1337.95

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Loh 51.31 NR 1:00.50 NR Singapore 56.071:01.6651.311:06.731:03.76
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 59.42 1:01.08 Indonesia 1:01.1759.421:03.941:01.041:01.02
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 56.47 1:01.59 Malaysia 56.471:05.001:04.691:00.3159.77

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Loh 1:46.52 NR 1:51.15 NR Singapore 1:58.761:48.181:46.52
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1:52.19 1:54.93 NR Indonesia 1:54.961:57.631:52.19
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:48.41 1:59.78 Singapore 1:48.412:03.102:07.83

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Loh 2:32.61 NR 2:47.65 Singapore 2:48.533:01.802:32.61
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:48.36 2:52.04 NR Malaysia 2:57.352:48.362:50.41
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 2:55.16 3:02.85 Singapore 3:10.373:03.012:55.16

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Johan Hilmi Bin Nor Ashraf 31.57 33.22 Malaysia 34.2933.8131.57
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 38.07 DNF Malaysia 38.07DNFDNF
3 Hill Pong Yong Feng 57.84 DNF Malaysia 1:21.50DNF57.84

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 11.45 13.73 Indonesia 15.4211.7114.0711.4517.41
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 13.02 15.12 NR Malaysia 16.1413.9515.5713.0215.84
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 13.43 16.19 Malaysia 18.0415.2613.4322.3715.26

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.75 8.29 Malaysia 8.738.517.728.646.75
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 7.57 8.88 Malaysia 7.6313.298.5310.497.57
3 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 7.67 9.37 Malaysia 7.8910.527.67DNF9.70

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 48.58 53.46 Malaysia 54.8148.5852.081:06.8753.50
2 Tianlang Han (韩天朗) 50.86 56.47 China 1:18.5153.7050.8654.431:01.27
3 Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) 50.46 57.54 Malaysia DNF54.3750.461:02.2855.98

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2.80 3.09 NR Malaysia 2.894.053.542.852.80
2 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 2.39 3.54 Malaysia 3.654.172.392.81DNF
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 2.83 3.62 Malaysia 4.013.663.20DNF2.83

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2.09 NR 3.94 NR Malaysia 4.242.096.833.753.84
2 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 2.24 4.14 Malaysia 4.022.244.863.545.73
3 Ang Chin Xiang 2.98 4.23 Malaysia 4.202.983.6920.784.80

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.34 NR 9.31 NR Indonesia 9.998.89DNF9.057.34
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 9.52 11.10 Malaysia DNF10.8010.7011.809.52
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 8.76 11.18 Malaysia DNF10.5710.6912.288.76

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 33.79 NR 35.17 NR Malaysia 34.1637.5733.79
2 Kaemen Te Dengjian 39.04 42.04 Malaysia 39.0444.3842.69
3 Desmond Low Kai Sheng 42.56 48.09 Malaysia 49.3042.5652.41