Mega Minnesota Winter 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Apple Valley, Minnesota, United States
Venue

Apple Valley Senior Center

Address
14601 Hayes Rd. Apple Valley, MN 55124
Details

Yellowstone Room

Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read the "For All Competitors to Read" to ensure you understand some of the requirements while at the competition.

There are 2 locations on each day. Please look at the schedule to see the other location at the Burnsville City Hall.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registrations are manually approved so please be patient and wait at least 24 hours to contact us after you have submitted both your registration and your payment.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carter Kucala won with an average of 8.27 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tyler Robinson finished second (8.47) and Jacob Nokes finished third (10.03).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 7.85 8.27 United States 8.287.8511.417.858.69
2 Tyler Robinson 6.96 8.47 United States 12.536.968.358.448.62
3 Jacob Nokes 8.30 10.03 United States 10.188.30DNF9.5010.40

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 30.93 34.14 United States 36.1833.3230.9338.6432.91
2 Tyler Robinson 32.75 34.46 United States 35.6443.3732.7534.4333.32
3 Jacob Nokes 33.34 35.80 United States 33.5333.34DNF40.0733.79

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 54.84 1:02.33 United States 1:06.371:00.8254.841:34.6159.80
2 Tyler Robinson 1:01.80 1:07.41 United States 1:05.831:01.801:09.061:10.631:07.35
3 Jacob Nokes 1:01.44 1:09.14 United States 1:12.631:15.381:01.441:06.581:08.20

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 29 31.00 United States 292935
2 Yusuf Ragab 35 38.67 United States 404135
3 Brody Meschke 38 39.33 United States 413839

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 51.69 56.59 United States 51.6953.0355.181:01.781:01.57
2 Tyler Robinson 55.40 56.94 United States 58.8655.4059.9256.3555.61
3 Walker Welch 1:04.61 1:09.85 United States 1:04.611:08.211:15.471:13.251:08.10

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Kellum 1.54 2.49 United States 3.071.542.653.851.74
2 Carter Kucala 3.84 5.02 United States 5.033.844.906.785.12
3 Tyler Johnson 4.08 5.47 United States 6.124.534.085.778.31

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ian Southa 7.20 9.43 United States 11.057.2012.587.259.99
2 Carter Kucala 6.75 11.23 United States 10.8411.3911.466.7512.01
3 Yusuf Ragab 9.94 13.27 United States 13.0813.769.9412.9727.21

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 8:22.01 DNF United States DNF9:42.138:22.01