Medan 10th Anniversary 2019


Date
Dec 21 - 22, 2019
City
Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia
Venue

Centre Point Mall

Address
Jl. Jawa No.8, Gg. Buntu, Kec. Medan Tim., Kota Medan, Sumatera Utara 20231
Details

Level 3A

Contact

Medan Speedcubing

Organizer
Michael (謝富亦)
WCA Delegate
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Important
In accordance with articles 2g, 2k, and 2l, competitors that fail to abide by the specified WCA Regulations shall be disqualified, at the discretion of the WCA delegate.

Events
Main event
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Rp140,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee is a flat fee of Rp140,000 (US$10) which includes all events.

Payment Methods

*Maybank Indonesia: 1459439169 a/n Michael
*Paypal: paypal.me/michaelxfy271

Once registration and payment have been completed, please email us the receipt with:
First timer : Name, Date of Birth
Returners : WCA ID, and Participant's Name.

If you wish to make changes to your registration, please email to us before the registration deadline.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) won with an average of 8.98 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lim Hung (林弘) finished second (9.98) and Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) finished third (10.10).

World records: Lim Hung (林弘)‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 19.90 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 7.99 8.98 Malaysia 10.248.089.339.527.99
2 Lim Hung (林弘) 7.53 9.98 Malaysia 9.747.5310.869.5110.69
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 8.00 10.10 Singapore 10.838.008.0612.2511.40

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1.54 1.78 Malaysia 1.763.651.681.541.90
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3.27 4.17 Singapore 4.454.644.093.273.96
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 3.35 5.09 Malaysia 4.415.375.496.363.35

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 29.62 32.54 Malaysia 35.3429.6237.3031.8530.42
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 32.52 33.55 Singapore 32.5234.2836.1232.8433.53
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 31.35 35.71 Indonesia 38.2634.8331.3534.8037.49

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 54.07 59.96 Singapore 55.301:10.101:03.8054.071:00.77
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 58.71 1:04.43 Malaysia 1:02.391:07.5258.711:07.401:03.49
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 1:04.89 1:09.41 Malaysia 1:04.891:09.501:07.781:14.501:10.94

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:37.19 1:45.71 Singapore 1:53.021:46.911:37.19
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2:04.64 2:04.88 Malaysia 2:05.152:04.642:04.85
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 1:59.30 2:10.35 Malaysia 2:22.862:08.901:59.30

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 2:37.52 2:40.68 Singapore 2:37.522:43.512:41.00
2 Lim Hung (林弘) 2:47.54 2:57.03 Malaysia 3:00.672:47.543:02.87
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2:58.91 3:09.11 Malaysia 2:58.913:16.083:12.34

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1:06.68 1:12.25 Malaysia 1:09.331:06.681:20.75
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:23.33 DNF Singapore DNFDNF1:23.33
3 Vincent Jovian 1:55.38 DNF Indonesia 1:55.383:04.76DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 22 24.67 Singapore 262622
2 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 24 28.33 Indonesia 262435
3 Giovanni Tanaka (陈华安) 43 48.33 Indonesia 554347

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 13.63 15.32 Indonesia 14.3915.9713.6315.60DNF
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 14.64 16.10 Singapore 15.0117.3622.1115.9314.64
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 14.73 16.26 Malaysia 16.29DNF15.4214.7317.07

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael (謝富亦) 6.66 7.28 Indonesia 7.597.127.446.667.27
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 7.21 8.19 Malaysia 7.977.21DNF8.498.12
3 Giovanni Tanaka (陈华安) 7.64 9.17 Indonesia 10.608.967.648.969.59

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 49.45 56.16 Singapore 59.621:01.7553.0155.8449.45
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 45.89 57.10 Malaysia 52.381:02.0945.891:01.4757.46
3 Michael (謝富亦) 55.05 1:01.91 Indonesia 1:03.791:02.141:09.7655.0559.79

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2.76 4.20 Malaysia 2.796.712.763.11DNF
2 Lim Chun Yik 3.80 4.47 Malaysia 5.823.805.224.004.18
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3.14 5.52 Singapore 4.936.095.745.883.14

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eng Dickson (黄迪胜) 3.57 3.85 Malaysia 3.893.835.983.833.57
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 4.16 4.42 Malaysia 4.164.375.024.544.34
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3.60 5.26 Singapore 3.609.275.604.585.61

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 8.14 10.60 Malaysia 8.149.9914.829.4812.34
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 10.83 14.11 Singapore 18.7114.1814.9913.1510.83
3 Lim Chun Yik 12.79 15.33 Malaysia 17.3815.2212.7917.3913.38

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 4:28.35 DNF Malaysia DNF6:09.164:28.35
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 7:33.86 DNF Singapore 7:33.86DNFDNF
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 11:58.00 DNF Indonesia DNFDNF11:58.00

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 17.88 19.90 WR Malaysia 17.8836.1218.9821.0119.72
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 27.18 29.89 Malaysia 27.1828.3230.2032.7331.14
3 Lim Chun Yik 39.18 43.06 Malaysia 39.2439.181:33.1243.5346.42