MathSoc Open 2016


Date
Feb 27 - 28, 2016
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

St. Stephen’s College, Delhi

Address
University Enclave, Near Vishwavidyalaya Metro Station, New Delhi-110007
Details

Seminar Hall

Website
MathSoc Open 2016 website
Organizer
The Mathematics Society, St. Stephen's College
WCA Delegate
Shubham Kumar
Contact
mathsoc.ssc@gmail.com, shubhamkumar1032@gmail.com
Information

Please don't register here only. Go to the competition's website for details of registration process.

Events
Main event
Competitors
71
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 10.44 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Abhay Agarwal finished second (10.52) and Shubham Kumar finished third (10.82).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Akash Rupela 9.35 10.44 India 11.7414.109.399.3510.18
2x2x2 Cube Shivam Bansal 2.02 3.33 India 2.852.294.852.024.85
4x4x4 Cube Ujjawal Pabreja 36.83 47.70 India 47.8136.8346.5748.7848.72
5x5x5 Cube Shubham Kumar 1:15.66 1:20.16 India 1:22.521:15.661:15.711:22.561:22.24
3x3x3 One-Handed Shubham Kumar 14.44 15.97 India 14.9414.4416.9119.2016.05
Clock Rishabh Sanghavi 10.08 15.16 India 12.56DNF20.7312.1810.08
Megaminx Shubham Kumar 1:31.47 1:39.45 India 1:31.471:39.531:42.361:36.451:47.25
Pyraminx Snehashish Chakravarti 3.57 5.07 India 3.575.384.715.116.51
Skewb Rishabh Sanghavi 4.50 5.42 India 6.684.506.225.454.58
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.