MathSoc Open 2018


Date
Jan 27 - 28, 2018
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

St. Stephen’s College, Delhi

Address
University Enclave, Near Vishwavidyalaya Metro Station, New Delhi-110007
Details

Seminar Room

Website
MathSoc Open 2018 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Capital Cubing and The Mathematics Society, St. Stephen's College
WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Information

Online Registration ends on 20th January.
On the Spot Registration is available between 1:30 and 2:00 P.M. on 27th January (for all events) and 9:30-10:00 A.M. on 28th January (for events on 28th January).
Visit registration procedure tab for details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
138
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aryan Chhabra won with an average of 8.67 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tanish Saxena finished second (8.95) and Arnav Arora finished third (9.22).

Asian records: Shivam Bansal‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 43/46 58:52 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 7.53 8.67 India 8.559.127.538.349.87
2 Tanish Saxena 8.01 8.95 India 12.158.018.229.569.07
3 Arnav Arora 8.79 9.22 India 8.799.338.979.3610.43

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 1.16 1.81 NR India 1.452.331.162.071.90
2 Rachit Soni 1.84 2.78 India 3.032.601.842.714.71
3 Anshul Rana 2.02 2.85 India 3.013.202.023.362.33

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 33.12 35.89 India 48.1634.4834.5933.1238.60
2 Arnav Arora 31.81 36.29 India 37.2531.8137.5934.9336.68
3 Shivam Bansal 32.11 38.87 India 40.0936.9339.5941.7132.11

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 26.20 27.97 India 27.9226.2029.79
2 Sukant Koul 33.81 DNF India 33.81DNF36.00
3 Acchyut Jolly 1:21.50 DNF India 1:35.72DNF1:21.50

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 13.42 14.05 India 15.5113.9013.9614.2813.42
2 Shubham Kumar 13.25 14.37 India 14.4514.3015.4213.2514.37
3 Shivam Bansal 14.53 16.07 India 15.7917.8014.6218.3714.53

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Sehgal 5.85 NR 8.55 India 7.265.857.20DNF11.19
2 Shivam Bansal 10.96 12.63 India 12.61DNF11.5613.7310.96
3 Naman Jethani 8.65 12.69 India 10.328.6514.9812.7616.71

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naman Jethani 2.80 3.42 India 3.432.803.546.043.30
2 Snehashish Chakravarti 3.30 4.75 India 3.304.394.045.816.22
3 Garv Soni 3.24 5.09 India 3.245.205.724.395.67

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 3.42 4.25 India 3.424.584.603.584.60
2 Hargun Singh Tikku 3.23 4.42 India 3.235.993.764.684.81
3 Priyanshu Kumar 3.51 5.04 India 3.517.064.044.346.73

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 11.87 17.34 India 15.9719.9518.4917.5711.87
2 Arnav Arora 13.98 17.59 India 16.9318.5919.8017.2413.98
3 Priyanshu Kumar 16.70 20.03 India 19.4221.8816.7018.8030.45

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 43/46 58:52 AsR India 43/46 58:5227/50 1:00:00
2 Sukant Koul 22/23 59:24 India DNF22/23 59:24
3 Saiyam Jain 4/5 30:38 India 3/5 29:224/5 30:38